Bajali (Pt) Taluk Population - Barpeta, Assam

Bajali (Pt) is a Taluk located in Barpeta district of Assam. It is one of 9 Taluks of Barpeta district. There are 69 villages and 1 towns in Bajali (Pt) Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Bajali (Pt) Taluk has 22,976 households, population of 102,425 of which 51,160 are males and 51,265 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 9,794 which is 9.56% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bajali (Pt) Taluk is around 1002 compared to 958 which is average of Assam state. The literacy rate of Bajali (Pt) Taluk is 79.75% out of which 84.06% males are literate and 75.44% females are literate. The total area of Bajali (Pt) is 158 sq.km with population density of 649 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 89.02% of population lives in Urban area and 10.98% lives in Rural area. There are 8.17% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 4.21% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bajali (Pt) Taluk.

Bajali (Pt) Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage

Bajali (Pt) Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households2,75920,217
Total Population11,24291,183
Population (%)51.81%50.28%
Male Population5,82445,336
Female Population5,41845,847
Sex Ratio9301011
Literacy (%)84.21%79.19%

List of Cities in Bajali (Pt)

Check out complete list of all town cities of Bajali (Pt) in Bajali (Pt) district, Assam
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pathsala (TC)11,24284.21%930

List of Villages in Bajali (Pt)

Check out complete list of all villages of Bajali (Pt) in Bajali (Pt) district, Assam
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Barbang5,68581.21%1015
Bar Bamakhata3,97280.97%1052
Bhotanta Mohitara3,85273.03%985
Maripur Anandapur3,19676.25%990
Muguria3,10180.33%1015
Dubi2,93177.41%1017
Borsaderi2,83381.12%987
Titka Garia2,39378.52%981
Sariha Chakla (Sari Chakla)2,13582.81%962
Pipla (Piplala)2,11377.43%1005
Khara Dhara1,98668.63%949
Gobindapur1,96378.4%1062
Bornalikuchi1,75985.11%970
Bar Bhaluki1,74280.77%1005
Nitananda Panbari1,70885.54%1055
Rahadhar Birkala1,70685.05%1005
Dharamtala1,70080.35%988
Tihu Dekhata1,62579.63%1011
Jalikhata1,59878.04%990
Raipur1,59482.62%1000
Bamunkuchi1,57284.41%1042
Ratanpur1,53185.5%1017
Patacharkuchi1,53082.68%972
Uparnoi1,42178.33%1053
Kurobaha1,42083.52%1034
Ban Gaon1,39383.2%1107
Dumuria1,34276.45%985
Belona1,33168.97%978
Bichan Kuchi1,32279.05%970
Bargunari1,26369.99%980
Bhogpur (Bhoupar)1,25284.9%1036
Pahala Simalu Bari (Lalah)1,22370.73%1008
Haguri Gaon1,19481.74%993
Nimua1,17273.81%973
Doloi Gaon1,14180.28%995
Niz-Sariha (Nizasariha)1,13282.86%1014
Tuple Panbari1,09682.03%1056
Chomua Ulua1,01380.65%1067
Konimara98685.8%1025
Titkataje98078.37%972
Barbhala96684.27%1091
Garemari94474.05%1084
Barsahan92780.91%968
Ghotbar Saderi87381.56%1059
Bilpar85470.84%1114
Bar-Bairagi85181.08%1017
Bargandubi79281.44%1047
Khudra Bhaluki75787.85%1046
Balipara74984.91%1092
Barbatabari74485.89%1000
Nalana71273.88%961
Bhethua69767.29%942
Bagapara69075.51%1000
Pathsala Gaon66367.12%997
Bania Gaon60376.62%997
Lechera Para53961.41%989
Kochdiga49582.02%1200
Niz-Sathi Samukha47471.31%1116
Rupdiga47476.58%1097
Nali Para43281.25%1009
Pakha Keteki Bari (Ketkibari)38482.55%959
Bhajkuchia Para36376.31%881
Bamunpara31075.16%890
Kukua Batabari30076.67%1174
Maguri23077.83%1000
Doloi Gaon17677.84%1071
Nagar Gaon13982.73%1044
Panara11977.31%951
Bangna Bari (Bangana Bari)2070%1222

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bajali (Pt) Population Facts

Number of Households22,976
Population102,425
Male Population51,160 (49.95%)
Female Population51,265 (50.05%)
Children Population9,794
Area158 km2
Population density/km2649
Sex-ratio1002
Literacy79.75%
Male Literacy84.06%
Female Literacy75.44%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %4.21%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %8.17%

Map of Bajali (Pt), Barpeta, Assam