Gadarwara Tehsil Population - Narsimhapur, Madhya Pradesh

Gadarwara is a Tehsil located in Narsimhapur district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 5 Tehsils of Narsimhapur district. There are 355 villages and 3 towns in Gadarwara Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Gadarwara Tehsil has 92,558 households, population of 421,323 of which 220,564 are males and 200,759 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 56,832 which is 13.49% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Gadarwara Tehsil is around 910 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Gadarwara Tehsil is 62.64% out of which 69.89% males are literate and 54.68% females are literate. The total area of Gadarwara is 1,908 sq.km with population density of 221 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 86.33% of population lives in Urban area and 13.67% lives in Rural area. There are 16.88% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 9.4% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Gadarwara Tehsil.

Gadarwara Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total421,323100%
Hindu407,40496.7%
Muslim11,2822.68%
Jain1,3700.33%
Religion not stated5330.13%
Other religions and persuasions3020.07%
Christian2040.05%
Sikh1650.04%
Buddhist630.01%

Gadarwara Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households12,14880,410
Total Population57,581363,742
Population (%)52.44%47.66%
Male Population30,198190,366
Female Population27,383173,376
Sex Ratio907911
Literacy (%)74.67%60.74%

List of Cities in Gadarwara

Check out complete list of all town cities of Gadarwara in Gadarwara district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Gadarwara (M + OG) (Part)47,60475.49%912
Gadarwara (M)47,60475.49%912
Gadarwara (M + OG) (Part)45,34475.45%912
Gadarwara (M)45,34475.45%912
Chichli (CT)9,97770.78%885

List of Villages in Gadarwara

Check out complete list of all villages of Gadarwara in Gadarwara district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Saikheda9,60265.93%930
Babai Kalan8,00870.18%928
Kaudiya5,54365.09%934
Paloha5,11863.13%857
Barha4,61259.93%900
Bohani3,98277.1%867
Tumda3,75961.21%898
Khulri3,61572.56%884
Sahawan3,28665.55%985
Chandan Kheda3,23944.09%931
Panagar3,18749.11%882
Sukha Khairi3,11151.33%888
Lilwani3,00172.04%909
Bamhori2,98552.46%889
Chirah Kalan2,97259.25%904
Karapgaon2,96475.2%902
Amgaon2,89064.15%898
Shahpur2,83466.62%893
Sadumar2,79767.36%963
Singpur2,78752.57%905
Khursipar2,78461.57%894
Kalyanpur2,77468.06%920
Gagai (Gangai)2,76258.76%951
Banwari2,73962.98%955
Kamti2,61262.37%891
Basuriya2,61061.19%928
Dungariya2,48750.7%901
Panari2,42864%876
Bhatera2,41865.01%864
Sihora2,35974.4%943
Pachama2,28464.4%936
Bairagarh2,26653.27%874
Amada2,23761.24%962
Adegaon Kalan2,22155.34%908
Hirapur2,22053.02%885
Raipur2,20047.68%940
Rampura2,14161.51%895
Kothiya2,07758.64%914
Maharagaon2,05461.3%902
Bodri2,04169.08%955
Sirsiri1,95561.43%926
Imaliya1,94559.07%898
Chhena Kachhar1,94041.44%954
Maregaon1,92670.04%922
Nandner1,92359.75%869
Jhajhan Kheda1,92368.33%867
Imaliya1,90466.86%826
Chirriya1,87562.77%963
Dahalwada1,86558.07%888
Kathotiya1,79171.64%881
Dhursuru1,78159.29%961
Chargaon Khurd1,74158.76%939
Bhorjhir1,73964.75%945
Pithwani1,73357.3%855
Kanhargaon1,72656.43%922
Muar1,69862.43%866
Gardha1,64859.65%896
Malhanwada1,63766.04%921
Mohpa1,62362.78%916
Siregoan1,61660.46%915
Garha1,61166.48%882
Chhitapar1,57966.88%853
Dhana1,56954.37%944
Pipariya Kalan1,55357.89%853
Dhigsara1,54655.76%806
Khakariya1,54149.77%854
Banskheda1,53048.3%873
Tendukheda1,52850.85%932
Adegaon Khurd1,52652.62%866
Jamada1,52661.47%927
Madesur1,51871.87%929
Nimawar1,49065.3%913
Bagdara1,46842.98%932
Madgula1,45365.38%887
Baglai1,41672.6%849
Andiya1,40447.79%939
Ghat Pipariya1,40343.98%909
Tekapar1,38959.04%811
Piparpani1,38060%845
Khireti1,37658.14%911
Barman Khurd1,37556.07%858
Bichua (Bichhua)1,34952.26%895
Narwara1,34658.92%890
Deori1,34163.39%863
Sangai1,33051.8%903
Barchhi1,31646.28%955
Purguwan1,30260.83%882
Khadai1,28952.29%927
Khairi Kalan1,27953.87%854
Dungariya1,27466.8%907
Khamariya1,27164.2%886
Dhameta1,25855.41%900
Badagaon1,23833.44%1067
Dhanora1,23658.98%959
Chhena Kachhar1,22558.37%935
Arjungaon1,22459.15%934
Mau1,21157.8%913
Ghoorpur1,21138.32%910
Ajanda1,19348.53%885
Khursuru1,19167.59%982
Barhata1,18964.09%878
Detpon1,18761.5%949
Bamhori Khurd1,18457.18%900
Thalwada1,18458.19%839
Thareri1,18153.77%949
Timrawan1,17160.2%883
Sagoriya1,15660.81%943
Puwariya1,15666.26%946
Pipariya1,15366.87%872
Imjhiri1,15070.61%956
Jhikoli1,13661.88%932
Biloni1,13365.4%930
Khairi1,13260.07%887
Kharirua1,12968.02%974
Tekapar1,12555.38%1023
Bamhori1,12585.51%850
Sudras1,09156%969
Babai Khurd1,09061.47%876
Bareli1,08167.99%1032
Niwari1,07636.9%932
Nargi1,06368.39%929
Khiriya1,05046.29%868
Mahguwan Kalan1,04061.83%951
Ukasghat1,03563.09%862
Narsara1,02860.6%890
Ajansara1,02181.59%994
Baranjh1,01764.01%922
Kusmi1,01161.92%911
Bhainsa1,00458.47%846
Sokalpur1,00341.77%978
Karhaiya1,00261.58%934
Linga98567.31%913
Harrai98371.31%909
Singora98171.46%978
Batesara97666.6%948
Chor Barhata96751.4%874
Dhokheda95460.69%983
Kudari94939.73%868
Kekra94065.11%876
Khamghat93751.55%878
Khairi92858.08%941
Thunti(Thuthi)91466.52%1031
Khairi91262.28%983
Dahalwada91059.12%835
Pithehara91070.11%853
Bhumiya Dhana90242.9%940
Khanchari89658.59%915
Supari88751.63%971
Dighori87559.2%949
Berkhedi87061.84%925
Tuiyapani86645.38%800
Hemra86367.21%1002
Bankhedi85372.22%891
Keshla84460.78%967
Pitras84061.55%838
Deori83944.22%933
Nayagaon83567.07%956
Khairi83175.45%872
Neemuch81846.94%916
Imaliya (Part)81763.89%812
Bitli81364.21%819
Umarpani80866.09%928
Kanwas80775.22%940
Udani80555.65%881
Jhiriya80462.94%853
Jaikheda80171.29%993
Kajrota79562.64%840
Khairua78747.4%878
Manakwara78083.97%912
Palera77257.25%804
Tiguwan77171.08%932
Pipariya Khurd76865.89%873
Mohpani76473.3%934
Midhwani76464.66%939
Sanduk76264.44%841
Mahguwan Khurd76177.14%888
Chamchon74663%938
Malanwada (Malhanwada)74555.7%940
Atthaisa73848.51%868
Tiktoli73458.58%1062
Baghora71757.88%907
Silheti71556.08%907
Bhatra71168.78%896
Ramkhiriya71065.63%859
Podar70954.44%937
Dursara70662.46%983
Sas Bahu69166.14%991
Imaliya68965.75%823
Bareli68763.32%898
Juwara68467.4%927
Chargaon Kalan68269.35%884
Sarra68161.23%946
Ghaghrola68058.53%905
Gadarwara (Part)67574.07%940
Sethan67460.09%982
Golgaon Khurd67255.36%893
Mahguwan67160.95%1027
Khala67054.18%994
Rahma66671.62%866
Bheropur66544.36%895
Gujar Jhiriya66157.49%899
Richhawar65841.19%854
Kenkara65452.6%935
Patlon65165.59%855
Bhamka64845.99%994
Hirdepur64551.94%955
Salaiya63948.51%1016
Kelkachh62853.82%820
Pondi62561.76%570
Patna62269.94%908
Bhorgarh62149.76%905
Ghaghrola Kalan61761.91%910
Kothiya61350.73%875
Bijanpur60956.81%862
Sansar Kheda60658.91%859
Budhwara60466.72%888
Bandha Kundi59446.8%954
Linga58549.06%887
Bandar Barru58460.62%934
Khamariya57658.68%889
Dudhwara56477.13%861
Badiya Ghat56355.24%896
Ukri55449.1%897
Chhawara55176.04%868
Dhoda Keshla55061.64%978
Chandon54755.39%880
Dhandiya54371.64%834
Kamti54369.43%960
Baranjh53684.33%874
Chirchira53474.72%956
Saonwari53070%927
Salgapur53071.7%860
Sesadawar52741.75%1043
Bandesur52766.79%923
Barkheda51645.74%1243
Chhind Kheda51641.86%1031
Simariya51567.38%914
Sujwara51372.51%1028
Sukri51365.69%852
Ikloni51255.27%1008
Mohad51260.16%772
Manegoan51062.16%939
Tuiyapani50832.28%1091
Marka50671.15%1000
Richhai50441.27%895
Papra49556.57%919
Guwari49342.39%956
Usrai49052.45%856
Rehli48971.98%925
Megarmuha47965.97%857
Sukha47958.46%801
Prempur47862.34%1000
Barhata47260.59%748
Richha47065.32%895
Gunve46670.17%849
Dogragaon (Dongargaon)46464.22%917
Belkhedi46353.13%852
Nijor46170.5%979
Jaithari46049.57%983
Banskheda46075.87%917
Ramkhedi45964.92%937
Rati Karar45062.89%923
Imaliya45055.78%1009
Jamgaon44850.67%1018
Matwara44669.28%866
Deguwan43764.76%868
Bandha43653.21%879
Pithahara43657.34%955
Chiksa42877.8%853
Bhoot Kheda42775.18%889
Amoda42543.76%793
Anghori41951.55%913
Karhaiya41158.15%1015
Deguwan41167.64%948
Hathnapur40661.33%1071
Mahguwan40274.38%923
Dongarkhoh40043.5%1083
Khairi39264.29%806
Bhilmadhana38949.36%1058
Bhidmadhana38231.68%939
Goras38270.94%910
Ghutango37659.31%928
Jamuniya36955.83%854
Surna36573.7%984
Supari36359.23%1051
Koskarpa35750.7%879
Kirahkota34247.37%921
Nibhora34236.26%1048
Mehra Kheda34261.99%977
Jhamar33470.06%866
Khairi Khurd33253.61%1037
Jhamar32972.64%891
Gondi Jhiriya32456.48%1000
Jhamri32275.47%917
Khiriya32081.25%808
Kothri31829.56%988
Ghaghrola Khurd31332.91%969
Bhoot Pipariya31170.74%956
Pali31046.77%890
Chirah Khurd28062.14%986
Bhindwara26671.43%887
Bahra25259.92%895
Bhobhari (Bhovari)24847.18%1175
Lawasar24440.57%906
Chhawargaon24362.14%855
Berkhedi23552.34%911
Tudni23231.03%917
Pipariya21846.33%879
Golgaon Kalan21779.26%1047
Amai21764.06%824
Kaudiya21659.26%846
Maheshwar21273.58%1058
Raipani21071.43%826
Gaganwara20466.67%1125
Ghat Kamti19842.42%1041
Khairi19332.12%1144
Umariya19359.59%1075
Sujanpur19239.58%794
Pipariya18541.62%1033
Ulthan18361.2%777
Mudiya18171.27%885
Patkuhi18155.8%866
Singota17958.66%884
Bamhanwada16558.79%793
Hingpani15839.24%1358
Kundua Kheda15673.08%1000
Lakha15561.94%845
Saori14928.19%1191
Khapa11561.74%1091
Kumhidawar11172.07%1018
Mothegaon11073.64%1000
Kankar Kuinya11065.45%1115
Dendu Kheda10758.88%845
Pondi10040%961
Salaiya9752.58%1021
Bamhori8371.08%844
Kuklor7621.05%810
Tighra7558.67%705
Rehli6955.07%769
Mukunda5219.23%926
Sagra4673.91%840
Mahua Kheda4673.91%840
Karpa3946.15%950
Bhainsa3540%842
Ratanpura2487.5%1000
Korai2161.9%750
Khairi1931.58%727
Chougan1384.62%444
Suriya10100%429
Manakheda977.78%1250
Benar000
Tekapar000
Ganesh Nagar000
Chhapara000
Kumhadi000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Gadarwara Population Facts

Number of Households92,558
Population421,323
Male Population220,564 (52.35%)
Female Population200,759 (47.65%)
Children Population56,832
Area1,908 km2
Population density/km2221
Sex-ratio910
Literacy62.64%
Male Literacy69.89%
Female Literacy54.68%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %9.4%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.88%

Map of Gadarwara, Narsimhapur, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Gadarwara, Madhya Pradesh