Bellary Taluk Population - Bellary, Karnataka

Bellary is a Taluk located in Bellary district of Karnataka. It is one of 7 Taluks of Bellary district. There are 103 villages and 1 towns in Bellary Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Bellary Taluk has 156,081 households, population of 770,929 of which 387,744 are males and 383,185 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 104,716 which is 13.58% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bellary Taluk is around 988 compared to 973 which is average of Karnataka state. The literacy rate of Bellary Taluk is 59.29% out of which 66.75% males are literate and 51.76% females are literate. The total area of Bellary is 1,689 sq.km with population density of 456 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 46.76% of population lives in Urban area and 53.24% lives in Rural area. There are 18.03% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 17.14% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bellary Taluk.

Bellary Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total770,929100%
Hindu623,86480.92%
Muslim132,08517.13%
Christian7,8761.02%
Jain3,3920.44%
Religion not stated3,1570.41%
Sikh4120.05%
Buddhist1260.02%
Other religions and persuasions170%

Bellary Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households86,49369,588
Total Population410,445360,484
Population (%)50.23%49.62%
Male Population206,149181,595
Female Population204,296178,889
Sex Ratio991985
Literacy (%)68.37%48.97%

List of Cities in Bellary

Check out complete list of all town cities of Bellary in Bellary district, Karnataka
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bellary (M.Corp.)410,44568.37%991

List of Villages in Bellary

Check out complete list of all villages of Bellary in Bellary district, Karnataka
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kurugodu21,95248.27%999
Kudathini18,21556.78%885
Emmiganur13,86848.86%1006
Moka11,69046.36%1012
Kolagallu11,58548.96%976
Sanganakal9,18455.2%993
Badanahatti8,59433.2%969
Sidaragadda8,34950.8%965
Somasamudra7,95852.27%995
Kappagallu7,22748.32%1013
Korlagundi6,90647.71%946
Sirivaram6,24444.11%978
Siddammanahalli6,13348.28%1013
Genikihal6,04049.97%1033
Kolur5,87246.59%1019
Belagal5,82651.97%951
Bennikallu5,35542.28%973
Sindegeri5,25246.52%975
Yarringaligi5,11951.01%1005
Byluru5,10542.43%1022
Nelludi4,80047%1024
Yerragudi4,65648.58%955
Sindhavalam4,65438.48%997
Yettinabudihal4,62742.71%987
Halakundi4,62051.62%992
Rupanagudi4,59548.66%986
Vaddahatti4,39747.49%1035
Dammur4,18751.16%1010
Chanahal4,06953.99%1046
Yelubemchi4,05046.49%1037
Byradevanahalli3,92744.03%1016
Havinahal Veerapura3,87445.35%1002
Mincheri3,78644.32%959
Sanjeevarayanakote3,74044.92%994
Somalapura3,65835.32%1011
Hirehadagali3,55742.03%1021
Shankarabanda3,48857.6%1021
Chaganur3,36546.98%1019
Honnahalli3,30746.63%986
Handihal3,10449.84%980
Kallukamba3,03850.82%1011
Vannenur3,02047.65%958
Sidiginamola3,01850.33%898
Mustagatta2,97944.61%973
Orvai2,97147.05%991
Kotal Camp2,82547.15%1059
Dammur Kaggal2,78143.76%921
Yalpi Kaggalu2,74952.67%939
Guttiganur2,63945.81%986
Basarakodu2,63443.09%982
Paramadevanahalli2,62351.89%1029
Kuntanahal2,60044.04%976
Haraginadone2,57350.02%985
Karekal Veerapura2,54957.47%1017
Asundi2,51740.84%979
Kakkabevinahalli2,41061.04%980
Mokagonahal2,34953%971
Veniveerapura2,32660.66%955
Kammarchedu2,25257.55%940
Chellagurki2,23255.73%991
Yalpi2,20854.66%1033
Thimmalapura2,19148.2%981
Ibrampura2,18055.32%1002
Jalibenchi2,13949.09%959
Jalihal2,12346.3%1020
Gudadur2,04050.93%1028
Dasara Nagenahalli2,01851.98%971
Pattanasaragu1,90552.81%991
Karekal1,89550.4%891
Lakshmipura1,87467.4%1006
Gotur1,85951.64%957
Janikunte1,85455.45%987
Karichedu1,59550.28%1071
Kyadigehal1,55759.92%1033
Meenahalli1,46056.23%968
Tegginabudihal1,42758.16%1016
Kallukutiganahalu1,38955.44%990
Bevinahalli1,35554.24%958
Tolamamidi1,34342.81%941
Karikeri1,34240.39%1033
Rayapura1,24750.76%964
Bommanahal1,24757.42%1011
Amarapura1,22363.29%963
Masudipura1,22358.22%914
Gollanaganahalli1,17156.7%926
Joladarasi1,07961.54%927
Bobbukunta1,01155.19%1018
Byalachinte95743.99%888
Burranayakanahalli78938.91%968
Tambrahalli71951.46%992
Godehal71656.56%956
Lingadevanahalli70750.78%921
Bellary[R]69640.09%955
Singadevanahalli69045.36%944
Chitiginahalu68747.31%893
Banapura47746.54%1208
Mallapura (Shrothriyam)7145.07%1029
Andralu000
Chandur000
Aladahalli000
Patrabudhihal000
Bisalahalli000
Bellary Gonahal000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bellary Population Facts

Number of Households156,081
Population770,929
Male Population387,744 (50.3%)
Female Population383,185 (49.7%)
Children Population104,716
Area1,689 km2
Population density/km2456
Sex-ratio988
Literacy59.29%
Male Literacy66.75%
Female Literacy51.76%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %17.14%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %18.03%

Map of Bellary , Bellary, Karnataka