Laundi Tehsil Population - Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh

Laundi is a Tehsil located in Chhatarpur district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 11 Tehsils of Chhatarpur district. There are 69 villages and 1 towns in Laundi Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Laundi Tehsil has 19861 households, population of 99946 of which 53510 are males and 46436 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 15806 which is 15.81% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Laundi Tehsil is around 868 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Laundi Tehsil is 55.4% out of which 63.87% males are literate and 45.64% females are literate. The total area of Laundi is 470.34 sq.km with population density of 212 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 77.99% of population lives in Urban area and 22.01% lives in Rural area. There are 30.9% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.1% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Laundi Tehsil.

Laundi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total99946100%
Hindu9614696.2%
Muslim34533.45%
Jain1980.2%
Religion not stated810.08%
Christian590.06%
Buddhist40%
Sikh40%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Laundi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households421315648
Total Population2200277944
Population (%)53.36%46.41%
Male Population1174041770
Female Population1026236174
Sex Ratio874866
Literacy (%)66.72%52.21%

List of Cities in Laundi

Check out complete list of all town cities of Laundi in Laundi district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Laundi (NP)2200266.72%874

List of Villages in Laundi

Check out complete list of all villages of Laundi in Laundi district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Jyoraha434052.37%848
Patha394353.72%935
Aktoha378852.82%878
Didwara335652.26%863
Gurha Kalan322252.33%804
Bamhori Purwa297958.91%824
Chithari290249%872
Bagmau288955.17%892
Peera240647.09%852
Midka217244.52%879
Muderi Dakshini203354.5%841
Hardwar202646.05%852
Muderi Uttari195354.79%795
Deopura178553.5%917
Giloha168055.6%896
Kathara167353.92%817
Ramupura166247.95%895
Bhadar146153.52%920
Sijaee138952.48%825
Pura136957.41%901
Doni136346.59%880
Bhitariya130244.55%892
Tahanga129660.19%844
Purwa Bamohri122353.8%935
Barohan110259.44%920
Bitalipurwa106948.55%821
Ragouli104866.41%912
Girdhauri103246.03%918
Itwan100751.94%900
Bihta100247.5%866
Madwa97843.46%737
Partappura97845.09%781
Rekha96848.97%869
Madha93754.64%878
Hinota90258.2%899
Pipari89842.65%818
Bamhori89756.3%884
Jhinna86253.6%911
Ratanpara86253.25%899
Ranmau85446.84%885
Deonagar79053.54%859
Gudha Khurd74763.05%863
Dhudha Alias Laxmanpura70346.23%798
Thurati70355.05%865
Khapataya68646.06%916
Siddhupur50958.15%786
Ranipura48955.21%948
Devi Kheda48669.96%761
Hanspura42344.21%855
Haduwa34637.28%989
Kesharipura32633.44%852
Jamupura32551.38%879
Hansari28650%822
Sumedi28339.58%862
Biduanpurwa26757.3%894
Mudwara23462.82%814
Bajaura22674.78%982
Sadafal16054.38%905
Tikaura15754.78%938
Bando12539.2%736
Sahapura6569.23%1031
Pahara000
Rampur000
Madanpura000
Dadhmau000
Barhakheda000
Shahpura000
Patti000
Surekhi000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Laundi Population Facts

Number of Households19861
Population99946
Male Population53510 (53.54%)
Female Population46436 (46.46%)
Children Population15806
Area470.34 km2
Population density/km2212
Sex-ratio868
Literacy55.4%
Male Literacy63.87%
Female Literacy45.64%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.1%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %30.9%

Map of Laundi, Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh