Haveli Taluka Population - Pune, Maharashtra

Haveli is a Taluka located in Pune district of Maharashtra. It is one of 14 Talukas of Pune district. There are 123 villages and 5 towns in Haveli Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Haveli Taluka has 5,86,551 households, population of 24,35,581 of which 13,16,346 are males and 11,19,235 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 3,16,215 which is 12.98% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Haveli Taluka is around 850 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Haveli Taluka is 76.73% out of which 80.16% males are literate and 72.7% females are literate. The total area of Haveli is 1,163.55 sq.km with population density of 2,093 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 25.11% of population lives in Urban area and 74.89% lives in Rural area. There are 15.41% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 2.08% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Haveli Taluka.

Haveli Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total24,35,581100%
Hindu20,91,98385.89%
Muslim1,52,4956.26%
Buddhist1,09,5764.5%
Christian42,9961.77%
Jain22,8420.94%
Sikh7,8890.32%
Religion not stated6,3930.26%
Other religions and persuasions1,4070.06%

Haveli Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households4,48,8471,37,704
Total Population18,23,9506,11,631
Population (%)54.47%47.23%
Male Population9,93,5863,22,760
Female Population8,30,3642,88,871
Sex Ratio836895
Literacy (%)77.7%73.82%

List of Cities in Haveli

Check out complete list of all town cities of Haveli in Haveli district, Maharashtra
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pimpri Chinchwad (M.Corp.)17,27,69277.77%833
Dehu Road (CB)48,96180.37%885
Wagholi (CT)33,47972.64%884
Yewalewadi (CT)7,68566.52%858
Dehu (CT)6,13379.1%930

List of Villages in Haveli

Check out complete list of all villages of Haveli in Haveli district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Fursungi66,06276.24%902
Manjari Bk (N.V.)36,81674.34%913
Lahagaon (N.V.)32,85780.13%856
Uruli Kanchan30,30573.6%932
Loni-kalbhor22,51872.4%920
Dhayari (Part) (N.V.)21,86177.16%897
Ambegaon Bk (Part) (N.V.)21,38774.88%866
Kadamwak Wasti19,23970.44%916
Kondave - Dhavde (N.V.)17,15380.52%720
Shivne (Part) (N.V.)16,68978.49%886
Nahre (N.V.)16,17475.51%832
Hadapsar (N.V.)14,83374.99%876
Nanded (N.V.)11,37170.83%816
Ambegaon Kh (Part) (N.V.)10,95971.77%878
Theur9,67466.5%934
Khadakwasala (N.V.)9,46978.91%926
Uruli-dewachi9,40372.81%919
Perane8,99371.33%918
Kirkitwadi (N.V.)8,94180.49%917
Kunjirwadi8,42172.52%902
Wadki8,38572.06%880
Vitthal Nagar8,16575.21%919
Undari (Part) (N.V.)7,97072.12%834
Loni-kand7,94471.88%878
Shivane (Uttamnagar) (N.V.)7,49778.3%946
Sortapwadi6,36671.19%880
Awhalwadi5,67172.56%887
Pisoli (N.V.)5,41770.02%810
Kolwadi4,96771.25%906
Koregaon Mul4,81870.42%903
Kesnand4,71870.56%923
Shindwane4,68569.22%919
Manjari Kh.4,55969.64%930
Wade Bolhai4,46269.74%897
Shewalwadi4,05974.38%900
Mangadewadi3,97067.73%937
Alandi Mhatobachi3,95472.36%923
Khed3,66576.18%917
Donaje3,56573.83%957
Pimpri Sandas3,39268.57%963
Kopare (N.V.)3,30172.55%952
Ashtapur3,22569.33%932
Khanapur3,19177.25%946
Gorhe Bk.3,17876.18%976
Malinagar3,17777.24%984
Wadgaon-shinde3,06976.15%904
Holkarwadi2,91374.46%883
Bhilarewadi2,69471.08%862
Tulapur2,68668.21%905
Naigaon2,58969.68%869
Shiwapur2,58874.77%892
Bhawadi2,58453.95%842
Autadwadi Handewadi2,55672.18%902
Dongargaon2,47969.99%943
Fulgaon2,40479.91%722
Ramnagar2,34977.74%897
Wadhu Kh.2,28465.11%823
Tarade2,13861.37%897
Gorhe Kh.2,12672.3%924
Peth2,07671.19%864
Burkegaon2,01364.13%985
Prayagdhum (N.V.)1,89969.72%993
Rahatwade1,81868.48%1007
Tilekarwadi1,74773.78%950
Taleranwadi1,70969.46%874
Hingangaon1,70965.01%960
Ambee1,70471.83%921
Agalambe1,61073.11%1000
Walati1,59271.73%956
Nhavi Sandas1,58169.77%959
Bakori1,55566.05%1017
Kalyan1,52165.48%948
Kudaje1,49279.29%930
Kondhanpur1,45168.99%953
Gujar Nimbalkarwadi1,38473.77%925
Gogalwadi1,36377.11%896
Shindewadi1,32469.41%878
Arvi1,29272.6%928
Sangarun1,24568.84%1002
Sangavi Sandas1,24560.88%970
Wardade1,18367.96%975
Gaud Dara1,09869.95%961
Manekhadi1,08066.48%837
Khamgaon Tek1,04556.36%903
Jambhulwadi97270.99%859
Biwari96268.19%932
Wadachiwadi92965.34%900
Bhawarapur82372.3%988
Sonapur81874.21%911
Sashte79967.21%958
Nirgudi79474.56%975
Ramoshiwadi78772.81%839
Malkhed77071.04%829
Nandoshi75775.69%936
Khamgaon Mawal74365.55%910
Khadakwadi73367.67%904
Mandvi Bk.71873.12%915
Bahuli71660.34%884
Mogarwadi70861.86%978
Bhagatwadi69474.5%955
Jambhali68856.69%1024
Ghera Sinhagad65570.99%961
Tanaji Nagar64464.29%889
Mandvi Kh.63873.04%1000
Sanas Nagar61665.58%890
Murkutenagar60872.7%961
Shiraswadi55171.51%1048
Awasare Nagar55172.05%989
Thoptewadi50061.2%976
Sambarewadi48073.33%912
Kolewadi45670.61%932
Gawdewadi45565.27%970
Ahire32270.19%963
Mordhari31365.81%981
Mordari22273.42%930
Khadewadi21955.71%1028
Mokarwadi20063%786
Wanjalewadi16963.31%857
Mundhawa (N.V.)000
Pimpale Saudagar000
Pimpale Gurav000
Sunarwadi000
Pashan000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Haveli Population Facts

Number of Households5,86,551
Population24,35,581
Male Population13,16,346 (54.05%)
Female Population11,19,235 (45.95%)
Children Population3,16,215
Area1,163.55 km2
Population density/km22,093
Sex-ratio850
Literacy76.73%
Male Literacy80.16%
Female Literacy72.7%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %2.08%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %15.41%

Map of Haveli, Pune, Maharashtra