Majalta is a Tehsil located in Udhampur district of Jammu & Kashmir. It is one of 4 Tehsils of Udhampur district. There are 42 villages and 0 towns in Majalta Tehsil.
As per the Census India 2011, Majalta Tehsil has 9,243 households, population of 47,663 of which 25,087 are males and 22,576 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 7,199 which is 15.1% of total population.
The sex-ratio of Majalta Tehsil is around
900 compared to
889 which is average of Jammu & Kashmir state. The literacy rate of Majalta Tehsil is 58.91% out of which 66.1% males are literate and 50.92% females are literate. The total area of Majalta is 235 sq.km with population density of 203 per sq.km.
Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 26.1% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 10.65% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Majalta Tehsil.
Majalta Religion Population
| Description | Population | Percentage |
|---|
| Total | 47,663 | 100% |
| Hindu | 42,063 | 88.25% |
| Muslim | 5,463 | 11.46% |
| Christian | 114 | 0.24% |
| Religion not stated | 16 | 0.03% |
| Sikh | 3 | 0.01% |
| Jain | 2 | 0% |
| Buddhist | 2 | 0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 0 | 0% |
Majalta Urban & Rural Population
Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
| Description | Urban | Rural |
|---|
| Number of households | 0 | 9,243 |
| Total Population | 0 | 47,663 |
| Population (%) | 0 | 47.37% |
| Male Population | 0 | 25,087 |
| Female Population | 0 | 22,576 |
| Sex Ratio | 0 | 900 |
| Literacy (%) | 0 | 58.91% |
List of Villages in Majalta
Check out complete list of all villages of Majalta in Majalta district, Jammu & Kashmir
| Village | Population | Literacy | Sex-ratio |
|---|
| Thalora | 3,057 | 67.84% | 874 |
| Ghar Sawanabanj | 2,750 | 46.47% | 898 |
| Sehal | 2,587 | 56.9% | 935 |
| Chohan | 2,379 | 41.87% | 882 |
| Puthwar | 2,269 | 46.45% | 951 |
| Bobay | 1,788 | 53.64% | 855 |
| Mujaltha | 1,775 | 68.34% | 940 |
| Sundla | 1,765 | 56.94% | 884 |
| Amara | 1,745 | 59.71% | 907 |
| Buttal | 1,730 | 61.39% | 901 |
| Naki | 1,499 | 62.37% | 949 |
| Palnun | 1,424 | 56.6% | 894 |
| Pernarra | 1,398 | 66.45% | 825 |
| Satrehri | 1,394 | 59.97% | 876 |
| Sunal | 1,369 | 61.87% | 931 |
| Deot | 1,246 | 61.16% | 975 |
| Kathel Dongu | 1,194 | 67.17% | 883 |
| Tajoor | 1,157 | 53.07% | 881 |
| Jakhanu | 1,150 | 60.96% | 861 |
| Blas Pur | 1,126 | 62.61% | 955 |
| Neeli | 1,048 | 57.73% | 923 |
| Dumma | 1,022 | 63.89% | 879 |
| Bhati Badighar | 974 | 66.53% | 968 |
| Ghar Pamasta | 934 | 61.99% | 898 |
| Pelather | 912 | 68.86% | 880 |
| Jasnal | 909 | 57.87% | 874 |
| Beraltha | 863 | 64.77% | 1007 |
| Chiani | 854 | 60.07% | 865 |
| Mottu (Mothi) | 827 | 47.16% | 871 |
| Kail | 772 | 62.56% | 920 |
| Amwara | 706 | 46.32% | 848 |
| Jagwal | 673 | 63.6% | 809 |
| Hardulivian | 512 | 59.38% | 829 |
| Thial | 505 | 80.79% | 980 |
| Puany | 491 | 79.23% | 925 |
| Seral Chowa | 432 | 59.95% | 920 |
| Kakrai | 236 | 71.19% | 748 |
| Shahpur | 66 | 80.3% | 833 |
| Bapanir Garh | 56 | 44.64% | 697 |
| Haripur | 35 | 48.57% | 750 |
| Nagrotta Tajoor | 23 | 73.91% | 1300 |
| Nagrota Lala | 11 | 72.73% | 375 |
Share your suggestions, thoughts