Pandariya Taluk Population - Kabeerdham, Chhattisgarh

Pandariya is a Taluk located in Kabeerdham district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 4 Taluks of Kabeerdham district. There are 284 villages and 2 towns in Pandariya Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Pandariya Taluk has 53812 households, population of 255936 of which 128876 are males and 127060 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 46856 which is 18.31% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Pandariya Taluk is around 986 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Pandariya Taluk is 48.38% out of which 58.53% males are literate and 38.08% females are literate. The total area of Pandariya is 1145.35 sq.km with population density of 223 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 90.95% of population lives in Urban area and 9.05% lives in Rural area. There are 21.16% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 21.37% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Pandariya Taluk.

Pandariya Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total255936100%
Hindu24272594.84%
Other religions and persuasions93133.64%
Muslim29241.14%
Jain2870.11%
Christian2660.1%
Sikh2300.09%
Religion not stated1820.07%
Buddhist90%

Pandariya Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households500148811
Total Population23173232763
Population (%)50.6%49.67%
Male Population11725117151
Female Population11448115612
Sex Ratio976987
Literacy (%)59.97%47.23%

List of Cities in Pandariya

Check out complete list of all town cities of Pandariya in Pandariya district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pandariya (NP)1616560.81%978
Pandatarai (NP)700858.03%973

List of Villages in Pandariya

Check out complete list of all villages of Pandariya in Pandariya district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kunda465356.16%942
Ruse372250.08%1010
Palansari349447.28%1016
Mohgaon276553.63%969
Kisungarh269548.16%961
Polmi261133.82%1024
Padhi243542.3%959
Kumhi241354%896
Chhirpani204550.95%1005
Amaldiha204049.85%937
Kapadah194744.89%995
Senhabhata193954.56%963
Kui190960.08%1040
Raitapara183651.74%1051
Kodawagodan182551.29%999
Dongariya Kalan179952.64%962
Dhobghatti177348.84%994
Pendri Kalan175752.93%997
Pauni175051.89%1005
Badna174625.14%1005
Kolegaon169248.05%958
Majholi165452.9%1005
Sodha160544.98%955
Kamthi160448.57%1054
Kukdur158557.54%867
Paraswara153556.94%936
Ramtala152843.91%1062
Kuwa Malgi151051.85%989
Nawagaon Hatha150852.19%956
Mohtara Kalan148449.46%1036
Mahli146558.43%990
Damgarh146434.56%1053
Saihamalgi146351.74%1021
Neur146346%988
Kanjheta145351.2%966
Andhiyar Khor144851.93%1020
Koilari144848.83%967
Sagonadih140949.33%1001
Bagharra139652.15%980
Matpur139441.97%1044
Makri136445.45%957
Hathmudi132342.71%992
Sawantpur132152.08%960
Jangalpur132053.94%905
Surajpura Kalan128848.45%982
Ataria Khurd128550.82%932
Dullapur126257.84%1183
Pendri Khurd125650%969
Girdhari Kapa123945.68%924
Ghutur Kundi123052.2%952
Deosara123041.3%889
Nanapuri121751.36%1005
Domsara119951.46%995
Mainpura118463.18%967
Semarkona118246.11%1000
Udaka117648.64%1142
Baghamunda117153.54%988
Manjholi (Khan)116736.16%975
Bodtara Khurd116247.68%1017
Saraiset115952.72%1055
Charkhura Kalan115747.8%995
Dashrangpur115353.95%912
Piparmati114846.52%1011
Putputa114732.35%1023
Khairwar Kalan113450.18%1036
Amaniya112925.95%1016
Somnapur112646.18%1004
Dongaria Khurd112453.2%1022
Mohtara Khurd111242.36%972
Charbhatha Khurd110361.56%998
Odadabri109150.14%921
Kheltukri107355.73%976
Ghorpendri105554.5%1033
Rohra105552.32%1065
Pusera105151.67%943
Panwarjali104852.39%1019
Renhuta Khurd104052.02%1004
Keshaligodan102946.06%990
Karimati102051.96%1024
Amli Malgi100949.65%940
Regabode100348.26%1006
Kodapuri100146.55%986
Damapur99850.2%976
Koilari Kalan98851.01%988
Bharewapara97747.19%882
Dabri96952.32%970
Sukli Govind96946.44%896
Jhiriya Khurd96244.7%1060
Bhuwalpur95750.89%973
Munmuna95148.37%1002
Kadma93950.69%1024
Amarpur92951.99%1078
Basni92851.19%1049
Lalpur Khurd91444.42%1000
Tilaibhath91156.09%993
Limhaipur90945.32%930
Kandawani90719.07%955
Ladangpur90541.33%1002
Baghraitola90246.67%1004
Khairjhiti89756.63%888
Ranpa89156%1020
Somanapur88951.63%1030
Dalpuruwa88846.51%1056
Kharhata88347.9%958
Bahbaliya87947.9%1016
Patuwa87545.14%966
Birhuldih86621.02%1033
Baniya Kuwa86535.14%914
Mangli85046.82%959
Partappur82358.57%932
Bhedagarh82242.21%1045
Malkachhara81543.68%1111
Nawagaon Gajri81447.05%966
Neurgaon81247.54%961
Padki Kalan80859.28%995
Khamhariya80744.36%973
Dhaneli80747.21%973
Motimpur80342.96%930
Mouha Madwa80238.65%971
Lalpur Kalan80254.74%1020
Gobarra79445.09%941
Khairjhitti78648.6%1068
Narauli77749.68%1018
Prankhaira77648.2%980
Jhingra Dongri76947.46%962
Tenduwadih76550.85%1024
Chatri76440.84%1116
Laduwa75248.67%1022
Amera75249.07%943
Lokhan75056.67%1016
Khairdongri74850.94%908
Bangar74610.72%1022
Bharewa Puran74652.41%918
Ghoghra Khurd74420.43%1016
Madanpur74448.52%922
Nigapur73955.21%987
Khamhi73741.38%1003
Chiyadand73530.88%1008
Lalpur73238.52%978
Chhitapar Kalan72548.14%970
Bhatruse72450.97%973
Kodwa Kalan71451.82%1023
Torla71451.82%956
Chhindidih71014.08%994
Bohil71019.86%1076
Sanakpat70954.87%948
Birkona70750.78%1020
Rehuta Kalan70448.86%983
Semraha69952.65%958
Bijabhatha69753.95%904
Akhra69551.65%899
Nawagaon Musau69451.59%994
Gangpur68441.96%1000
Bicharpur68249.56%1024
Mahidabra68042.35%1054
Bandha66645.95%1000
Saraipatera Kalan66452.86%964
Charbhatha Kalan66336.2%950
Keshalmara65847.11%1018
Mahka65650.46%929
Narsinghpur65349%926
Khaira Tulsi65239.57%935
Mungadih63648.27%933
Belmunda63447.48%987
Buchipara63442.27%1013
Dalamouha63338.23%966
Devgarhia62846.66%903
Sonpuri62550.72%1056
Devpura62350.24%1003
Ghoghra Kalan61842.39%987
Putki Kalan61658.44%1095
Teliapani Ledara60718.29%1017
Bisesara60643.89%918
Taktoiya60442.38%1013
Jhiriya Kalan59739.03%920
Sendurkhar57738.99%923
Piparkhuti57441.64%1028
Keshli Khurd57244.06%1036
Rauha56945.69%935
Sagauna56744.27%1040
Tatakasa56638.52%1036
Bhoitola56556.28%989
Kusiyari55715.62%1055
Damapur55360.76%849
Bhagatpur55255.07%978
Kulhidongri54731.08%1056
Dalpi54246.49%1015
Bamaipur54140.48%912
Domanpur53948.42%898
Prankapa53950.46%1026
Khunta53855.39%935
Pandripani53632.46%907
Kanwalpur51847.68%1031
Gujheta50545.74%891
Lokhan49746.88%1029
Bhelki49238.82%1139
Guda49045.51%1008
Singpur48851.43%1008
Bhaisbod48260.37%928
Putki Khurd47951.36%916
Dullapur47648.32%1008
Rahiman Kapa47349.68%931
Nihalpur47048.94%1070
Majgaon46217.75%1026
Dhola Kapa46153.15%913
Dullipar45448.46%916
Ajwain Wah4527.52%965
Sirmadabri45053.56%1103
Rokhani44627.35%1084
Surajpura Khurd44551.69%952
Nawagaon Khagesh44455.18%965
Patharri44046.36%872
Bahpani43430.41%1038
Birampur43153.83%968
Agarpani42722.01%1157
Binauri42653.99%902
Sarpani41335.11%1034
Bhadrali40444.31%1072
Bhakur40224.13%971
Bipatpur40152.62%892
Teliapani Dhobe39525.82%1026
Bijhouri38144.88%1177
Jaitpuri37743.77%1060
Karpi Kalan37550.13%1038
Gaurkapa37450%979
Bhadga36547.67%1086
Bansapur35850%1023
Saraiha35431.64%1241
Bhainsadabra35220.74%892
Pandri Pathra34949%1006
Ramhepur34746.4%928
Badaura34030.88%878
Rukhmidadar33727%959
Motesara33742.14%915
Marradabara32427.16%1012
Lakhanpur32147.04%945
Murki32035.94%1222
Dewanpatpar31923.82%981
Bhagatpur31656.01%1026
Chhirha31131.51%968
Parselkhar30251.99%987
Pandarikhar30250.99%948
Kanjheti30143.85%942
Nawagaon (Tiket)29357.68%1254
Karpigodan28255.32%1029
Alipur27370.7%964
Dhursi25626.56%855
Bhurbhuspani25331.23%1074
Birainbah24844.35%984
Patouha24747.37%885
Tingadda24449.18%1159
Jamunpani24330.45%944
Bakela23157.58%974
Sejadih21627.31%982
Chanta20827.4%891
Adhchara20521.46%1092
Kuwa Khurd20243.56%942
Mujnukapa18755.61%928
Gourkapa13159.54%770
Bijaitola11944.54%951
Amadah11228.57%931
Panchdhar10742.06%814
Kamra Khol9933.33%868
Basulalot9936.36%1200
Nawagaon Kalan9773.2%565
Nagadabra9219.57%917
Piparha8141.98%884
Kotnapani7526.67%705
Bodhipara6653.03%1444
Sarupara6443.75%829
Tikarwah5930.51%967
Saraipani4548.89%1647
Mathani4136.59%1929
Singarpur2937.93%1231
Dhutpur1163.64%1200
Ghee Kudia000
Gargara000
Bagbuda000
Nawagaon Kapoti000
Hajari Kapa000
Madanpur Khurd000
Akbarkapa000
Saraipatera000
Semaharkapa000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Pandariya Population Facts

Number of Households53812
Population255936
Male Population128876 (50.35%)
Female Population127060 (49.65%)
Children Population46856
Area1145.35 km2
Population density/km2223
Sex-ratio986
Literacy48.38%
Male Literacy58.53%
Female Literacy38.08%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %21.37%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %21.16%

Map of Pandariya, Kabeerdham, Chhattisgarh

Nearby Taluks of Pandariya, Chhattisgarh