Damoh Tehsil Population - Damoh, Madhya Pradesh

Damoh is a Tehsil located in Damoh district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 7 Tehsils of Damoh district. There are 238 villages and 5 towns in Damoh Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Damoh Tehsil has 79590 households, population of 359521 of which 188299 are males and 171222 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 51650 which is 14.37% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Damoh Tehsil is around 909 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Damoh Tehsil is 65.13% out of which 71.96% males are literate and 57.61% females are literate. The total area of Damoh is 1227.13 sq.km with population density of 293 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 52.96% of population lives in Urban area and 47.04% lives in Rural area. There are 20.07% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 7.69% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Damoh Tehsil.

Damoh Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total359521100%
Hindu32154089.44%
Muslim255217.1%
Jain97992.73%
Christian13200.37%
Sikh9180.26%
Religion not stated3310.09%
Other religions and persuasions550.02%
Buddhist370.01%

Damoh Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households3446445126
Total Population169120190401
Population (%)52.23%47.49%
Male Population8832499975
Female Population8079690426
Sex Ratio915904
Literacy (%)74.46%56.84%

List of Cities in Damoh

Check out complete list of all town cities of Damoh in Damoh district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Damoh (M + OG) (Part)13956175.49%915
Damoh (M)13956175.49%915
Damoh (M + OG) (Part)12510175.73%916
Damoh (M)12510175.73%916
Hindoria (NP)1600167.53%927
Hirdepur (CT)810074.57%900
Bansatar Kheda (CT)545868.14%890

List of Villages in Damoh

Check out complete list of all villages of Damoh in Damoh district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bandakpur559870.47%928
Abhana545662.88%914
Bilai367660.99%865
Khajri306256.99%916
Balakot291056.67%875
Anoo289761.82%906
Gunji286556.89%896
Patna Buzurg258756.4%960
Bhuri253048.06%887
Balarpur244549.33%884
Manka242647.32%876
Dhigsar236464%888
Dhangour224451.83%875
Laklaka211057.01%901
Pipariya Tikri209157.44%918
Adhrota207345.49%888
Bhadauli198056.82%941
Guwari196253.52%885
Bamhori193259.27%913
Samanna191560%868
Tikri Buzurg188854.13%936
Kuluwa (Marutal)184266.99%876
Hathna178864.43%868
Touri173360.65%967
Som Kheda Kalan172760.68%900
Karaiya Hajari169959.21%888
Bijori168953.05%891
Bisna Khedi168258.2%936
Mudiya166965.01%865
Salaiya165561.63%942
Imaliya Ghat160158.84%828
Kotatala158460.86%956
Jortala Khurd154753.01%882
Ankh Kheda153664.06%942
Halgaj153552.7%938
Salaiya Hatri142348.49%968
Deori Jamadar140159.46%881
Imaliya Lanjji137759.19%861
Damoh (Rural)134166.59%827
Hardua Mudar133853.21%936
Hinouti133047.14%944
Ranjra131751.1%868
Hinoti Ramgarh129842.68%898
Sihora126964.46%869
Mudari126056.59%944
Suhela124049.6%956
Arthkheda121354.58%884
Barbansa120959.88%995
Khiriya113568.37%843
Riyana113558.85%1020
Sagoriya112955.62%866
Sagoni Kalan112051.79%879
Payra111269.33%856
Tejgarh Khurd106749.58%892
Kham Kheda106153.91%1002
Harduwa105744.47%819
Jamuniya104844.85%902
Patna Khurd104751.29%987
Mudari Hatri104138.04%942
Lanji101857.86%871
Chourai101353.7%883
Killai100246.11%809
Semra Madiya99663.55%897
Kadipur99063.23%861
Khadera94747.2%917
Nonpani93354.56%994
Ghat Pipariya91455.91%885
Umari91359.8%875
Arora90945.65%859
Pipariya Digambar90259.76%927
Dasonda89453.36%886
Kham Khera88752.09%912
Padriya87759.52%907
Mahua Kheda87069.43%916
Athai86955.47%877
Pipariya Keolari86861.87%916
Chandora86877.53%904
Luharra86762.75%927
Jamuniya Hazari86252.78%819
Kounrasa85560.35%900
Jamuniya85335.17%879
Bhilampura84453.55%871
Rampura83052.29%930
Karaiya Rakh82863.04%861
Patouha82563.52%897
Keolari81169.79%873
Chhapri Thakur79356.62%862
Datla79256.19%932
Jhapan79251.39%1010
Harduwa Khurd75440.45%800
Bansni75138.62%916
Duhli74744.44%915
Badyau74746.85%930
Anwari74564.7%961
Hathni73759.7%965
Maili73345.84%904
Singhpur73037.53%957
Bhimpura72638.98%931
Imaliya Nayak72652.2%1034
Tidoni72152.15%812
Bari71763.88%938
Pipariya71768.48%872
Roda Pipariya71653.49%894
Hathri71344.04%801
Kheruwa71256.74%951
Parsoriya71163.01%906
Pipariya Kalan70055.14%972
Khanchari Pati69451.01%871
Mahandpur67461.13%888
Amkhera67063.43%877
Ramgarh66663.51%903
Amata64241.28%940
Pati63659.91%988
Kankar62255.14%862
Kuwa Kheda Nayak62161.84%816
Ladan Bag62162.64%935
Khamena Mal61453.26%943
Palar Singhi60764.09%984
Simri Rajaram60253.32%1013
Harduwa Chungal60157.9%872
Soora Dehi59860.87%917
Kunwarpura58765.42%944
Tar Kheda58667.06%878
Kachhowa58358.32%990
Raipur57854.33%914
Barvata57743.5%923
Pathari57562.43%962
Amkheda57579.3%867
Khagar55346.65%849
Patna54373.48%905
Sukhi Pipariya53858.74%799
Kaniyaghat Pati52661.79%839
Jujhar51364.13%879
Lakshmantham51162.43%1004
Biltara Sadak51145.6%914
Dhamara49857.23%915
Kasaiya Urf Manpur49768.01%897
Muhli Jujhar49641.33%992
Panda49543.23%972
Jhinna48165.07%894
Hinota47940.29%774
Rajghat Pipariya47762.47%971
Chirai47040.85%1009
Hinnai46762.31%914
Kheruwa46570.75%890
Daba45834.5%908
Ukarpar45137.92%961
Lakhana Khedi43857.53%1000
Madiya Kamal43162.65%866
Barkhera42252.13%927
Chhevla42062.14%935
Mandla Dhigsar41957.76%887
Bahera41151.58%894
Deodongra41143.07%877
Lamti Mal41042.44%943
Amkheriya39853.02%851
Sheespur39356.23%1136
Bhodal Khedi39366.67%1005
Semar Pati39257.65%990
Rajnagar Khurd39141.43%917
Chhapri Karanju38964.52%1103
Surkhi37165.23%846
Nauwapatti Mal.36755.04%1028
Mandla Khiriya36555.62%853
Mara Sukhi35780.95%930
Kuda Kudan35143.3%908
Gambhira34957.59%886
Dhanauwa34959.31%983
Chainpura34673.41%860
Jamun Hatri34547.83%865
Mahua Kheda32864.33%1000
Sagoni Khurd31753.94%822
Barpati31151.13%968
Bhorkheda31059.68%938
Pipariya Nayak30955.66%818
Lakhanpur Ryt.29858.72%874
Jhagri29360.75%915
Itwa Khurd29255.82%860
Neem Kheda29055.86%871
Kalapani28458.1%906
Mahua Kheda28364.66%1007
Lidhora27976.34%938
Ahrora27347.62%1007
Tikri Ghat26949.44%842
Madiya Khurd26443.18%1000
Umariya25864.34%843
Karaiya Ankh24762.35%752
Barkhera23862.61%889
Chhitra23767.51%837
Gopalpura23259.05%886
Simri Kirat23168.83%819
Halgajiya22768.72%940
Tan Khedi21867.43%580
Jamuniya21656.94%982
Nakat Khedi21446.26%1019
Pondi Ramgarh21041.9%909
Parasai19244.27%901
Kheri Jujhar18145.3%757
Nimuwa Patti17462.07%794
Harduwani16949.7%1012
Madiya15957.23%828
Sadiya15642.31%793
Rastoriya15348.37%843
Tikri Khoh13970.5%1014
Madiya Pangarha12875%778
Ganeshpura12537.6%1232
Hinoti12142.98%891
Pathariya Khurd11752.99%828
Samanna Ryt.11361.06%712
Barkhera11267.86%778
Dupariya10760.75%672
Jujhar Ghat9740.21%830
Pipariya Khurd8563.53%889
Madiya8161.73%1531
Rageda7846.15%1229
Padrai7762.34%750
Badaiya Kheda7653.95%1171
Mudar Pati7142.25%614
Deori Kishundas6157.38%794
Khejra Modi5954.24%903
Sunpura5666.07%931
Kunjpura5644.64%1074
Karondi5457.41%1077
Batka4852.08%846
Jaruwa4751.06%1350
Tikri4030%1000
Muda Kheda3964.1%1438
Madiya2920.69%526
Bhagada450%333
Baiyarpur1100%0
Kuwatan Khedi100
Nauwapatti Ryt.000
Rohni000
Boodhi000
Som Kheda Khurd000
Kulpura000
Lukam000
Amoda000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Damoh Population Facts

Number of Households79590
Population359521
Male Population188299 (52.37%)
Female Population171222 (47.63%)
Children Population51650
Area1227.13 km2
Population density/km2293
Sex-ratio909
Literacy65.13%
Male Literacy71.96%
Female Literacy57.61%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %7.69%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %20.07%

Map of Damoh, Damoh, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Damoh, Madhya Pradesh