Billawar Tehsil Population - Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir

Billawar is a Tehsil located in Kathua district of Jammu & Kashmir. It is one of 5 Tehsils of Kathua district. There are 66 villages and 1 towns in Billawar Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Billawar Tehsil has 28,687 households, population of 150,882 of which 79,699 are males and 71,183 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 22,649 which is 15.01% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Billawar Tehsil is around 893 compared to 889 which is average of Jammu & Kashmir state. The literacy rate of Billawar Tehsil is 56.66% out of which 65.56% males are literate and 46.7% females are literate. The total area of Billawar is 675 sq.km with population density of 223 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 96.7% of population lives in Urban area and 3.3% lives in Rural area. There are 20.45% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 9% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Billawar Tehsil.

Billawar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total150,882100%
Hindu127,85484.74%
Muslim22,66615.02%
Christian1830.12%
Religion not stated1110.07%
Sikh650.04%
Buddhist20%
Other religions and persuasions10%
Jain00%

Billawar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households90227,785
Total Population4,978145,904
Population (%)52.77%47.18%
Male Population2,62777,072
Female Population2,35168,832
Sex Ratio895893
Literacy (%)69.55%56.22%

List of Cities in Billawar

Check out complete list of all town cities of Billawar in Billawar district, Jammu & Kashmir
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Billawar (MC)4,97869.55%895

List of Villages in Billawar

Check out complete list of all villages of Billawar in Billawar district, Jammu & Kashmir
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Baggan6,10146.53%907
Kilyal4,90750.42%896
Machhedi4,65341.29%935
Bhaddu4,55570.54%867
Malahar4,48251.94%894
Dhardugun (Dhar Duggnoo)4,07852.43%896
Dungara3,35862.86%881
Thall3,22551.07%887
Thara Kilwal3,19562.6%922
Danbrah (Dambrah)3,13470.8%869
Badnotta3,11339.09%903
Sadrota3,01335.18%908
Makwal2,94762.57%849
Tehr2,92362.37%914
Dharmkot2,87961.55%894
Malti2,86464.59%879
Najot2,80637.38%884
Lahari2,80555.15%890
Dhannu Parol2,73733.32%929
Ramkot2,72463.69%890
Kahug2,60258.15%937
Bhattodi2,53735.32%882
Ucha Pind2,50752.21%879
Marhoon2,43542.26%867
Dheutta2,38441.02%852
Danjisdhar2,37564%885
Dharalta2,30757.43%874
Parnala2,26966.86%921
Darung2,23168.44%912
Huttar2,22758.06%883
Billawar2,17752.32%870
Barotta2,14755.85%867
Galak2,13861.97%921
Siyalna2,07765.19%900
Rajwalta(Rajwatta)2,07155.63%869
Dewal2,04266.45%892
Salor1,92473.96%881
Lakhari1,91561.83%909
Kishan Pur1,85864.16%882
Dhamlar1,77561.46%929
Kandharnu1,66865.41%940
Pallan1,65167.53%961
Rampur1,60361.14%899
Aglidhar1,60356.46%813
Amwala1,60261.67%912
Seri1,57362.68%895
Muni1,52562.49%864
Mandli1,50367.86%844
Palehal1,48365.81%851
Kaha1,47168.93%891
Bathari1,41154.5%844
Kachhir1,39958.9%911
Bhattwal1,39345.08%927
Chanera1,28468.93%842
Malar1,28051.41%899
Dodu Falal(Godu Falal)1,25137.65%925
Kindli1,15642.39%927
Tilla1,14269%919
Beral1,06965.95%940
Thantha (Thanthu)1,00263.17%812
Derli85061.53%848
Kunu ( Kohnoo)71870.75%935
Sukral71765.41%1008
Harnotta56757.5%865
Komala48662.55%898
Forest Block (Un-inhabited)000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Billawar Population Facts

Number of Households28,687
Population150,882
Male Population79,699 (52.82%)
Female Population71,183 (47.18%)
Children Population22,649
Area675 km2
Population density/km2223
Sex-ratio893
Literacy56.66%
Male Literacy65.56%
Female Literacy46.7%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %9%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %20.45%

Map of Billawar, Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir

Nearby Tehsils of Billawar, Jammu & Kashmir