Huzur Tehsil Population - Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Huzur is a Tehsil located in Bhopal district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 2 Tehsils of Bhopal district. There are 216 villages and 2 towns in Huzur Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Huzur Tehsil has 4,48,130 households, population of 21,07,523 of which 10,97,423 are males and 10,10,100 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 2,60,915 which is 12.38% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Huzur Tehsil is around 920 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Huzur Tehsil is 71.96% out of which 75.87% males are literate and 67.71% females are literate. The total area of Huzur is 1,361.77 sq.km with population density of 1,548 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 10.51% of population lives in Urban area and 89.49% lives in Rural area. There are 14.15% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 3.03% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Huzur Tehsil.

Huzur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total21,07,523100%
Hindu15,21,61872.2%
Muslim4,97,56423.61%
Jain25,3381.2%
Christian23,0641.09%
Buddhist21,6361.03%
Sikh10,7560.51%
Religion not stated7,2230.34%
Other religions and persuasions3240.02%

Huzur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households4,02,49045,640
Total Population18,86,1002,21,423
Population (%)52.06%47.81%
Male Population9,81,8601,15,563
Female Population9,04,2401,05,860
Sex Ratio921916
Literacy (%)73.47%59.08%

List of Cities in Huzur

Check out complete list of all town cities of Huzur in Huzur district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bhopal (M.Corp.)17,98,21873.44%921
Kolar (M)87,88274.01%923

List of Villages in Huzur

Check out complete list of all villages of Huzur in Huzur district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Ratanpur6,20879.12%917
Kanasaiya6,08452.93%920
Toomda5,41358.3%923
Samarda Kaliyasot5,16776.43%916
Bangrasia4,94673.59%940
Neelbad4,28261.4%916
Mugaliyachhap3,93155.15%967
Lamba Kheda3,90870.47%899
Chhawani Adampur3,84245.21%884
Islamnagar3,63866.63%945
Phanda Kala3,52558.38%929
Parwaliya Sadak3,31058.4%929
Taraisewaniya3,30155.04%892
Katara3,15369.81%919
Bhauri3,03165.59%971
Balampur2,88555.04%892
Kalapani2,72537.8%885
Sukhi Sewaniya2,51055.22%909
Khajoori Sadak2,50962.65%877
Bhairopur2,48074.84%872
Intkhedi Sadak2,44751.9%996
Bagarauda2,41269.82%884
Barkheda Nathu2,32461.19%933
Sankalpadariya2,30661.75%893
Kurana2,27060.04%960
Mugaliya Hat2,16259.48%987
Bhanpur2,12025.19%950
Barkheda Salam2,04356.63%948
Barkheda Bondar2,00555.91%968
Chopda Kalan1,93759.16%905
Chhindwada1,90655.82%923
Sewaniya Onkar1,88649.95%973
Raipur1,85561.99%899
Teela Khedi1,76558.41%944
Ratibad1,74069.54%889
Chhan1,71873.4%837
Imliya1,68560.36%957
Kham Kheda1,65259.02%916
Bagoniya1,63349.48%894
Chanderi1,62061.85%818
Nipaniya Jat1,61761.97%944
Prempura1,60248.19%823
Bakaniya1,59364.85%950
Khori1,57126.61%961
Mubarikpur1,52659.37%944
Kodiya1,45458.8%970
Kolu Khedi1,42376.74%820
Chandukhedi1,41559.43%608
Pipaliya Jahirpeer1,38862.54%866
Bilkhiriya Kalan1,37255.98%903
Badjhiri1,35163.95%955
Deepdi1,32756.9%937
Sikandarabad1,31657.07%982
Sarvar1,26552.33%849
Kal Khedi1,26153.13%970
Arwaliya1,21362.32%950
Anwala1,20054.92%872
Mahawadiya1,19438.94%932
Kuthar1,18663.24%871
Pipliya Bajkhan1,16962.53%923
Dob1,16250.34%946
Borda1,14343.92%954
Barrai1,12745.96%836
Amoni1,12355.83%856
Amjhira1,11542.51%913
Jhhirniya1,10043%864
Gol1,09355.63%843
Shahpur1,08657.55%978
Agariya1,07857.24%915
Mendori1,07051.59%1000
Beenapur1,03467.31%1000
Acharpura99453.12%814
Mungalia Kot98848.68%976
Berkhedi Bazyaft98556.95%887
Karhod Khurd98056.73%903
Khurchani97852.56%877
Narela95963.5%869
Ratanpur95757.58%895
Barkhedi Abdulla95138.49%990
Garhmurra94336.06%886
Dhamaniya92951.35%858
Jamoniya Kalan92661.34%954
Kalan Khedi90553.92%976
Mendora89968.74%893
Thua Kheda89650.22%956
Khajuri89467.56%851
Int Khedichhap88569.83%924
Semri Bazyaft87755.64%953
Moondla87562.74%886
Parvaliya Sani87460.53%908
Pipaliya Dhakad86661.78%942
Neelbad86425.46%1023
Gudari Ghat86063.26%924
Rasooliya Pathar85252.23%972
Parewa Kheda81555.46%909
Kachhi Barkheda80864.6%897
Ratatal80657.2%861
Bansiya78758.96%852
Rapadiya77365.85%810
Chhapri76755.93%831
Fatehpur Dobra74348.59%1111
Amrabad Kalan73463.22%1097
Bherupura73154.58%818
Bishan Khedi72659.78%1039
Saista Khedi71379.8%866
Kharpa71265.59%894
Mali Khedi71051.83%893
Nipaniya Sukha70955.01%856
Deval Khedi69857.31%939
Kalyanpur69457.64%876
Lakhapur68556.79%980
Kajlas67557.78%951
Shyampur65962.37%877
Nandni65466.51%988
Barkhedi Hajjam64857.41%923
Semra Saiyad64460.56%819
Jhagariya Khurd62846.02%869
Jamoniyachhir62361.8%959
Khejdadeo59959.43%983
Jhagariya Khurd58053.1%895
Babadiya Khurd57458.01%799
Dupadiya55564.86%907
Guradiya54946.08%874
Padariya Jat54555.6%892
Kharpi54257.93%863
Phanda Khurd53952.69%982
Gol Khedi53856.32%993
Rasuliya Gusain53239.29%1038
Arhedi52569.33%916
Kolua Khurd50569.9%913
Chandpur49957.72%855
Jhapadiya49762.58%996
Dehriya Kalan49657.66%1075
Hinotiya Jagir49574.75%868
Bagli48973.62%1004
Narela Hanumant Singh46769.81%1004
Rasla Khedi45765.21%888
Hajjampura45546.59%872
Borkhedi44468.02%1065
Suraiya Nagar44167.8%853
Kanera44060.45%913
Ratibad43469.35%920
Doobdi41761.87%958
Dangroli41164.23%877
Sagoni Kalan40961.12%834
Bandori40869.85%830
Rasuliya Ghat40757.74%1153
Shobhapur Jahej40267.16%905
Dobra40054.25%970
Ganyari39662.63%800
Kardai39152.94%827
Samasgarh38755.56%935
Bundrkha Sadak38670.73%771
Manikhedi Kot38460.94%882
Samarda37263.98%763
Fatehpur37147.44%922
Pipaliya Kunjadgarh36964.77%1073
Khamla Khedi35467.8%978
Khar Khedi34776.95%1017
Sagoniya34449.42%966
Semari Khurd30966.67%956
Pipaliya Rani30353.14%882
Deopur30057.67%974
Dobra Jagir28968.86%865
Kala Pipal28853.47%858
Pipalia Chhaparband28455.99%856
Puraman Bhawan27164.21%1022
Kanchbavli27058.15%1077
Samaspura25752.53%962
Maksi25455.91%939
Hatai Khedi24759.92%930
Khokariya24373.25%884
Daulatpur Thikriya22250%835
Kodi22166.97%1009
Jat Khedi21970.32%938
Kadhaiya20656.31%791
Ghat Khedi20358.13%813
Chor Sagoni20159.2%1010
Bhoj Nagar19960.8%990
Kushalpura19858.08%1041
Panchawa19660.71%1130
Amarpura19443.3%960
Ghasipura19452.58%902
Jhiriya Kheda18253.85%876
Momanpur17663.07%833
Chanched16462.8%763
Rojibeg15520%962
Kotra15461.69%1000
Khetla Khedi14070.71%892
Kalyanpur13857.25%1091
Khandabad13774.45%930
Bavali Kheda1367.35%1030
Sewaniya12865.63%1169
Kalyanpura12268.03%794
Khad Bamuliya11459.65%676
Mittu Khedi11254.46%965
Bilkhiriya Khurd10669.81%683
Prithvipura10348.54%981
Mohammad Nagar Urf.Sattikheda10145.54%1061
Lalpura10010%818
Rusalli Chunanagar4930.61%1227
Rolu Khedi4553.33%1500
Khinchital3751.35%947
Mahua Kheda3432.35%889
Narela Bazyafth2138.1%1100
Pipaliya Hatila1764.71%700
Prempura1625%1286
Meerpur1428.57%556
Pipaliya Berkhedi616.67%500
Bankhedi560%667
Sumer Khedi4100%1000
Kirat Nagar000
Rusalli Beldar000
Mungalia Khurd000
Jogibarri000
Morga000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Huzur Population Facts

Number of Households4,48,130
Population21,07,523
Male Population10,97,423 (52.07%)
Female Population10,10,100 (47.93%)
Children Population2,60,915
Area1,361.77 km2
Population density/km21,548
Sex-ratio920
Literacy71.96%
Male Literacy75.87%
Female Literacy67.71%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %3.03%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %14.15%

Map of Huzur, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Huzur, Madhya Pradesh