Khawzawl Taluk Population - Champhai, Mizoram

Khawzawl is a Taluk located in Champhai district of Mizoram. It is one of 5 Taluks of Champhai district. There are 34 villages and 2 towns in Khawzawl Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Khawzawl Taluk has 7339 households, population of 35931 of which 18192 are males and 17739 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 5831 which is 16.23% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Khawzawl Taluk is around 975 compared to 976 which is average of Mizoram state. The literacy rate of Khawzawl Taluk is 80.28% out of which 81.24% males are literate and 79.29% females are literate. The total area of Khawzawl is 987.92 sq.km with population density of 36 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 62.38% of population lives in Urban area and 37.62% lives in Rural area. There are 0.01% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 98.48% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Khawzawl Taluk.

Khawzawl Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total35931100%
Christian3540698.54%
Hindu2410.67%
Muslim1510.42%
Buddhist600.17%
Religion not stated350.1%
Other religions and persuasions250.07%
Jain120.03%
Sikh10%

Khawzawl Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households28214518
Total Population1351822413
Population (%)50.89%49.52%
Male Population687911313
Female Population663911100
Sex Ratio965981
Literacy (%)81.94%79.28%

List of Cities in Khawzawl

Check out complete list of all town cities of Khawzawl in Khawzawl district, Mizoram
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Khawzawl (NT)1102281.33%963
Khawhai (NT)249684.62%976

List of Villages in Khawzawl

Check out complete list of all villages of Khawzawl in Khawzawl district, Mizoram
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kawlkulh309482.42%1021
Zokhawthar263275.87%1026
Chawngtlai163879.18%934
Rabung152875.33%967
Tualte117783.6%981
Kelkang103981.91%972
Chhawrtui101181.11%929
Dulte90883.48%1036
Dilkawn84282.78%1064
Ngaizawl79764.12%1008
Chalrang69681.75%983
Mualkawi66478.92%982
Lungtan65878.88%935
Neihdawn60780.23%1058
Tualpui58977.08%1031
New Chalrang55084.18%1030
Melbuk (Khawnuam)53376.92%989
Vangtlang52185.41%861
Puilo47479.75%789
Tuipui46183.73%1124
Hmuncheng34762.54%896
Vankal32686.2%791
Aiduzawl32678.53%1025
Pamchung30377.56%1007
Tlangmawi25780.16%932
Khualen23976.15%853
Arro15675%793
Melhnih (Chalrang)2850%474
Mualzen1291.67%1000
Khawpuitan000
Zaupui000
Demdum000
Phunchawngzawl000
Khuailui000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Khawzawl Population Facts

Number of Households7339
Population35931
Male Population18192 (50.63%)
Female Population17739 (49.37%)
Children Population5831
Area987.92 km2
Population density/km236
Sex-ratio975
Literacy80.28%
Male Literacy81.24%
Female Literacy79.29%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %98.48%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %0.01%

Map of Khawzawl, Champhai, Mizoram

Nearby Taluks of Khawzawl, Mizoram