Raiganj Taluk Population - Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal

Raiganj is a Taluk located in Uttar Dinajpur district of West Bengal. It is one of 10 Taluks of Uttar Dinajpur district. There are 222 villages and 2 towns in Raiganj Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Raiganj Taluk has 92046 households, population of 430221 of which 221738 are males and 208483 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 61515 which is 14.3% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Raiganj Taluk is around 940 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Raiganj Taluk is 54.44% out of which 60.19% males are literate and 48.32% females are literate. The total area of Raiganj is 488.32 sq.km with population density of 881 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 96.26% of population lives in Urban area and 3.74% lives in Rural area. There are 38.04% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 6.46% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Raiganj Taluk.

Raiganj Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total430221100%
Hindu28021465.13%
Muslim14687134.14%
Christian20750.48%
Other religions and persuasions4940.11%
Religion not stated3460.08%
Sikh1050.02%
Buddhist890.02%
Jain270.01%

Raiganj Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households359088456
Total Population16078414143
Population (%)51.9%48.47%
Male Population8345213393
Female Population7733200750
Sex Ratio927941
Literacy (%)73.54%53.69%

List of Cities in Raiganj

Check out complete list of all town cities of Raiganj in Raiganj district, West Bengal
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kasba (CT)1006776.44%928
Nachhratpur Katabari (CT)601168.69%924

List of Villages in Raiganj

Check out complete list of all villages of Raiganj in Raiganj district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Lakshmania915649.53%928
Sariabad847740.52%931
Karnajora684871.41%969
Jagadishpur623746.82%983
Barabarua619859.13%922
Sitgram616748.21%957
Adiar583454.11%955
Dakshin Goalpara564865.3%942
Serpur562459.8%892
Gopalpur561831.11%939
Bhomra553966.6%979
Chhota Parua525861.32%1030
Bhatol513549.25%971
Dwipnagar511638.82%989
Rampur475947.59%958
Gauri458854.88%1011
Soharai444960.82%907
Kasba Mahasho436857.23%961
Malibari421953.61%894
Rupahar415561.9%919
Chhatrapur412860.9%948
Runia402445.43%921
Bogram398376.25%947
Kachimuha397252.79%995
Gobindapur369068.46%606
Udaypur369083.82%991
Tenahari351263.61%944
Lohanda351155.63%916
Piplan350254.25%868
Bhitihar350141.13%950
Maharajpur344156.29%983
Tazpur331337.04%1056
Chapduar327765.73%945
Mojgaon324452.03%898
Ratanpur323965.24%947
Balia315653.42%949
Kotgram311267.87%870
Lahujgram310533.17%997
Bishahar306639.14%888
Pirojpur299451.74%968
Kumarjol295538.75%999
Bishnupur291939.95%899
Basian290353.67%980
Bahor284050.56%1030
Chandar283577%984
Rudrakhnda282149.98%891
Bahin279344.68%959
Bhatghara276656.87%953
Teghara272736.34%1035
Kailadangi271453.57%934
Bamuha270762.76%879
Bamangram267259.17%976
Kantar266247.18%940
Khalsi261464.88%916
Gomarda246347.83%892
Dhoabishua245745.46%955
Mahendigaon243066.75%915
Bajitpur238363.58%944
Maslandapur233455.01%956
Jhitkai232951.82%959
Taherpur229763.91%903
Baje Bindol229435.57%979
Shialtor228038.29%967
Halalpur225447.6%981
Balaigaon222147.73%999
Madhupur221053.03%1002
Sijgram220052.14%942
Bhattagidighi218862.48%936
Hathia213561.22%932
Anantapur213422.96%1082
Birghai212643.65%938
Krishnapur210732.27%922
Poaltair208562.69%922
Naopara205750.9%931
Mukundapur203155.19%934
Maladkhanda199646.59%914
Birahimkhanda198962.8%911
Kamalabari198362.08%864
Narayanpur193949.3%989
Krishnamuri192846.52%940
Raria188552.2%885
Mahigram185838.7%948
Paschim Gobindapur178936.78%949
Shushihar177961.33%887
Sangaon177451.63%930
Mallickpur175948.83%902
Basatpur170941.6%1013
Dubduar167734.53%921
Cheramati166962.13%975
Pardha166846.7%976
Burakamat161850.19%1005
Pachim Mahadebpur160353.4%884
Mahipur158579.5%834
Barabar158055.57%946
Ghagra157852.98%931
Paschim Goalgaon157448.98%995
Ital153548.86%847
Tenra152246.19%931
Uttar Goalpara150538.74%967
Deogan150250.8%894
Bindol148674.16%937
Mahespur148575.82%484
Makdampur146650.2%926
Kuliara Anantapur146338.07%977
Abhor146053.49%1045
Bhatganja145457.98%984
Darra143162.19%952
Amar141646.75%1011
Arthagaon141671.12%956
Panch Bhaiya140152.39%962
Naram138555.16%913
Dhusmal137364.02%937
Garna134843.1%912
Bijgaon134252.09%965
Dakshin Bishnupur133943.61%1014
Rishipur133156.87%932
Kokra133154.77%869
Basmanpara132758.18%998
Dhurail131860.85%938
Basudebpur131755.05%940
Katihar131047.25%979
Ekar130760.44%971
Jauniya130458.51%1044
Pariharpur128358.07%941
Gayas128165.34%935
Makra127460.36%860
Sarai126956.58%908
Barai124245.09%908
Kumardangi123750.93%924
Pakamba120060.17%866
Bishrail119253.52%1007
Sahapur117166.01%968
Kalibari113468.78%935
Bhagilata110948.15%973
Lohagara109461.79%936
Khadimpur109154.08%884
Keshra107758.5%1013
Dumaria107548.84%909
Kachanbari107140.62%937
Pratappur103828.23%831
Khoksa103648.94%973
Parial103433.66%951
Mirual103263.08%992
Bhupalpur102650.97%977
Goaldaha101936.41%898
Chhatian100957.19%952
Sankarpur95547.75%998
Parar Pukhar94840.3%874
Maria94451.48%979
Gaitar93161.12%924
Dharmmadanga92153.64%951
Bhagdumair91850.98%897
Maraikura91766.41%910
Sobhanpur90659.6%978
Dhalgaon89951.61%901
Rolgaon89957.17%942
Chhota Narayanpur89764.99%963
Golaisura89470.02%910
Paschim Manoharpur89237.44%939
Kumarol87450.57%1137
Kanaipur87440.96%1018
Malanchi87151.32%906
Hatmani85852.33%941
Dangapara83270.43%939
Bhiti81153.51%959
Bastor79956.45%925
Brahmapur77355.5%982
Bannagra76254.86%944
Budhor75750.2%977
Chapra74567.65%905
Baniapukur72867.17%973
Paschim Gopalpur72257.48%951
Ekamba71758.16%927
Dulahpur70551.49%958
Balihara69448.41%922
Mahisbathan69268.93%1066
Paikpara69260.26%875
Bhagatgaon67657.25%954
Mahua66058.48%964
Jaynagar64969.65%949
Deokhanda64569.61%985
Pirkasur63957.59%991
Amritakhnda63639.78%1000
Patidaha63147.86%906
Noabari61644.97%968
Shibpur58545.3%931
Daudpur57762.91%809
Harigram56855.11%925
Nazirpur56854.23%939
Abdulghata56862.68%919
Kumarghari53866.17%956
Siagram52877.27%866
Samalgram52153.17%888
Ganeshpur51666.09%933
Nuripur50433.73%953
Durgapur50471.23%1109
Shitalpur49631.05%784
Paschim Shankarpur48069.58%1051
Sarua47033.4%836
Fazilpur46548.6%970
Sangram46439.44%1062
Ghughudanga45944.66%945
Khirabari41439.86%890
Narayantola39160.1%1114
Mathurapur38275.39%900
Sonabari36570.68%872
Choruidangi36150.69%861
Gurincha35565.92%888
Kurial34156.89%843
Jugiamer33231.02%1012
Mannagar31556.51%1158
Patol30963.75%884
Baradhara27865.47%866
Rautgram25169.32%755
Bharia24156.43%840
Imadpur20945.93%1133
Badkol10456.73%705
Dharmmapur5959.32%639
Kharibadkol3411.76%889
Aulabari714.29%1333
Sadipur100
Meran000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Raiganj Population Facts

Number of Households92046
Population430221
Male Population221738 (51.54%)
Female Population208483 (48.46%)
Children Population61515
Area488.32 km2
Population density/km2881
Sex-ratio940
Literacy54.44%
Male Literacy60.19%
Female Literacy48.32%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %6.46%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %38.04%

Map of Raiganj, Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal