Patoda Taluka Population - Bid, Maharashtra

Patoda is a Taluka located in Bid district of Maharashtra. It is one of 11 Talukas of Bid district. There are 105 villages and 0 towns in Patoda Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Patoda Taluka has 25,612 households, population of 125,081 of which 65,854 are males and 59,227 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 15,831 which is 12.66% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Patoda Taluka is around 899 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Patoda Taluka is 64.56% out of which 72.95% males are literate and 55.25% females are literate. The total area of Patoda is 772 sq.km with population density of 162 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 9.86% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.9% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Patoda Taluka.

Patoda Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total125,081100%
Hindu115,84792.62%
Muslim7,2595.8%
Buddhist1,2521%
Religion not stated3260.26%
Jain2480.2%
Sikh1060.08%
Christian350.03%
Other religions and persuasions80.01%

Patoda Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households025,612
Total Population0125,081
Population (%)047.35%
Male Population065,854
Female Population059,227
Sex Ratio0899
Literacy (%)064.56%

List of Villages in Patoda

Check out complete list of all villages of Patoda in Patoda district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Patoda14,47674.74%905
Sautada4,11663.36%909
Amalner3,57968.68%921
Pargaon Gumra2,80568.45%879
Dongerkinhi2,79468.65%943
Kusalamb2,76062.43%919
Daskhed2,74567.91%866
Pimpalwandi2,62464.94%917
Pachangri2,32867.65%880
Sawargaon Ghat2,24554.12%920
Tamba Rajuri2,19766.27%958
Pithi2,14560.84%890
Therla2,08464.44%951
Chumbli2,08164.87%936
Muggaon2,08161.03%868
Nirgudi2,03466.42%912
Domri2,02070%764
Naigaon1,95963.91%889
Bhyala1,93365.86%807
Kotan1,85558.06%924
Nalwandi1,80362.17%922
Gandhanwadi1,71360.13%923
Parner1,67459.92%929
Mahasanghvi1,59166.44%905
Vaidhyakinhi1,57766.84%912
Waghira1,57564.95%933
Kakadhira1,57358.55%884
Chikhali1,57258.08%910
Wadzari1,53764.48%843
Umber Vihira1,41164.85%907
Karegaon1,39863.81%1012
Jaulala1,39560.07%880
Rohotwadi1,28064.69%954
Dhalewadi1,23757.72%838
Anpatwadi1,20461.79%861
Karanjwan1,19463.4%863
Gavalwadi1,19065.21%868
Dhangar Jaulka1,15267.1%926
Bensur1,10867.69%856
Suppa1,09569.04%931
Chincholi1,08053.8%946
Yewalwadi1,08062.78%882
Khadakwadi1,07262.97%935
Nafarwadi1,05360.59%932
Sawargaon Sone1,03065.83%918
Wahali1,02762.12%867
Tale Pimpalgaon1,02365.69%901
Yewalwadi98062.55%885
Lambharwadi94760.19%961
Bedarwadi88759.53%883
Chanderwadi85457.03%1043
Pachegaon85365.89%908
Ukhanda Pitti78163%905
Pimpalgaon Dhas77262.82%901
Pandharwadi76256.3%924
Antapur74854.81%948
Nivdunga72156.87%918
Mahindrawadi68259.97%932
Saundana66372.55%787
Sonegaon66269.03%829
Kutewadi64055.47%834
Belewadi61962.68%984
Ambewadi61058.69%854
Vaijala60367.16%833
Bhatewadi60061.67%899
Bhurewadi60052.33%942
Gitewadi57963.9%776
Pawarwadi (Saradwadi)56562.83%896
Gandalwadi56357.19%852
Malekarwadi55256.16%884
Mandvewadi54355.99%960
Mangewadi52667.49%826
Khade Wasti51755.32%840
Gholewadi51354.58%886
Manzari Ghat48266.6%913
Dhoparwadi46862.82%966
Misalwadi44668.61%828
Dagachiwadi43959%900
Nageshwadi43765.22%900
Jirewadi41364.89%1005
Mahalpachiwadi41361.99%903
Sablewadi40658.62%854
Tupewadi40261.94%990
Kantalwadi38783.72%935
Bedarwadi38043.95%1011
Gandhanwadi36956.37%783
Kawadwadi35858.1%967
Sakundwadi35249.43%778
Mengdewadi32355.73%846
Wanewadi32064.38%916
Ghatewadi31364.86%994
Daulatwadi31167.85%808
Gayakwadwadi29968.56%857
Tagarwadi29257.19%802
Janyachiwadi29152.92%877
Jadhavwadi29054.48%847
Bhaktache Gothe27963.08%824
Rautwadi26760.3%841
Ramwadi26178.16%864
Bedukwadi26162.07%740
Waghachawada26060%793
Bhusanarwadi23160.17%893
Tirmalwadi20968.42%900
Sagalewadi14757.82%729
Jogdandwadi12858.59%969

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Patoda Population Facts

Number of Households25,612
Population125,081
Male Population65,854 (52.65%)
Female Population59,227 (47.35%)
Children Population15,831
Area772 km2
Population density/km2162
Sex-ratio899
Literacy64.56%
Male Literacy72.95%
Female Literacy55.25%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.9%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %9.86%

Map of Patoda, Bid, Maharashtra