Pakhanjur Taluk Population - Uttar Bastar Kanker, Chhattisgarh

Pakhanjur is a Taluk located in Uttar Bastar Kanker district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 7 Taluks of Uttar Bastar Kanker district. There are 301 villages and 1 towns in Pakhanjur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Pakhanjur Taluk has 34152 households, population of 171000 of which 87958 are males and 83042 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 26314 which is 15.39% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Pakhanjur Taluk is around 944 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Pakhanjur Taluk is 57.66% out of which 65.33% males are literate and 49.52% females are literate. The total area of Pakhanjur is 1909.85 sq.km with population density of 90 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 94.03% of population lives in Urban area and 5.97% lives in Rural area. There are 1.67% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 34.94% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Pakhanjur Taluk.

Pakhanjur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total171000100%
Hindu16059293.91%
Other religions and persuasions72124.22%
Christian23841.39%
Buddhist2870.17%
Muslim2430.14%
Religion not stated1600.09%
Sikh1140.07%
Jain80%

Pakhanjur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households233231820
Total Population10201160799
Population (%)52.64%48.64%
Male Population537082588
Female Population483178211
Sex Ratio900947
Literacy (%)76.58%56.45%

List of Cities in Pakhanjur

Check out complete list of all town cities of Pakhanjur in Pakhanjur district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pakhanjur (NP)1020176.58%900

List of Villages in Pakhanjur

Check out complete list of all villages of Pakhanjur in Pakhanjur district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bande Colony330876.45%913
Chhotekapsi305074.23%992
Koyali Beda273062.31%829
Ramkrishanpur249367.95%939
Mayapur216865.36%960
Indraprasth209567.06%958
Baikunthpur196956.73%936
Purshotam Nagar196767.46%942
Yogendra Nagar183172.75%886
Prem Nagar177866.25%848
Rup Nagar172063.66%988
Lakhanpur166467.13%939
Govindpur162160.7%930
Sham Nagar151769.94%894
Chandipur151465.85%956
Balrampur144756.67%1050
Jaipur142869.05%901
Karekatta142357.77%848
Jaishri Nagar128971.68%935
Barda127156.57%989
Janki Nagar126870.27%904
Partapur126659.87%796
Krishna Nagar125868.76%897
Badgaon124158.18%783
Chargaon118650.42%800
Badekapsi112949.51%1034
Bapu Nagar112963.86%917
Sitram111435.82%954
Chhindpal108943.34%1006
Hardaipur108660.59%953
Porondi108136.26%910
Yashwant Nagar107255.41%1050
Durgapur105560.95%915
Satyanand Nagar102666.96%1000
Badejhar Katta101856.09%841
Vanshri101467.55%943
Hariharpur100862.8%860
Chandanpur99070.4%861
Ravindra Nagar98764.24%873
Vikaspalli98469.92%949
Satya Nagar94060.32%987
Vidhya Nagar94061.17%914
Vivekanand Nagar91461.71%936
Jiramtarai90850.66%900
Anand Nagar89363.72%933
Vishrampur88868.69%1032
Maroda88147.67%1063
Ram Nagar87462.81%912
Mendra86532.72%802
Avinash Nagar86260.32%1087
Udaiopur86171.08%864
Radha Nagar86065%920
Kalyanpur84968.32%998
Vivek Nagar84566.27%1007
Sawer84468.13%949
Kali Nagar82268.86%930
Sawrup Nagar81658.09%976
Marda79953.44%1097
Machpalli79930.91%1065
Devpur79971.09%867
Aalor79055.32%1052
Subhash Nagar78966.29%910
Vishnupur77459.3%897
Sulangi76358.98%992
Jairam Nagar76056.32%877
Kurenar75853.3%969
Daya Nagar74354.1%876
Chhote Bethiya72957.75%934
Shri Nagar72665.15%931
Sirpur71062.54%903
Janakpur70767.75%916
Gaurishankar Nagar69556.26%958
Nahgeeda69336.94%1015
Sharda Nagar69264.74%949
Gudabeda69232.95%983
Karshak Nagar68570.22%986
Durgapur68067.06%971
Shankar Nagar67757.61%934
Netaji Nagar67266.52%965
Kesekodi66817.51%971
Devipur66266.16%881
Chanakyapuri65775.65%927
Raghunathpur65078.62%890
Ratanpur63876.96%969
Chhote Pakhanjur63441.64%939
Ashutosh Nagar61963%1023
Udanpur61872.65%635
Shantipur60666.34%924
Uliya59846.99%993
Brajpur58957.39%852
Sawan Nagar58865.31%1007
Badrengi57551.48%956
Laxmipur57358.46%942
Hari Nagar57061.58%966
Shakti Nagar56859.68%932
Haridaspur56369.98%870
Thakur Nagar56147.06%934
Rengawahi56155.61%1093
Aalparas55942.22%1063
Irakbutta55741.29%746
Siksod55054.55%580
Bharatpur54762.52%880
Govindpur54366.48%1011
Dharampur54264.39%1015
Irpanar54052.41%1061
Vijaipur53569.16%960
Dotometa53547.29%1034
Khutgaon53337.52%960
Panawar53048.87%985
Gattakal52231.8%1039
Kadame51939.69%989
Shanti Nagar50861.22%961
Kamteda50251.2%969
Tadwaili50234.66%976
Juna Gabadegaon50047.8%1101
Kamalpur49765.39%919
Tarunnagar49264.84%1000
Chitranjan Nagar48961.96%838
Radhapur48770.02%933
Sohgaon48453.1%1200
Goutampur48364.8%1073
Achin Nagar48359.42%872
Kurusbodi47958.46%908
Hanuman Nagar47268.86%950
Bhingidar47247.88%1126
Tursani47243.86%1026
Pipli46940.51%1057
Rajendra Nagar45974.51%1077
Matoli45968.85%970
Harangarh45652.41%966
Padenga45354.75%936
Belgal44866.74%1036
Anjadi44742.28%1099
Kodosalebhat44757.27%1032
Donde44354.18%934
Gondahoor44236.43%857
Bhavanipur44168.71%893
Chilparas44147.39%960
Gundul44126.3%1216
Murawandi43428.57%1057
Murdonda42646.95%1048
Shripur42663.38%1078
Gopalpur42364.3%905
Madle42342.79%1147
Kirshan Nagar42168.17%1044
Dwarkapuri41959.43%931
Wala41739.33%986
Sambalpur41338.01%869
Khairkatta40738.33%902
Jagannathpur39755.42%788
Jonawar39655.56%960
Chhotebodeli39426.9%894
Manhakal39331.55%917
Tadhoor38834.02%764
Bramhapur38464.58%920
Bande38164.04%934
Pitobhodiya37852.38%1054
Nendgaon37741.11%1071
Alldand37639.1%1279
Dhorkatta37538.93%995
Nagaldand37241.4%1163
Manjhukutni37244.62%927
Ashok Nagar36967.48%818
Ghotiya36640.44%1000
Udumgaon36637.16%1068
Anupur36453.02%978
Markanar36146.54%994
Burka34832.47%902
Mindi34833.62%1084
Kurush Bodi34017.94%1024
Murnar33761.42%1146
Yesebeda33467.07%920
Shankar Nagar33460.78%740
Kagbaras33332.73%1135
Kandadi33250%988
Mehda32848.48%1025
Indrapuri32767.58%970
Dadbisalebhat32334.37%958
Kastura32137.69%922
Aadapharsi32039.06%988
Berkot31712.93%1019
Nirde31322.68%1144
Budhandand31244.23%987
Kheirkatta31156.91%944
Mandagaon31063.87%590
Kandadi30931.07%1131
Pindkasa30349.17%968
Ghodagaon30250.33%819
Benur30254.97%1013
Pulunjsalebhat30114.29%1181
Chhotejharkatta30145.18%929
Sitapur30074%887
Metabodeli29622.97%922
Jungda29645.61%1027
Masoor29430.61%1085
Tekamata29341.3%1187
Manipur29070.69%871
Aakmeta28554.04%900
Koyegaon28031.43%944
Aalkanhar27915.41%993
Phurphundi27854.32%972
Sargikot27656.52%986
Todhur27448.18%890
Hanker27364.84%1022
Manegaon27251.47%957
Gutakachhar26923.42%1038
Markanar26736.7%1070
Deepnagar26756.55%1023
Pakurkal26444.7%899
Orchha25550.2%1056
Enahura25541.18%977
Penkodo25141.04%976
Balligarh24839.52%938
Ujala24769.23%816
Chetanyapur24663.01%1103
Palnadi24654.88%952
Jabelee24530.2%842
Nadichua24114.11%944
Karkonda23948.12%1043
Kotodi23738.82%975
Hatadkasa23351.07%991
Kanhargaon22726.43%924
Badebethiya22752.86%908
Katgaon22612.83%1216
Murawandi22649.56%1000
Ghotanbeda22546.22%1027
Rampur22412.95%965
Kalarkutni22451.79%1093
Kotul22250%820
Warkot21840.83%912
Burgi21826.61%1096
Balaikachhar21235.85%981
Baweli20936.84%1247
Bango Ghodiya20840.87%1019
Bhurbhusi20637.38%1000
Morkhandi20543.41%798
Mausamtola20547.32%1010
Pittegudum19827.27%1041
Kheiripahar19432.99%980
Murjhar19344.56%787
Avadhpur18978.31%890
Bechaghat18752.41%1011
Pusawahi18353.55%947
Tiralgarh17643.18%934
Nawagondahoor17640.34%1000
Panedobir17553.71%1134
Metamadhale17443.68%891
Huchakot17324.86%1276
Kataru Kurushabodi17263.37%977
Hanfarsi17251.16%1000
Kuli17119.3%1085
Sahdongri17157.89%1111
Marbeda17052.94%1237
Behbeda16854.76%1024
Markachua16315.95%895
Mekawahi15837.34%951
Hetale15749.04%1013
Boganmodiya15437.01%855
Gotaj14839.86%850
Khandi14552.41%883
Nawgel14131.91%880
Deoda13943.17%1106
Hidur13821.01%747
Lohare13433.58%1094
Beloda13255.3%1063
Jurhanmehda13229.55%1000
Jamdi13138.93%1079
Nawanareki12346.34%1085
Karramarka1222.46%768
Nedgaon12144.63%806
Musarghat11950.42%831
Kotulbeda11942.86%1429
Kodhur1101.82%1115
Hitoolbad10942.2%1370
Urpanjur10724.3%911
Pariyahoor10401039
Brehbeda10311.65%1146
Nironda10241.18%729
Devipara10028%1000
Kanchangundi1006%1083
Tokajabelee10066%1083
Gattapalli9857.14%815
Kasadand9661.46%1341
Kringalmuspi9410.64%918
Mudla9012.22%800
Musfarsi8601150
Khairkatta Colony8661.63%911
Tikameta810929
Katabans8130.86%1077
Tumda7748.05%674
Aalpar7042.86%1121
Pitechur6323.81%800
Ogar6145.9%1179
Khedegaon5635.71%1000
Hawalbaras5018%852
Kurusper4652.17%1300
Ghodaghat267.69%1600
Kehlabeda2020%429
Mahla728.57%1333
Odapar000
Paralkot000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Pakhanjur Population Facts

Number of Households34152
Population171000
Male Population87958 (51.44%)
Female Population83042 (48.56%)
Children Population26314
Area1909.85 km2
Population density/km290
Sex-ratio944
Literacy57.66%
Male Literacy65.33%
Female Literacy49.52%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %34.94%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %1.67%

Map of Pakhanjur, Uttar Bastar Kanker, Chhattisgarh

Nearby Taluks of Pakhanjur, Chhattisgarh