Subansiri (Pt) Taluk Population - Dhemaji, Assam

Subansiri (Pt) is a Taluk located in Dhemaji district of Assam. It is one of 6 Taluks of Dhemaji district. There are 38 villages and 0 towns in Subansiri (Pt) Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Subansiri (Pt) Taluk has 2,827 households, population of 13,950 of which 7,239 are males and 6,711 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 2,515 which is 18.03% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Subansiri (Pt) Taluk is around 927 compared to 958 which is average of Assam state. The literacy rate of Subansiri (Pt) Taluk is 53.1% out of which 59.19% males are literate and 46.54% females are literate. The total area of Subansiri (Pt) is 235 sq.km with population density of 59 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 4.85% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 63.73% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Subansiri (Pt) Taluk.

Subansiri (Pt) Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage

Subansiri (Pt) Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households02,827
Total Population013,950
Population (%)048.11%
Male Population07,239
Female Population06,711
Sex Ratio0927
Literacy (%)053.1%

List of Villages in Subansiri (Pt)

Check out complete list of all villages of Subansiri (Pt) in Subansiri (Pt) district, Assam
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dirpaisantipur Gaon1,36463.93%749
Joyrampur1,08842.46%922
Jengrai Gaon85055.18%945
Bogipung84947.82%908
Chengeli Suti82155.18%941
Parbotipur69069.13%994
Kailashpur67959.5%855
Mingmang Badati58056.72%908
Bengalijan57549.39%956
Borbhuyan53147.65%1050
Panbari52953.69%938
Sankarpur52156.05%1127
Chengeli Suti No.251911.37%901
No.2 Tarajan Chapari51468.09%1048
Madanpur48549.28%996
Parghat Sumari N.C38271.47%1043
Dhunaguri Nepali38248.17%854
Pishala36663.93%968
Paharpur No.234623.41%850
Paharpur28748.43%979
Kangkupur27559.64%897
Lutukijan24458.2%921
Sayengia22450.89%867
Mingmung15148.34%819
Sagum13537.78%849
Na-Nai Taring N.C13371.43%1293
Dhunaguri Ahom11951.26%1052
Tekjuri No.111853.39%934
Jengrai Satgharia10942.2%982
Kechakuthari8465.48%953
Tarajan Adi Gaon000
Champak Suju000
Germe Adi000
Rete Adi Gaon000
Chilani Adi Gaon000
Himeadi000
Dirpoi Adigaon000
Tekjuri No.2000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Subansiri (Pt) Population Facts

Number of Households2,827
Population13,950
Male Population7,239 (51.89%)
Female Population6,711 (48.11%)
Children Population2,515
Area235 km2
Population density/km259
Sex-ratio927
Literacy53.1%
Male Literacy59.19%
Female Literacy46.54%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %63.73%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %4.85%

Map of Subansiri (Pt), Dhemaji, Assam

Nearby Taluks of Subansiri (Pt), Assam