Yawal Taluka Population - Jalgaon, Maharashtra

Yawal is a Taluka located in Jalgaon district of Maharashtra. It is one of 15 Talukas of Jalgaon district. There are 91 villages and 2 towns in Yawal Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Yawal Taluka has 60,781 households, population of 2,72,242 of which 1,39,981 are males and 1,32,261 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 34,736 which is 12.76% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Yawal Taluka is around 945 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Yawal Taluka is 68.33% out of which 74.17% males are literate and 62.15% females are literate. The total area of Yawal is 950 sq.km with population density of 287 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 76.75% of population lives in Urban area and 23.25% lives in Rural area. There are 9.55% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 25.07% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Yawal Taluka.

Yawal Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total2,72,242100%
Hindu1,91,21270.24%
Muslim65,98324.24%
Religion not stated6,6962.46%
Buddhist6,2162.28%
Other religions and persuasions1,4840.55%
Jain4090.15%
Christian1670.06%
Sikh750.03%

Yawal Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households12,90947,872
Total Population63,3082,08,934
Population (%)51.55%48.62%
Male Population32,6381,07,343
Female Population30,6701,01,591
Sex Ratio940946
Literacy (%)71.44%67.39%

List of Cities in Yawal

Check out complete list of all town cities of Yawal in Yawal district, Maharashtra
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Yawal (MCI)36,70668.92%935
Faizpur (MCI)26,60274.92%946

List of Villages in Yawal

Check out complete list of all villages of Yawal in Yawal district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Nhavi Pr. Yaval12,78276.34%952
Marul10,66372.1%881
Sakali9,75065.08%941
Kingaon Bk7,53667.53%938
Bhalod7,42678.88%979
Bhamnod7,21876.45%931
Hingone6,71967.69%934
Padalse6,34276.1%911
Dahigaon5,66869.55%931
Savkhedesim5,64348.57%985
Amode5,62873.37%969
Sangvi Bk5,30767.63%988
Dambhurni5,28766.45%958
Naigaon5,14863.95%934
Dangarkuthora4,95768.11%971
Chincholi4,37168.63%928
Atrawal3,91572.75%987
Kingaon Kh3,73556.04%951
Korpawli3,34466.78%975
Shirsad3,32366.36%977
Anjale3,28469.61%947
Kolwad3,21165.09%962
Faizpur (rural)3,13169.69%964
Adgaon3,03465.66%909
Chunchale2,75158.09%924
Mohrale2,71465.25%984
Malod2,19857.05%978
Vadri Kh2,13063.43%974
Nhavi P Adawad2,04862.16%886
Manwel1,97571.14%955
Virode1,86476.18%928
Satod Pr Yawal1,85371.88%944
Parsade Bk1,81058.51%1016
Kasve1,80970.37%931
Bhorkhede Kh1,80753.9%1035
Hambardi1,78881.1%929
Thorgavhan1,76665.29%949
Duskhede1,66271.6%917
Viravali Bk1,64071.04%998
Chitode1,62675.22%878
Vaghazira1,62550.4%928
Pimprud1,49276.68%968
Vadhode Pr Yawal1,39659.89%994
Kasarkhede1,37856.68%930
Nimgaon1,27972.09%983
Chikholi Bk1,26977.3%949
Mahelkhedi1,25876.47%932
Haripura1,24956.61%772
Borkhede Bk1,18354.18%1015
Aklud1,16959.88%945
Unthawad1,16273.58%940
Kosgaon1,15075.39%933
Sangvi Kh1,14875.7%956
Mhaiswadi1,14780.56%984
Chikhali Kh1,10966.73%952
Borawal Kh1,09670.62%903
Rojore1,08677.99%936
Pimpri1,04246.74%973
Dongaon1,00672.86%891
Pilode Bk97878.94%933
Jamnya96638.41%1064
Vanoli94068.62%895
Gadrya87433.52%1091
Giradgaon82164.19%932
Ambapani81820.9%943
Usmali75825.07%1038
Takarkhede68088.82%884
Bhalshiv67952.43%897
Charmali67314.12%885
Dagadi67053.43%994
Pilode Kh60375.62%855
Borawal Bk58367.92%976
Ruikhede55417.33%828
Navare53273.12%1000
Kathore Pr. Savada49662.3%938
Shiragad49165.38%972
Ridhori47865.48%1000
Tembhi Kh46771.52%930
Borale44676.68%991
Bhortek42768.38%932
Pathrale42068.57%1049
Waghode38646.63%959
Vadhode Pr. Sawada37266.13%1000
Langda Amba35719.61%972
Karanji33572.84%831
Manapur30136.88%955
Waghlud26875.37%914
Khalkot26639.85%860
Ichkheda18854.79%979
Tolane000
Yawal (rural)000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Yawal Population Facts

Number of Households60,781
Population2,72,242
Male Population1,39,981 (51.42%)
Female Population1,32,261 (48.58%)
Children Population34,736
Area950 km2
Population density/km2287
Sex-ratio945
Literacy68.33%
Male Literacy74.17%
Female Literacy62.15%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %25.07%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %9.55%

Map of Yawal, Jalgaon, Maharashtra