Joura Tehsil Population - Morena, Madhya Pradesh

Joura is a Tehsil located in Morena district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 6 Tehsils of Morena district. There are 247 villages and 1 towns in Joura Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Joura Tehsil has 84648 households, population of 440264 of which 240417 are males and 199847 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 70949 which is 16.12% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Joura Tehsil is around 831 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Joura Tehsil is 56.4% out of which 67.14% males are literate and 43.47% females are literate. The total area of Joura is 1579.45 sq.km with population density of 279 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 90.43% of population lives in Urban area and 9.57% lives in Rural area. There are 18.22% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.9% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Joura Tehsil.

Joura Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total440264100%
Hindu41687594.69%
Muslim208544.74%
Jain11240.26%
Buddhist8060.18%
Religion not stated3910.09%
Christian1540.03%
Sikh360.01%
Other religions and persuasions240.01%

Joura Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households671677932
Total Population42153398111
Population (%)53.81%45.31%
Male Population22683217734
Female Population19470180377
Sex Ratio858828
Literacy (%)61.84%55.82%

List of Cities in Joura

Check out complete list of all town cities of Joura in Joura district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Joura (NP)4215361.84%858

List of Villages in Joura

Check out complete list of all villages of Joura in Joura district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Galetha1116759.29%810
Khandoli960166.35%782
Alapur911752.47%860
Bagchini894257.65%867
Mundrawaja668250.07%855
Sumawali658860.06%859
Tiktoli Gujar657744.26%803
Barred559158.08%889
Pahadgarh559160.78%894
Saithri539356.17%879
Parsota515055.55%863
Bilgaon Chaudhari509059.84%834
Chaina499946.75%838
Hadbansi497652.45%832
Chinnoni Chambal475454.92%819
Kumheri459156.28%805
Mainabasai446146.31%773
Sehori429370.09%870
Narhela420753.13%856
Sarsaini414669.42%864
Singhroli404063.14%864
Umedgarh Bansi403159.59%841
Tiktoli Dumdar401544.46%843
Chhera401059.4%887
Brijgadhi396755.53%798
Dhamkan396656.88%829
Khaneta388954.59%840
Sujangarhi372058.47%833
Gudha Chambal368359.71%811
Ghurra351342.5%873
Tilawali330964.94%858
Chinnoni Karera313654.18%810
Pachokhara311958.42%830
Imaliya310158.43%851
Ghuraiya Basai308846.6%628
Silaytha286555.36%834
Bharra285565.22%855
Tindokhar284858.08%811
Dhaundha276350.45%821
Nandpura269960.32%832
Tundila265654.82%768
Khidora256264.09%752
Bhainsroli251175.75%864
Bisnori250750.54%861
Jafrabad247953.65%928
Urhera245160.02%843
Saharana243056.67%804
Sankra242749.03%836
Santa236670.29%846
Agarota234152.07%882
Urhedi218558.26%871
Nandganoli216960.67%871
Dhurkuda216156.04%871
Uttampura214863.87%889
Pahawali210042.19%970
Runipur209954.74%827
Ghador209949.26%858
Bindwa Deogarh209558.33%771
Thara208663.9%812
Jaraina206544.12%889
Aharole Khas205656.81%905
Chachiha205368.34%871
Hatharia205250.15%852
Gaipra204947.54%844
Badarpura196848.83%778
Khitora193161.52%815
Arhela188253.4%909
Kunwarpur186742.15%707
Baghora Khurd185660.78%879
Gudha Asan180141.98%806
Nitahara179656.18%805
Maddipura175748.95%877
Kherli174560.57%823
Gangolihar169864.96%772
Bandhpura169747.02%766
Kharika169457.79%841
Baghel168664.65%765
Chhinwara167841.36%778
Loha Basai167540.24%650
Nahrawali166562.52%802
Husainpur165761.5%759
Syaru164148.81%871
Mai161864.22%810
Rajauda159464.81%824
Kolhudanda159459.91%875
Maharajpur159069.62%851
Rasodhana158838.66%864
Bagwan Ka Pura158263.53%881
Ata156558.15%890
Chhadeh154152.76%701
Dongarpur154054.68%840
Chachedi152853.99%946
Bhopatpur152465.62%722
Nidhan151958.39%821
Kaimara149957.17%826
Lalbans149051.28%888
Burawali144755.08%865
Dulheni143444.49%802
Tajpur141755.12%810
Shahadpur141766.76%824
Kakardha138554.95%808
Barauli137761.95%858
Narholi137552.29%891
Singhaura137029.71%877
Itawali136835.31%734
Garhikheda136036.54%905
Nahardon135966.52%841
Gaipri135754.83%849
Milaua130867.58%827
Sakatpur130458.05%746
Manpur Prithvi130066.23%865
Bara130050.38%781
Kheda Huseinpur128848.14%883
Deori126857.81%804
Chirayatni123358.72%915
Sikroda121362.41%810
Birunga117754.8%736
Mahdewa116750.13%852
Jalalpur115453.99%784
Barhana113964.71%825
Sukhpura112261.94%818
Budhawali111839.8%715
Manpur Balla111145.63%752
Khutiyanihar110760.98%788
Badona109660.49%824
Kotara109264.29%761
Jaitpur108154.49%814
Gurja108060.28%815
Kheriya107857.61%782
Mudawali106760.73%805
Japthap106455.92%767
Jogipura106452.16%782
Jonara106362.18%793
Ranchhorpura105475.43%827
Birsinghpura104960.34%802
Baghora Kalan104861.35%801
Ghughas103839.98%912
Karori103852.5%847
Kanhar99264.92%820
Modhani Samant97954.85%820
Bara97645.7%727
Susani96458.2%792
Gujarna95977.06%744
Anibahadurka Pura94760.82%864
Mohanpur94664.38%881
Kiratpur93663.89%793
Majra93554.97%798
Pasrodi93354.56%928
Bawadi91655.13%765
Mara90141.29%865
Jaderu89046.29%886
Chandpur87342.15%660
Sherpur86157.14%790
Budhhera85257.98%885
Modhana Jawahar85064.12%852
Dhobini82741.72%950
Nurpur80977.63%763
Matkora Kham79552.2%811
Ganeshpura77756.5%904
Nimas74461.69%767
Kaharpura72351.31%844
Birampura72055.14%796
Bhatiyara70359.03%793
Gehtoli70252.56%966
Khutiyani Behad68161.67%783
Jhond66935.87%640
Adhannpur66962.03%885
Silrpur66955.16%707
Bichpuri66224.17%668
Udaypura63545.67%774
Theha Jaura62759.81%766
Manpur62240.35%824
Simroda61050.98%768
Didokhar60985.71%834
Baghebar60540.17%856
Kashipur60447.02%692
Arua60146.76%805
Mathurapura57760.66%855
Prithwipura56258.01%837
Bahrai Nichali56131.02%821
Chanchul54328.91%681
Areti54147.5%946
Khadariyapura53737.43%898
Kushmani53353.47%725
Purahatrariya52248.47%871
Mohna51561.36%820
Manoharpura51057.25%815
Malikpur50763.12%798
Madhama Bhikham50750.49%913
Rakehara48248.13%812
Pagara47241.95%829
Kukroli46475%991
Kaimari46251.52%566
Khora45544.62%953
Paytha44365.91%918
Modhani Newal44221.49%768
Jakhoda44257.92%811
Tilaua42256.4%803
Deogarh41838.04%786
Gopalpura41049.27%1040
Akbarpur40358.06%928
Bandhrai39254.08%568
Dongarpur (Jagir)35870.11%713
Birkhapura35169.8%1029
Mahaban31454.46%869
Thehagird30746.91%616
Nirar30150.83%740
Deora29427.89%771
Jhiniya29245.21%738
Buddhgarhi28560%815
Mukhtyarpur25062%799
Kalakhet24956.63%766
Saduapura24546.53%678
Telari24162.66%759
(Ghorera)Dhorera22738.77%720
Pali22737.44%523
Bajhera22237.84%805
Bahrai Upari22130.77%637
Anipur21745.16%750
Amohi21452.34%754
Baskhoh20038.5%980
Khori19424.74%813
Bhumpura16737.13%815
Dudhari15347.06%700
Jajipura15226.97%727
Ranipura12661.9%909
Ther11643.97%568
Punchhari9547.37%792
Amrai9257.61%840
Ratki6251.61%1000
Saray1172.73%833
Dhumkhoh000
Kheda Sakatpur000
Rajpur000
Bhajje Ka Pura000
Sendai000
Tadawali000
Bhuri000
Hariyapura000
Kohera000
Matkora Khalsa000
Barai Kote000
Dadanpur000
Karsa000
Bhari Ka Pura000
Umari000
Gurja000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Joura Population Facts

Number of Households84648
Population440264
Male Population240417 (54.61%)
Female Population199847 (45.39%)
Children Population70949
Area1579.45 km2
Population density/km2279
Sex-ratio831
Literacy56.4%
Male Literacy67.14%
Female Literacy43.47%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.9%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %18.22%

Map of Joura, Morena, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Joura, Madhya Pradesh