Khandwa Tehsil Population - Khandwa (East Nimar), Madhya Pradesh

Khandwa is a Tehsil located in Khandwa (East Nimar) district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 5 Tehsils of Khandwa (East Nimar) district. There are 221 villages and 1 towns in Khandwa Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Khandwa Tehsil has 114,875 households, population of 558,035 of which 286,856 are males and 271,179 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 80,499 which is 14.43% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Khandwa Tehsil is around 945 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Khandwa Tehsil is 61.69% out of which 68.9% males are literate and 54.07% females are literate. The total area of Khandwa is 1,671 sq.km with population density of 334 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 64.03% of population lives in Urban area and 35.97% lives in Rural area. There are 14.09% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 24.04% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Khandwa Tehsil.

Khandwa Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total558,035100%
Hindu468,52383.96%
Muslim81,37314.58%
Jain2,8110.5%
Christian2,1250.38%
Sikh1,4310.26%
Buddhist1,2540.22%
Religion not stated4080.07%
Other religions and persuasions1100.02%

Khandwa Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households39,00275,873
Total Population200,738357,297
Population (%)51.26%48.51%
Male Population102,901183,955
Female Population97,837173,342
Sex Ratio951942
Literacy (%)75.49%53.94%

List of Cities in Khandwa

Check out complete list of all town cities of Khandwa in Khandwa district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Khandwa (M.Corp.)200,73875.49%951

List of Villages in Khandwa

Check out complete list of all villages of Khandwa in Khandwa district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Ahmadpur6,75962.05%973
Sihada6,53860.71%918
Chhaigaon Makhan5,74165.48%1017
Barud5,63849.96%916
Jawar5,46262.23%927
Singot5,38353.3%941
Kohadad5,37852.05%996
Gandhwa4,94951.89%962
Dhangaon4,80058.25%956
Piplod Khas4,71240.13%895
Bhelkhedi(Piplod)4,57525.99%975
Deshgaon4,19361.79%825
Jaswadi4,11062.97%969
Gudikheda Ryt4,09449.36%946
Baidiyaw3,97850.4%966
Saray3,94026.47%987
Chichgohan3,69055.75%902
Bhagwanpura3,32659.83%1006
Kalmukhi3,27261.09%943
Padlya3,24642.11%972
Surgaon Joshi3,09968.22%938
Balwada(Piplod)2,94867.16%922
Bhamgarh Nazul2,78970.35%949
Rangaon2,76362.65%954
Sirsod2,72062.43%947
Borgaon Khurd2,65167.07%932
Bhaisawan2,64848.56%890
Kolgaon2,64857.52%920
Mordad2,56063.4%951
Badgaon Gujar2,52961.57%938
Amalpura2,52360.48%942
Malgaon2,48865.76%1023
Chhirbel2,48251.45%905
Hirapur Ryt2,40739.51%1014
Badgaon Mali2,40363.05%950
Garangaon2,38946.84%1038
Sirra2,38651.93%937
Talwadiya (Attar)2,33063.95%921
Chhirwan Ryt2,30642.15%886
Pangra2,28648.99%954
Rampurakalan2,26755.62%920
Bhakarada2,25249.47%904
Bhojakhedi2,23667.8%961
Chhanera2,22644.52%986
Tembhikalan2,22152.32%940
Attar2,21966.92%885
Pokhar Kalan2,20961.25%1003
Dehariya2,20129.21%960
Khidgaon2,19660.7%911
Gondwadi Ryt2,19041.46%980
Amoda2,14941.23%897
Haraswada2,14458.82%958
Sahejala2,13856.69%947
Takali Mori2,12960.73%896
Surgaon Banjari2,12443.79%914
Deola Mafi2,07754.16%972
Jalkuwa1,99152.59%916
Kumtha1,97644.64%891
Bamanda Ryt1,94741.65%971
Sawkheda1,89863.59%927
Piplyafool1,89553.46%962
Bhawsinghpura1,87742.57%888
Rohnai1,86155.94%913
Bhutni Ryt1,85439.75%1033
Nahalda1,84259.23%957
Bijora Bhil1,84244.52%968
Bamangaon(Akhai)1,83366.72%921
Handiakheda Ryt1,80030.39%982
Dongargaon1,79946.3%943
Lakhangaon1,79233.76%987
Kankariya (Attar)1,77848.99%969
Rohani1,75055.49%921
Barar1,73939.79%958
Tighariya1,72370.57%945
Dharampuri1,71761.62%980
Ranjani Ryt1,70457.34%936
Raikhutwal1,69058.58%943
Kesoon1,67644.57%894
Chhaigaon Devi1,67672.37%909
Sali Ryt1,66443.63%979
Lohari1,63155.73%949
Bhilai Kheda1,61635.27%1007
Bhigawan Nankari1,61359.14%994
Charkheda1,60226.47%963
Machhoundi Ryt1,60160.21%870
Semalya Ryt1,58357.3%900
Siwana1,57459.09%970
Khedi Kitta1,56863.01%936
Benpura Kurwada1,56132.48%1006
Dhodwada1,55851.03%972
Panjhariya1,55359.63%917
Borkheda Khurd Ryt1,55043.94%955
Titgaon1,53944.9%966
Kahalari1,52459.91%898
Roshnai1,52365.27%909
Nagchoon1,50759.72%908
Korgala1,50769.48%978
Palkana1,50270.24%887
Karpur Ryt1,46946.97%961
Nahar Mal1,41339.92%933
Dodwada1,40263.12%884
Dugwada1,38042.9%933
Takalkheda Ryt1,35852.8%876
Gujrikheda Ryt1,32738.81%882
Chandpur Ryt1,32243.19%938
Bhuifal1,30962.18%983
Rajgarh1,29454.71%851
Baidiya Khurd1,28259.05%1022
Delgaon1,27953.71%938
Mundwada1,27549.8%965
Piplya Tahar1,27357.89%961
Dhorani1,27054.8%963
Matpur1,24264.33%879
Tokar Kheda1,23240.67%990
Ambapat1,23151.99%948
Sutarkheda Ryt1,22147.01%1028
Gokulgaon1,20756.59%937
Badgaon Mal1,20557.84%889
Piplya Kalan1,19762.49%1015
Satwada1,19563.43%965
Sirpur1,19266.78%945
Hapla1,18757.46%972
Deepla1,16749.36%888
Bhandariya1,16674.01%927
Bilan Kheda1,16165.37%913
Lunhar Ryt1,13844.2%949
Rudhy1,13560.53%885
Rampuri Ryt1,13242.49%945
Badgaon Bhila1,13146.51%943
Dhangaon1,12252.14%925
Pipalkota1,10860.29%875
Bhagaiyapur1,10534.75%1121
Khutpal1,09260.62%838
Kaldakhedi1,09060.09%993
Ajanti1,09050.92%982
Gajwada1,07837.01%949
Bawadiyakajee1,05765%894
Sahejalakhandwa1,05655.59%948
Bamjhar1,02248.83%921
Palasi1,02052.35%981
Itwa Ryt1,01557.73%887
Badgaon Piplod1,01149.36%908
Jamli Mundi1,00952.23%865
Bihar1,00948.76%975
Teerandajpur1,00861.21%965
Talwadiya1,00461.35%927
Kirgaon99751.76%1022
Surgaon Nipani99361.43%921
Jamniya (Attar)98757.45%966
Nandiya96443.88%1055
Itwamal96236.69%963
Piplya Punasa95659.31%924
Jirwan95352.47%977
Sarai94870.99%959
Nawali94356.1%871
Atoot Bhikari93968.9%994
Kedarkhedi93342.98%977
Kithiya Joshi93068.39%1017
Mathani Buzurg91458.32%881
Torani91155.54%963
Gohlari88553.56%891
Rewada84965.72%921
Parethi83623.8%896
Roshiya83450%866
Chich Kheda82631.84%976
Kotwada82264.11%1005
Lachhorakalan81945.42%870
Birpur Kundeshwar81777.36%824
Baliyapura81134.16%1069
Borkheda Kalan80648.64%942
Puranpura Mal80554.66%926
Manpura79953.19%796
Ladanpur79368.6%1023
Kalpat78652.16%1005
Domwada76963.2%967
Chichli Buzurg76731.94%992
Kaweshwar76535.42%987
Golkheda Ryt75957.58%941
Rahemapur75761.96%815
Surgaon Rathor74365.28%853
Jinwaniya73852.98%952
Lalwada73254.37%947
Heerapur(Mortaka)71946.73%964
Digarish70066.29%928
Piplya Khurd Ryt66145.23%1003
Sonud65555.57%997
Haidarpur65073.38%826
Fatepur Mundi63749.76%885
Fulgaon63663.05%843
Amlani63048.41%963
Awaliya Vithal61960.9%984
Jheeraniya61653.08%1007
Jamli Sayad61656.98%895
Bamangaon Bhila60965.19%933
Baldua Dongri60944.99%977
Mathani Khurd Ryt60638.28%882
Badiya Tula59576.81%944
Panchbedi Ryt56738.1%948
Khajuri55355.33%989
Dewla Mafi51960.12%966
Mathela50958.94%973
Lachhora Khurd50248.21%880
Kamaliya49736.62%926
Dagadiya46146.2%962
Sulyakhedi45759.52%1004
Rijgaon43857.31%1009
Balkhand Sura40877.94%355
Banjari37767.9%813
Bodul37459.89%898
Jagatpura36530.96%962
Bisrampur Ryt35058.29%902
Pachhaha32585.23%901
Gondwadi32260.25%928
Kanwani28953.29%818
Puranpura Ryt28057.5%1044
Moghat26328.14%920
Dhanora24649.59%922
Kharkali24142.74%1042
Sunderbel16070%975
Fathehpur13422.39%1062
Bhil Khedi Murar137.69%625

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Khandwa Population Facts

Number of Households114,875
Population558,035
Male Population286,856 (51.4%)
Female Population271,179 (48.6%)
Children Population80,499
Area1,671 km2
Population density/km2334
Sex-ratio945
Literacy61.69%
Male Literacy68.9%
Female Literacy54.07%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %24.04%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %14.09%

Map of Khandwa, Khandwa (East Nimar), Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh