List of districts - Census India 2011


List of districts detailed information districts with Population, Sex Ratio, Literacy, growth rate, and population density.
DistrictPopulationArea (km2)Po. DensitySex-ratio
Thane1,10,60,1489,5581157886
North Twenty Four Parganas1,00,09,7814,0942445955
Bangalore96,21,5512,1964381916
Pune94,29,40815,643603915
Mumbai Suburban93,56,96244620980860
South Twenty Four Parganas81,61,9619,960819956
Barddhaman 77,17,5637,0241099945
Ahmadabad72,14,2258,107890904
Murshidabad 71,03,8075,3241334958
Jaipur66,26,17811,143595910
Nashik61,07,18715,530393934
Surat60,81,3224,5491337787
Allahabad 59,54,3915,4821086901
Paschim Medinipur59,13,4579,368631966
Patna58,38,4653,2021823897
Hugli 55,19,1453,1491753961
Nadia 51,67,6003,9271316947
East Godavari51,54,29610,8074771006
Purba Champaran50,99,3713,9681285902
Purba Medinipur50,95,8754,7131081938