List of districts - Census India 2011


List of tehsils detailed information tehsils with Population, Sex Ratio, Literacy, growth rate, and population density.
TehsilPopulationArea (km2)Pop. DensitySex-ratio
Ahmadabad City55,85,528474.5111771898
Surat City44,67,797335.8213304756
Thane37,87,036400.049467872
Kanpur 34,70,3341,122.073093860
Lucknow33,91,208937.573617921
Pune City33,04,888286.4211539943
Varanasi30,49,543840.383629901
Ghaziabad27,05,8494575921879
Haveli24,35,5811,163.552093850
Nagpur (Urban)24,05,665217.5611057963
Indore23,89,511890.972682925
Jaipur22,98,782579.233969905
Saraswati Vihar22,50,816153.9414621872
Agra21,86,655542.614030872
Huzur21,07,5231,361.771548920
Meerut21,02,157929.442262886
Vadodara20,09,434670.682996919
Ludhiana (East)19,34,2256343051854
Koil18,10,1811,046.181730887
Patna Rural 17,71,140145.1512202885