Deosar Tehsil Population - Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh

Deosar is a Tehsil located in Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 3 Tehsils of Singrauli district. There are 225 villages and 0 towns in Deosar Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Deosar Tehsil has 69,398 households, population of 3,24,363 of which 1,70,347 are males and 1,54,016 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 59,706 which is 18.41% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Deosar Tehsil is around 904 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Deosar Tehsil is 46.99% out of which 56.11% males are literate and 36.89% females are literate. The total area of Deosar is 1,822.57 sq.km with population density of 178 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 13.24% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 41.41% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Deosar Tehsil.

Deosar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total3,24,363100%
Hindu3,05,89694.31%
Muslim15,4374.76%
Other religions and persuasions2,3880.74%
Christian3240.1%
Sikh1350.04%
Religion not stated1330.04%
Jain310.01%
Buddhist190.01%

Deosar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households069,398
Total Population03,24,363
Population (%)047.48%
Male Population01,70,347
Female Population01,54,016
Sex Ratio0904
Literacy (%)046.99%

List of Villages in Deosar

Check out complete list of all villages of Deosar in Deosar district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dhaudar8,91073.31%85
Kursa5,62241.2%953
Nigari5,56656.38%879
Jiawan5,50850.15%916
Sarai5,45452.29%928
Baghadih5,26438.37%953
Gadaigaon5,25344.26%991
Badokhar4,88745.69%975
Mahuagaon4,81652.87%936
Gannai4,71141.41%972
Odagadi4,26254.62%922
Godwali4,22635.19%926
Bharsedi4,10646.32%940
Barainia4,01263.83%349
Jhara3,70951.28%1011
Bargawan3,42957.25%896
Barhawatola3,41847.83%942
Obari3,33540.39%947
Daga3,32954.34%976
Banjari3,32351.28%950
Naudiya Abad3,32072.38%905
Sahuar3,14748.84%968
Khandhauli3,11039.49%962
Gidher3,07840.35%952
Majhigawan3,07741.6%955
Charki2,98130.96%933
Purail2,92645.42%943
Niwas2,91655.04%932
Dudhmania2,89845.07%1027
Bhalugarh2,84947.56%980
Akauri2,82642.14%908
Barka2,80446.47%989
Gajara Bahara2,76643.02%955
Chhamrachh2,70751.72%949
Dodaki2,69938.31%926
Dhoga2,66740.49%978
Mahuli2,63932.17%1039
Jhakharawal2,61253.68%915
Mahrail2,60945.3%1041
Ujjaini2,54347.66%940
Kachhara2,51643.68%978
Sajapani2,49936.85%1019
Umarhar2,40646.22%950
Katai2,40051.29%931
Budhadand2,32842.44%927
Papal2,29850.91%936
Bharseda2,23747.12%973
Hardi2,19857.6%928
Dhauhani2,17947.87%976
Harra Chandel2,17147.77%935
Karda2,08734.79%945
Purwa Jagir2,06754.52%874
Jobgarh2,06141.34%926
Khekhada2,01948.14%923
Saraudha1,99945.97%941
Chataniha1,96844.61%976
Manihari1,93045.85%959
Hatta1,91444.98%971
Pokhara1,84957.27%955
Piparkhadi1,84835.61%981
Ghinhagaon1,84357.51%920
Gida1,83839.06%983
Pachaur1,82346.13%917
Kanai1,80351.69%918
Jogini1,73152.17%976
Rajania1,67645.23%1095
Joba1,66939.3%945
Chandainia1,66238.09%955
Khobha1,65555.17%885
Bandha1,64328.97%965
Amhatola1,59366.54%922
Parasi1,58853.21%1015
Khadaura1,58062.91%897
Pokharitola1,54936.8%966
Silaph1,54249.61%982
Majhauli1,51962.21%777
Bakhul1,51944.7%973
Amo1,49349.5%914
Diyagadai1,47642.28%955
Looti1,47337.2%941
Shivgarh1,46647.34%992
Chahali1,44428.95%951
Ghoghara1,44349.06%940
Naudhiya1,42653.79%992
Koni1,42146.38%933
Kukraon1,41345.93%987
Pachuar1,38639.39%989
Makari1,38141.93%967
Dhanwahi1,36047.43%1042
Kolhua1,35143.67%972
Parsohar1,32732.63%937
Kuchwahi1,31638.91%944
Tingudi1,30642.42%915
Sajhar1,28939.57%950
Kundwar1,28737.14%935
Supela1,28373.03%968
Dhanaha1,27552.08%980
Bamhani1,27235.06%966
Naya Tola1,26838.09%1082
Karri1,25638.46%966
Judwar1,23838.37%931
Pondi1,22657.67%990
Deora1,21543.29%1032
Deogawan1,19450.08%951
Katheri1,18453.38%1027
Pidara1,15339.9%968
Tharakthaila1,15241.67%1065
Betahadand1,14248.42%881
Kathadaha1,11739.39%980
Kakarsiha1,09953.32%995
Majauna1,05648.39%859
Parihasi1,05548.63%936
Sarratola1,05340.17%1006
Kodaria1,05132.54%918
Godbahara1,02945.77%1062
Pipri1,02147.01%998
Itama1,00349.75%944
Dadar1,00141.06%947
Itar98462.91%949
Kasaiya97437.78%1095
Kari96339.46%961
Majhigawan95953.49%848
Bamhani Alias Madwa Mahua93630.66%1000
Harraha92044.78%901
Mukhuri Khadi91936.78%998
Nayatola89942.71%1016
Rajasarai89729.65%1034
Bhikhajharia89743.26%1020
Talwa88645.82%991
Hariharpur87850.34%1014
Lohara86447.11%977
Adhiaria84336.42%938
Khaditola82638.01%986
Atari81728.03%1117
Khairabada81037.28%933
Semariatola79642.84%970
Baisahun79643.34%937
Gadwani79542.77%1065
Kusedi76635.38%964
Deosar74248.38%927
Chandreh73030.68%952
Baheradand72750.21%949
Patharidaha72235.73%1124
Parma71245.93%935
Sarvo71251.69%924
Jagahat70238.6%923
Madraich68035.29%1000
Saraha67745.94%1021
Rampurwa67245.39%920
Phuljhar66345.25%956
Dauadol66143.87%1085
Samud65848.63%1012
Belgaon65154.07%1009
Songarh64839.51%1012
Madwa64351.17%908
Bodi64038.28%928
Atarwa62646.49%987
Katauli61654.55%890
Samda61165.63%940
Harra Birti60851.48%815
Baheraha60633.5%1034
Amallakpur59757.29%990
Bodia59035.59%934
Belmani58138.21%911
Ghaghi Tola56636.22%1021
Jhurhanar56039.46%1022
Baghbudawa55840.5%1059
Naudiya Viran55779.17%934
Chamaridol55140.47%1033
Godgawan54647.8%896
Duari53850.56%901
Tikat52947.26%945
Jhundihawa51339.77%996
Belgaon50449.21%984
Gaurawa49542.22%964
Chakuwar47743.4%971
Birti47340.59%1039
Langha Dand46934.97%914
Koharakhoh45547.91%1078
Kanhaiyadah45135.03%987
Sanda43635.09%938
Basaha43244.21%1067
Bahera40670.2%1010
Dahjud37843.65%1077
Chhiwa36653.01%916
Dudhiyatola36536.16%1017
Chanduar36264.64%885
Chhadna32253.11%952
Barahpatia31040.32%1153
Madi30546.23%1075
Kerwa30434.87%1068
Dhapsa29351.19%1007
Diyadol29149.48%1049
Kunda29050.34%908
Kachhinar28042.5%867
Tal24338.27%960
Birchhi23949.37%927
Basauda22522.22%957
Padhor21614.81%1019
Harra Viran20161.19%933
Parsauna Kothar19447.94%830
Bodaratola19445.36%1086
Matia19038.95%900
Bharuha16569.7%919
Lilhara12844.53%1098
Mudwa12532%1500
Garhwa12339.84%1121
Sattichaura11438.6%966
Medh11353.98%794
Lohara10447.12%1419
Jharia9162.64%857
Katan Nisph8239.02%907
Bargawan7462.16%1000
Kataha6971.01%971
Chachardol5455.56%929
Deora5024%923
Bhakuar4973.47%960
Gorgi4360.47%1150
Parsauna Unmukt2560%786
Kudi2450%1182
Katan Gurupura1353.85%625
Surga728.57%400
Gurupura425%1000
Badwasimar000
Katan Majauna000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Deosar Population Facts

Number of Households69,398
Population3,24,363
Male Population1,70,347 (52.52%)
Female Population1,54,016 (47.48%)
Children Population59,706
Area1,822.57 km2
Population density/km2178
Sex-ratio904
Literacy46.99%
Male Literacy56.11%
Female Literacy36.89%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %41.41%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %13.24%

Map of Deosar, Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Deosar, Madhya Pradesh