Dhanpur Taluka Population - Dohad , Gujarat

Dhanpur is a Taluka located in Dohad district of Gujarat. It is one of 7 Talukas of Dohad district. There are 90 villages and 0 towns in Dhanpur Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Dhanpur Taluka has 25,946 households, population of 180,369 of which 90,822 are males and 89,547 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 38,722 which is 21.47% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Dhanpur Taluka is around 986 compared to 919 which is average of Gujarat state. The literacy rate of Dhanpur Taluka is 35.88% out of which 43.3% males are literate and 28.35% females are literate. The total area of Dhanpur is 468 sq.km with population density of 385 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 0.87% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 71.07% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Dhanpur Taluka.

Dhanpur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total180,369100%
Hindu179,42299.47%
Muslim5820.32%
Religion not stated3020.17%
Christian320.02%
Sikh120.01%
Jain110.01%
Other religions and persuasions50%
Buddhist30%

Dhanpur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households025,946
Total Population0180,369
Population (%)049.65%
Male Population090,822
Female Population089,547
Sex Ratio0986
Literacy (%)035.88%

List of Villages in Dhanpur

Check out complete list of all villages of Dhanpur in Dhanpur district, Gujarat
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bhorva6,77835.64%991
Sajoi5,50325.55%979
Pav5,35121.98%987
Navanagar5,25639.78%915
Agasvani5,25534.96%958
Zabu4,85226.71%1022
Khalta Garabdi4,35429.54%995
Pipearo4,05144.09%1005
Undar3,99717.69%960
Kakad Khila3,83328.12%970
Kaliyavad3,82627.13%995
Nalu3,75046.21%971
Pipodra3,50740.32%1028
Nakti3,49546.84%1013
Bhanpur (Kakadkhila)3,46024.13%978
Mandav3,43027.06%971
Modhva3,26740.5%931
Panam3,08821.92%952
Gangardi Faliya2,99329.03%1021
Ghodajar2,93534.89%1090
Vakota2,91919.46%1041
Khajuri2,81033.1%977
Dumka2,67337.52%1059
Ambakach2,61727.21%969
Rampur2,61752.2%1015
Mandor2,61534.8%1008
Ghada2,57546.1%940
Ambli Menpur2,56239.07%1016
Bogadva2,51748.35%1096
Limdi Medhari2,45648.7%984
Kalakhunt2,31229.84%968
Raiyavan2,27530.11%999
Dhanpur (To)2,25857.35%974
Mahunala2,11234%1037
Rachhava2,01337.95%943
Kantu2,01239.66%1083
Moti Malu2,00516.16%1040
Dhanarpatiya1,99828.28%1024
Dudhamali1,99041.66%972
Lakhana Gojiya1,91441.22%971
Vakasiya1,87449.31%1011
Simamoi1,85053.84%937
Vasiya Dungari1,82028.46%1011
Nanimalu1,80733.2%949
Tokarva1,79463.38%921
Khokhra1,76856.9%945
Ved1,64861.71%905
Kotambi1,56033.01%1016
Chorbariya1,52341.83%973
Kanzar1,38623.74%944
Bedat1,37147.63%920
Bhindol1,34746.03%990
Dabhava1,32633.86%927
Alindra1,30327.01%1017
Kanjeta1,26051.98%997
Biliya1,24013.23%971
Kothariya1,23350.28%982
Kundawada1,16159.09%1019
Punakota1,13011.77%955
Bor1,12440.75%1109
Taramkach1,10654.79%934
Umariya1,10541.18%991
Singawali1,05446.02%996
Dungarpur (To)1,05150.71%954
Lukhadiya1,04741.07%964
Chari97750.15%843
Nan Salai88242.4%969
Gohelvaga87714.82%936
Bhuvera87632.65%1086
Leliya Amba87647.6%955
Dolariya85145.12%934
Gumli (Dho)85044.59%1043
Harakhpur80528.7%1018
Pipariya (To)76844.14%990
Kanseta76624.67%1054
Pipargota70125.39%1062
Khadada (Na)69225.87%917
Andarpura63954.15%1055
Khokhbed63645.28%1006
Sangasar63029.37%933
Gadvel61435.99%925
Kanakuwa48734.91%964
Sankarpura47725.79%963
Adalwada47448.31%904
Ladva Vad41725.42%870
Surpur (Umariya)29750.51%954
Kadval28241.49%1058
Ulkadar24727.94%1093
Udhal Mahuda10534.29%842
Budhpur2454.17%714

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Dhanpur Population Facts

Number of Households25,946
Population180,369
Male Population90,822 (50.35%)
Female Population89,547 (49.65%)
Children Population38,722
Area468 km2
Population density/km2385
Sex-ratio986
Literacy35.88%
Male Literacy43.3%
Female Literacy28.35%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %71.07%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %0.87%

Map of Dhanpur, Dohad , Gujarat

Nearby Talukas of Dhanpur, Gujarat