Renapur is a Taluka located in Latur district of Maharashtra. It is one of 10 Talukas of Latur district. There are 79 villages and 0 towns in Renapur Taluka.
As per the Census India 2011, Renapur Taluka has 28,821 households, population of 142,187 of which 74,023 are males and 68,164 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 18,416 which is 12.95% of total population.
The sex-ratio of Renapur Taluka is around
921 compared to
929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Renapur Taluka is 65.44% out of which 71.95% males are literate and 58.37% females are literate. The total area of Renapur is 558 sq.km with population density of 255 per sq.km.
Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 17.83% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.2% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Renapur Taluka.
Renapur Religion Population
| Description | Population | Percentage |
|---|
| Total | 142,187 | 100% |
| Hindu | 125,495 | 88.26% |
| Muslim | 13,123 | 9.23% |
| Buddhist | 3,216 | 2.26% |
| Jain | 172 | 0.12% |
| Christian | 86 | 0.06% |
| Religion not stated | 52 | 0.04% |
| Sikh | 29 | 0.02% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 14 | 0.01% |
Renapur Urban & Rural Population
Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
| Description | Urban | Rural |
|---|
| Number of households | 0 | 28,821 |
| Total Population | 0 | 142,187 |
| Population (%) | 0 | 47.94% |
| Male Population | 0 | 74,023 |
| Female Population | 0 | 68,164 |
| Sex Ratio | 0 | 921 |
| Literacy (%) | 0 | 65.44% |
List of Villages in Renapur
Check out complete list of all villages of Renapur in Renapur district, Maharashtra
| Village | Population | Literacy | Sex-ratio |
|---|
| Renapur | 14,953 | 65.04% | 923 |
| Pangaon | 11,661 | 65.65% | 934 |
| Kharola | 7,469 | 66.25% | 926 |
| Kadepur | 4,011 | 64.47% | 906 |
| Pohregaon | 3,498 | 67.18% | 945 |
| Kamkheda | 3,133 | 64.89% | 934 |
| Kostagaon | 3,094 | 66.48% | 910 |
| Bitargaon | 2,509 | 62.14% | 896 |
| Ghansargaon | 2,507 | 66.21% | 921 |
| Sindhgaon | 2,506 | 64.09% | 947 |
| Motegaon | 2,459 | 66.9% | 914 |
| Dighol Deshmukh | 2,390 | 65.77% | 951 |
| Bhokaramba | 2,289 | 62.39% | 941 |
| Talni | 2,197 | 64.95% | 910 |
| Garsuli | 2,183 | 59.41% | 983 |
| Shera | 2,159 | 62.67% | 990 |
| Niwada | 2,131 | 66.35% | 918 |
| Kolgaon | 2,119 | 57.34% | 964 |
| Jawalga | 2,079 | 65.51% | 930 |
| Godhala | 2,052 | 65.98% | 960 |
| Harwadi | 1,981 | 63.96% | 918 |
| Samsapur | 1,840 | 66.14% | 885 |
| Darji Borgaon | 1,815 | 65.84% | 947 |
| Rupchand Nagar | 1,711 | 75.63% | 771 |
| Arajkheda | 1,691 | 68.07% | 999 |
| Morwad | 1,686 | 64.59% | 888 |
| Wangdari | 1,650 | 65.39% | 943 |
| Hoti | 1,635 | 61.35% | 917 |
| Bhandarwadi | 1,633 | 68.95% | 917 |
| Makegaon | 1,592 | 72.11% | 930 |
| Wala | 1,589 | 64.32% | 921 |
| Phawde Wadi | 1,585 | 61.45% | 912 |
| Murdhav | 1,549 | 69.53% | 912 |
| Dawangaon | 1,541 | 64.11% | 850 |
| Muslewadi | 1,534 | 66.36% | 969 |
| Sangvi | 1,525 | 64.72% | 945 |
| Patharwadi | 1,500 | 67.2% | 966 |
| Dhaweli | 1,500 | 66.07% | 976 |
| Indarthana | 1,499 | 60.04% | 927 |
| Khalangri | 1,469 | 66.58% | 876 |
| Manusmarwadi | 1,387 | 61.07% | 948 |
| Palsi | 1,350 | 69.93% | 923 |
| Kumbharwadi | 1,324 | 65.56% | 873 |
| Gavhan | 1,306 | 68.3% | 832 |
| Tattapur | 1,287 | 67.21% | 909 |
| Vanjarwadi | 1,273 | 70.86% | 889 |
| Hanumantwadi | 1,246 | 66.93% | 896 |
| Itti | 1,231 | 67.42% | 885 |
| Lakhamapur | 1,158 | 67.88% | 917 |
| Sumthana | 1,147 | 70.62% | 899 |
| Sarola | 1,078 | 66.51% | 922 |
| Ramwadi | 1,052 | 69.2% | 913 |
| Chatgaon | 1,043 | 66.44% | 1006 |
| Sayyadpur Bk. | 1,043 | 59.64% | 939 |
| Bawchi | 963 | 62.41% | 892 |
| Takalgaon | 954 | 61.64% | 885 |
| Mohgaon (talni) | 952 | 66.6% | 931 |
| Shelu Kh. | 936 | 71.9% | 825 |
| Faradpur | 832 | 67.67% | 895 |
| Seva Nagar | 811 | 64.12% | 877 |
| Asrachiwadi | 778 | 57.71% | 940 |
| Andalgaon | 735 | 67.48% | 815 |
| Anandwadi | 708 | 70.2% | 839 |
| Divegaon | 663 | 67.87% | 852 |
| Kumbhari | 650 | 60.92% | 912 |
| Yeshwant Wadi | 592 | 76.18% | 987 |
| Khanapur | 586 | 70.31% | 820 |
| Brahmawadi | 559 | 63.15% | 968 |
| Ramwadi (Pangaon) | 543 | 63.17% | 872 |
| Kalewadi | 506 | 61.26% | 931 |
| Poharegaon Tanda | 491 | 64.36% | 925 |
| Dighol Deshpande | 486 | 50.41% | 936 |
| Narvatwadi | 464 | 65.3% | 909 |
| Nehru Nagar | 455 | 64.84% | 904 |
| Sevalalnagar | 406 | 44.33% | 933 |
| Saygaon | 344 | 61.34% | 859 |
| Sukani | 341 | 73.02% | 1042 |
| Nagapur | 299 | 75.59% | 857 |
| Lahanewadi | 284 | 66.2% | 797 |
Share your suggestions, thoughts