Bhander Tehsil Population - Datia, Madhya Pradesh

Bhander is a Tehsil located in Datia district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 4 Tehsils of Datia district. There are 154 villages and 1 towns in Bhander Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Bhander Tehsil has 32174 households, population of 159829 of which 85376 are males and 74453 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 20804 which is 13.02% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bhander Tehsil is around 872 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Bhander Tehsil is 66.84% out of which 77.08% males are literate and 55.09% females are literate. The total area of Bhander is 670.29 sq.km with population density of 238 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 84.23% of population lives in Urban area and 15.77% lives in Rural area. There are 25.55% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.28% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bhander Tehsil.

Bhander Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total159829100%
Hindu15074194.31%
Muslim49783.11%
Buddhist36862.31%
Religion not stated2740.17%
Christian1200.08%
Jain130.01%
Sikh130.01%
Other religions and persuasions40%

Bhander Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households437927795
Total Population25204134625
Population (%)53.36%46.57%
Male Population1345071926
Female Population1175462699
Sex Ratio874872
Literacy (%)71.38%65.99%

List of Cities in Bhander

Check out complete list of all town cities of Bhander in Bhander district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bhander (NP)2520471.38%874

List of Villages in Bhander

Check out complete list of all villages of Bhander in Bhander district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sarsai461261.82%887
Salon Bhitari422575.03%831
Godan360063.31%870
Udina337767.04%911
Badera Sopan322469.67%884
Bichhodana272771.76%937
Pandokhar255357.78%862
Lahar Haveli244066.8%843
Telgaon237367.38%864
Saletara226174.61%853
Porsa218359.46%890
Piprauakalan198981.05%837
Bhitari189275%809
Tatarpur189063.33%866
Salon Bharroli188262.81%913
Barka186061.83%834
Berachh181968%921
Sohan180974.63%846
Maithana Pahuj176762.42%858
Ahroni175760.22%869
Bhalka168755.84%879
Chandrol147173.15%896
Softa146770.07%869
Dhound140965.72%835
Bilheti138977.32%859
Richhoura130761.29%849
Bagpura128865.68%978
Soda124558.31%855
Dhanoti124371.68%823
Barcholi119069.83%828
Pyawal118768.32%872
Dhan Pipri116055.09%933
Dhamna115964.45%925
Kamlapuri113772.56%908
Nogawan112558.31%900
Touri111866.99%851
Maithana Pali109460.05%919
Tedot109462.61%842
Padri Kalan107267.82%858
Jauri104863.65%819
Badera Haveli98361.95%880
Sunri97354.27%864
Bhedpura96748.91%825
Karra96657.25%890
Chandani95569.63%844
Kashipur95459.75%920
Simthara94269.96%873
Khiriya Alam94160.57%905
Khiriya Gopi94062.98%794
Khiriya Kadoor94076.7%888
Nobai93559.57%870
Astot/ (Astot-81)93267.6%926
Pathara Narayan92770.12%847
Baisora91657.86%817
Mustara91663.76%912
Khiriya Sahab91660.7%908
Sentol90180.8%972
Kulariya87063.79%912
Bindwa86258.58%815
Khiriya Faijulla86261.83%882
Madhopura85777.6%896
Semaha85268.31%881
Udi83969.61%832
Singhpura83864.56%842
Ramner79767.13%828
Mahadua77568.13%836
Kumariya Raj77580.26%872
Ganesh Pura75264.1%861
Ajitpura75063.6%918
Hasan Pur74778.85%868
Nadiya74658.85%785
Dalpatpur74677.75%943
Rakhra74163.97%843
Ghanshyam Pur74057.57%937
Dharampura73467.03%849
Syora73369.99%875
Benda72967.35%850
Natarra72073.75%885
Muriya (Muria-81)71970.65%959
Chhan71163.99%837
Kutauli70057.14%813
Bodar68159.18%831
Khiriya Riyasat65068.62%862
Bharroli64657.28%889
Pura Daboh64460.4%894
Imaliya64363.76%791
Bedhari63154.2%906
Tantana62367.09%832
Bichhreta61265.52%981
Sadka61167.1%813
Gudaha61062.95%877
Rampura60456.79%808
Tighra Kalan59775.21%957
Ansuli58468.84%836
Bisal Pura57875.26%901
Sakatpura56857.57%881
Barana56075.89%886
Dalpatpura54885.77%877
Hansa Pur54754.3%1064
Charrai54452.76%909
Hardai54465.63%744
Bhadraua54352.85%939
Saujana50172.46%883
Baija Para49957.31%869
Chhachh Pura47957.2%971
Kyolari47470.04%830
Kurgaon47371.88%931
Bagda47271.19%808
Pura Bilheti47262.29%822
Lidhora Haveli45870.31%1009
Dali Pura45269.03%915
Tilhera45053.11%1009
Baghanpura44869.64%799
Semari44360.72%877
Malaua43466.82%887
Deora42968.53%849
Nayagaon42266.59%819
Khiriya Jhansi41569.64%828
Bagdehi40563.21%800
Bad Kachhari37159.3%837
Kadura34668.21%912
Piprauakhurd33176.74%982
Bisae Pura32262.42%830
Ramgarh30757.33%775
Simariya28368.55%715
Ahrora27471.17%864
Sukalhari27362.64%820
Sahjora25669.92%910
Deori Khurd24752.23%680
Intarora23265.52%933
Mangroli21664.35%912
Sikri18158.56%885
Nichroli16968.05%724
Kudila16659.64%1049
Puranpura15768.15%938
Torpatharra15459.74%730
Kherideo15259.87%877
Ingui10156.44%1104
Atari Kheda5644.64%1800
Tor887.5%333
Tukda Tori000
Gaddi Pur000
Alapur000
Kabulpur000
Chak Abdu000
Patan Govind000
Kanera000
Chak Pir Khan000
Kaimara000
Malgujar000
Raipur000
Sikandarpur000
Hasari Bhander000
Rajpura000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bhander Population Facts

Number of Households32174
Population159829
Male Population85376 (53.42%)
Female Population74453 (46.58%)
Children Population20804
Area670.29 km2
Population density/km2238
Sex-ratio872
Literacy66.84%
Male Literacy77.08%
Female Literacy55.09%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.28%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %25.55%

Map of Bhander, Datia, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Bhander, Madhya Pradesh