Ashta Tehsil Population - Sehore, Madhya Pradesh

Ashta is a Tehsil located in Sehore district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 8 Tehsils of Sehore district. There are 195 villages and 3 towns in Ashta Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Ashta Tehsil has 50,438 households, population of 253,462 of which 131,462 are males and 122,000 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 36,869 which is 14.55% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Ashta Tehsil is around 928 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Ashta Tehsil is 59.94% out of which 70.21% males are literate and 48.87% females are literate. The total area of Ashta is 713 sq.km with population density of 355 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 74.86% of population lives in Urban area and 25.14% lives in Rural area. There are 26.99% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 2.29% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Ashta Tehsil.

Ashta Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total253,462100%
Hindu216,38085.37%
Muslim32,35512.77%
Jain4,0061.58%
Christian3850.15%
Religion not stated2190.09%
Sikh620.02%
Buddhist510.02%
Other religions and persuasions40%

Ashta Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households11,95838,480
Total Population63,710189,752
Population (%)51.81%48.12%
Male Population33,01098,452
Female Population30,70091,300
Sex Ratio930927
Literacy (%)67.18%57.51%

List of Cities in Ashta

Check out complete list of all town cities of Ashta in Ashta district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Ashta (M + OG) (Part)53,18468.23%928
Ashta (M)53,18468.23%928
Ashta (M + OG) (Part)51,82468.2%929
Ashta (M)51,82468.2%929
Kothri (NP)10,52661.88%942

List of Villages in Ashta

Check out complete list of all villages of Ashta in Ashta district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Maina7,21963.11%919
Bhonra5,03856.01%908
Khamkheda (Baijnath)4,55259.29%940
Seoda4,27462.4%962
Nipaniya Kalan3,96061.39%939
Khadi3,77856.91%900
Khacharod3,28656.7%993
Bager2,78161.63%930
Kannod Mirzi2,53864.46%943
Pagariya Hat2,45958.85%930
Arniya Johri2,44352.52%940
Singarchori2,39144.96%874
Gawa Kheda2,26257.74%938
Nogaon2,21558.6%901
Khajuriya Kasam2,08355.69%904
Baijnath1,92055.1%882
Mugli1,90657.19%914
Khamkheda Ashta1,88361.23%935
Dupadiya1,87749.6%970
Bafapur (Wafapur)1,86360.82%886
Rampura Kalan1,81452.98%914
Neelbad1,79062.01%919
Jasmat1,75462.66%951
Bhuphod1,75364.86%926
Aroliya1,75361.15%990
Bamuliya Bhati1,75156.94%939
Dabri1,72360.3%902
Rolagaon1,70559.71%909
Haraj Khedi1,69162.33%975
Pagariya Chor1,68751.39%978
Lasudiya Khas1,64261.21%932
Hakimabad1,64164.05%878
Mubarakpur1,63861.78%985
Bapcha1,60058.38%944
Bapcha Baramad1,58252.84%908
Chhapar1,57459.59%929
Titoriya1,52957.16%958
Beda Khedi1,49458.43%968
Hirapur1,47553.49%972
Bheel Khedi Sadak1,46360.56%945
Bor Kheda1,45959.7%897
Barkheda1,42558.74%931
Badodiya Gadri1,41656.78%937
Samarda1,38958.6%929
Chopadiya1,37355.72%886
Guradiya Rupchand1,34551.3%886
Bamuliya Khichi1,34163.46%935
Rasulpura1,32951.54%907
Jafrabad1,30155.34%925
Badkhola1,29841.83%979
Bhatoni1,25252.96%903
Channotha1,25157.55%922
Mana Khedi1,16150.99%925
Lasudliya Vijaysingh1,14765.21%880
Kachnariya1,13351.46%901
Molu Khedi1,12652.04%1007
Rupeta1,12355.65%872
Patariya Goyal1,11154.73%984
Arniya Ram1,10961.14%977
Atraliya1,06056.6%931
Awali Kheda1,05745.22%961
Paladiya1,02561.17%930
Jata Kheda1,02555.8%945
Loras Khurd1,00654.77%913
Sando Khedi99654.52%912
Husainpur Khedi98356.97%827
Mohammadpur Pakhani97351.39%1014
Shyampur Tappa96967.49%896
Arniya Daud96456.12%940
Jhikdi (Mewati)96335.93%990
Kumdawada95362.54%914
Nanakpur95161.93%933
Umarpur94448.31%975
Bherupur94250.32%911
Jagmalpura93659.51%979
Duka93254.72%894
Dewan Khedi92848.81%886
Gopalpur92355.47%951
Pardi Khedi92151.14%960
Richhadiya91951.9%951
Guwadiya Bazyaft91566.78%890
Udaipur89462.98%874
Kanda Khedi87560.8%949
Dhanana87352%846
Malikhedi Bazyaft87051.84%887
Bhagwanpur86554.91%1035
Badjhiri85847.55%886
Jharkhedi85159.58%904
Kaji Khedi84954.89%921
Lasudiya Par83458.51%887
Chancharsi82856.16%912
Magar Khedi82157.25%905
Guradiya Sirajuddin80956.24%886
Paroliya79963.33%958
Anandipura78956.53%1065
Lachhirampura78764.93%878
Khandaurapur78461.61%950
Jssupura76055.26%840
Loras Kalan75955.34%971
Deepla Khedi75948.22%888
Kilerama (Fatehpur Kilerama)74764.66%910
Malipura (Ashta)73955.21%976
Bagdawada73363.57%960
Dauniya73159.78%860
Sobha Khedi72475.41%962
Shiv Khedi71964.12%933
Badghati71662.57%869
Bhil Khedi69650%950
Godi69358.3%936
Lakhmipur69262.57%875
Tanda68669.24%988
Shambhu Khedi67754.36%907
Mundi Khedi66361.09%1065
Sanga Khedi66054.39%779
Morukhedi65859.57%976
Navrangpur65360.49%860
Chacha Khedi64860.96%970
Rupa Kheda64253.43%916
Kamalpur Khedi63956.65%948
Pagri63860.34%882
Lasudiya Sukha61443.81%925
Killod59154.48%906
Sulkhedi59156.01%900
Bhaurasa56064.11%1007
Patariya Chauhan55360.04%927
Kheniyapura55260.14%923
Mundla54054.07%922
Kadu Khedi53255.83%949
Manirampura53139.55%837
Pipaliya Raidas52254.79%948
Hamid Khedi51951.83%937
Badliya Baramad51163.8%838
Mirjapur49862.25%908
Bhamura49555.96%868
Lakhu Khedi48653.29%944
Kasampura48461.16%967
Chhapri48338.51%1004
Parwa Gosai47854.81%875
Mullani (Mangalpur)46562.58%831
Mitthupura46056.52%878
Dalpatpura45950.11%905
Pirana Khedi42654.23%928
Pipaliya Chamaran42464.39%1078
Pau Khedi42265.88%963
Baupura41658.41%990
Tajpura41261.17%899
Bandariya Daliya41257.52%899
Samardi41054.63%934
Nomaniya38636.79%1000
Mali Khedi37756.76%904
Gadra Khedi37459.89%889
Gangal Kothri37062.7%947
Bala Kheda31755.84%1058
Amipur31657.91%881
Sankarpur31563.49%933
Khempur30956.63%981
Kev Khedi30448.03%877
Darapur30073%887
Memda Khedi29156.36%1079
Amkhedi25351.38%874
Banveerpura25357.31%992
Baja Khedi22960.7%974
Abdullapur22457.14%1036
Kelapani22144.8%1009
Baman Khedi21956.16%955
Barkhedi (Mewati)21051.9%780
Ilahi20367%862
Bahadarpura19657.14%782
Jagannathpura18853.19%938
Dhankhedi18367.21%777
Ahmadpur17660.23%814
Deopur16013.75%1025
Ghanshyampura (Part)13448.51%811
Shahpur Magarda11961.34%725
Mehmudabadkhedi10966.06%1096
Shahwajpura10460.58%891
Pili Karar Kala10249.02%925
Baman Khedi10069%754
Udanpura9653.13%745
Muradpura8050%860
Badaliya Baramad (Dabari)2962.07%706
Sekdapura2885.71%1333
Pili Karar Khurd2263.64%375
Kumhariya1952.63%357
Deogarh742.86%400
Jahanpura Viran425%333
Jhirniya000
Kanapura (Viran)000
Gondpura000
Dallupura000
Khaladiya000
Lakhapura000
Rajjakpura000
Bhatpura000
Fatehpur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Ashta Population Facts

Number of Households50,438
Population253,462
Male Population131,462 (51.87%)
Female Population122,000 (48.13%)
Children Population36,869
Area713 km2
Population density/km2355
Sex-ratio928
Literacy59.94%
Male Literacy70.21%
Female Literacy48.87%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %2.29%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %26.99%

Map of Ashta, Sehore, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Ashta, Madhya Pradesh