Wadrafnagar Taluk Population - Surguja, Chhattisgarh

Wadrafnagar is a Taluk located in Surguja district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 19 Taluks of Surguja district. There are 120 villages and 1 towns in Wadrafnagar Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Wadrafnagar Taluk has 36,357 households, population of 160,974 of which 81,823 are males and 79,151 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 27,595 which is 17.14% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Wadrafnagar Taluk is around 967 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Wadrafnagar Taluk is 49.37% out of which 57.82% males are literate and 40.64% females are literate. The total area of Wadrafnagar is 1,308 sq.km with population density of 123 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 96.24% of population lives in Urban area and 3.76% lives in Rural area. There are 6.06% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 58.97% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Wadrafnagar Taluk.

Wadrafnagar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total160,974100%
Hindu145,79290.57%
Other religions and persuasions10,3096.4%
Muslim3,1041.93%
Christian1,2110.75%
Religion not stated4920.31%
Jain430.03%
Sikh190.01%
Buddhist40%

Wadrafnagar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households1,25835,099
Total Population6,048154,926
Population (%)51.24%49.19%
Male Population3,09978,724
Female Population2,94976,202
Sex Ratio952968
Literacy (%)74.26%48.4%

List of Cities in Wadrafnagar

Check out complete list of all town cities of Wadrafnagar in Wadrafnagar district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Wadrafnagar (NP)6,04874.26%952

List of Villages in Wadrafnagar

Check out complete list of all villages of Wadrafnagar in Wadrafnagar district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pandari5,34248.48%971
Basantpur3,89050.51%938
Girwani3,22454.56%991
Balangi3,19852.5%921
Sarna3,01657.56%969
Kotrahi2,90554.53%928
Raghunathnagar2,88254.27%905
Shardapur2,85545.67%985
Ramnagar2,81555.63%1012
Rajkheta2,80450.04%949
Sulsuli2,50947.75%980
Shardapur2,41548.2%1021
Kaknesa2,34137.04%1041
Barti Kalan2,27255.37%922
Mahuli2,17937.59%1042
Kesari2,13052.49%952
Asandih2,08742.98%1007
Lodhi2,00343.93%1001
Pashupatipur1,95751.87%1041
Virendranagar1,89440.02%965
Chalgali Khas1,86960.73%1049
Kogwar1,84735.41%959
Phulidumar1,81638.11%957
Murkaul1,81252.59%967
Karamdiha1,79656.01%1004
Odari1,79448.05%963
Mendhari1,76450.74%1011
Gudru1,71647.14%1031
Harigawan1,70759.87%899
Injani1,66066.57%976
Kadiya1,66049.82%1039
Kolhua1,65038.3%1005
Badkagaon1,64850.91%881
Karamdiha1,64245.37%920
Nawgai1,59541.44%994
Koti1,58050.25%1003
Pendari1,57958.58%949
Amrawatipur1,57535.87%986
Parasdiha1,57263.55%863
Dhadhia1,54339.27%996
Shankarpur1,52646.85%987
Bhagwanpur Khas1,47642.28%963
Gowardhanpur1,47348.4%1035
Alka1,43643.25%941
Budhadand1,42642.99%953
Sonhat1,42438.2%972
Syahi1,40758.49%922
Ruppur1,38252.89%974
Mahewa1,33362.87%924
Janakpur1,33057.07%1043
Tugwa1,32346.03%943
Saruwat1,30741.16%878
Hardi Bahara1,29944.26%891
Kamalpur1,27151.3%983
Jogiyani1,23441.82%934
Mithilapur1,13951.8%998
Lamori1,11737.96%963
Gondla1,11258.27%882
Babhani1,09842.71%923
Torpha1,09232.69%1034
Rampur1,08547.1%1009
Gaina1,06443.52%1015
Gobara1,03651.54%944
Premnagar1,03445.94%901
Rameshpur97664.75%952
Baikunthpur96644%928
Beto96549.74%907
Charchari96435.89%979
Jaurahi94855.17%971
Manpur93839.13%942
Majhauli93846.06%975
Gurmuti93748.67%973
Bajara91828.21%905
Madanpur91345.56%968
Langadi90736.6%1034
Chanwarsarai89552.74%980
Belsar88845.27%987
Mudhiya87642.47%908
Kundi86442.71%942
Bebadi84035.95%963
Dhodhi82150.55%936
Duwari80839.85%1088
Chakdehi80429.1%985
Shiwari79365.45%1013
Dongaro76439.66%1021
Barti Khurd75858.18%929
Jhapar74936.18%1013
Bharuhi Bans72547.45%975
Karri72347.72%928
Jamai69545.76%1068
Kailashpur69454.76%955
Sursa67934.32%1003
Patewa66938.27%934
Bagainar66754.87%985
Pansara66589.92%837
Chandi65633.08%976
Gobardaha60654.62%955
Kachhia59947.58%997
Padauli58634.81%1042
Bijakura57556.7%936
Bhalui Alias Jhor57139.23%983
Basulapath56434.04%1074
Chapota50738.26%988
Beliya49252.44%952
Jamai48063.96%1025
Bhagwanpur Jirat47848.54%992
Karimati47840.17%927
Savitripur46252.38%983
Madna44348.53%1051
Surhul42942.66%1005
Amdiha42864.95%845
Dhanwar38561.04%674
Pokhara33164.65%891
Kharra31430.25%869
Ikanara24860.08%1000
Fulwar22026.82%1037
Bengo18571.89%1033
Shantipur10354.37%1191
Bhaisamuda7261.11%1000
Gadaur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Wadrafnagar Population Facts

Number of Households36,357
Population160,974
Male Population81,823 (50.83%)
Female Population79,151 (49.17%)
Children Population27,595
Area1,308 km2
Population density/km2123
Sex-ratio967
Literacy49.37%
Male Literacy57.82%
Female Literacy40.64%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %58.97%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %6.06%

Map of Wadrafnagar, Surguja, Chhattisgarh