Bavda Taluka Population - Kolhapur, Maharashtra

Bavda is a Taluka located in Kolhapur district of Maharashtra. It is one of 12 Talukas of Kolhapur district. There are 45 villages and 0 towns in Bavda Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Bavda Taluka has 7,230 households, population of 35,772 of which 18,467 are males and 17,305 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 4,292 which is 12% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bavda Taluka is around 937 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Bavda Taluka is 61.6% out of which 70.72% males are literate and 51.88% females are literate. The total area of Bavda is 278.02 sq.km with population density of 129 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 14.17% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.44% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bavda Taluka.

Bavda Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total35,772100%
Hindu33,82394.55%
Muslim1,8495.17%
Jain510.14%
Buddhist350.1%
Religion not stated100.03%
Sikh30.01%
Christian10%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Bavda Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households07,230
Total Population035,772
Population (%)048.38%
Male Population018,467
Female Population017,305
Sex Ratio0937
Literacy (%)061.6%

List of Villages in Bavda

Check out complete list of all villages of Bavda in Bavda district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Tisangi2,04874.51%986
Asalaj1,61963.37%902
Gagan Bavda1,58875.69%1095
Asandoli1,49660.49%943
Dhundavade1,30654.13%955
Nivade1,22865.31%943
Wetavde1,21661.84%885
Mandukali1,21059.09%864
Mandur1,20554.11%919
Khokurle1,17262.97%950
Kirave1,16763.58%939
Sakhari1,13059.03%1021
Andur1,11959.25%862
Saitavade.1,07259.42%914
Baveli1,04554.83%972
Kode Bk98355.14%894
Jargi93248.82%966
Longhe83470.62%986
Garivade78353.26%882
Mutakeshwar76066.71%877
Kherivade70353.2%992
Sheloshi68660.79%900
Kode Kh.67950.52%929
Vesarde65962.82%973
Borbet64564.19%897
Taliye Bk.64465.22%946
Shenavade62667.73%863
Kadave60558.51%1037
Katali54464.15%936
Vesaraf52551.62%1027
Khadule51658.72%918
Palsambe46960.77%922
Lakhamapur44554.61%862
Chaudharwadi (N.V)44562.25%870
Padawalwadi (N.V)42968.07%865
Balewadi (N.V)42161.28%940
Pargaonkarwadi (N.V)39856.78%1073
Taliye Kh.39350.89%917
Patilwadi (N.V)39359.54%926
Sangashi36467.31%947
Margewadi31070.32%867
Jambhulnewadi (N.V)26863.81%811
Narveli26363.5%920
Mhalunge23278.02%886
Salwan19770.56%876

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bavda Population Facts

Number of Households7,230
Population35,772
Male Population18,467 (51.62%)
Female Population17,305 (48.38%)
Children Population4,292
Area278.02 km2
Population density/km2129
Sex-ratio937
Literacy61.6%
Male Literacy70.72%
Female Literacy51.88%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.44%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %14.17%

Map of Bavda, Kolhapur, Maharashtra