Orkel is a Taluk located in Malkangiri district of Odisha. It is one of 11 Taluks of Malkangiri district. There are 109 villages and 1 towns in Orkel Taluk.
As per the Census India 2011, Orkel Taluk has 16,700 households, population of 74,584 of which 36,462 are males and 38,122 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 13,291 which is 17.82% of total population.
The sex-ratio of Orkel Taluk is around
1046 compared to
979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Orkel Taluk is 43.31% out of which 52.68% males are literate and 34.35% females are literate. The total area of Orkel is 441 sq.km with population density of 169 per sq.km.
Out of total population, 84.18% of population lives in Urban area and 15.82% lives in Rural area. There are 22.48% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 53.26% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Orkel Taluk.
Orkel Religion Population
| Description | Population | Percentage |
|---|
| Total | 74,584 | 100% |
| Hindu | 72,478 | 97.18% |
| Christian | 1,795 | 2.41% |
| Muslim | 198 | 0.27% |
| Religion not stated | 70 | 0.09% |
| Sikh | 35 | 0.05% |
| Jain | 4 | 0.01% |
| Buddhist | 4 | 0.01% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 0 | 0% |
Orkel Urban & Rural Population
Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
| Description | Urban | Rural |
|---|
| Number of households | 2,758 | 13,942 |
| Total Population | 11,796 | 62,788 |
| Population (%) | 51.06% | 51.52% |
| Male Population | 6,023 | 30,439 |
| Female Population | 5,773 | 32,349 |
| Sex Ratio | 958 | 1063 |
| Literacy (%) | 61.44% | 39.91% |
List of Cities in Orkel
Check out complete list of all town cities of Orkel in Orkel district, Odisha
List of Villages in Orkel
Check out complete list of all villages of Orkel in Orkel district, Odisha
| Village | Population | Literacy | Sex-ratio |
|---|
| Kamwada | 4,609 | 41.61% | 1007 |
| Nilakhamar | 3,318 | 45.78% | 1006 |
| Potrel | 3,088 | 42.78% | 1029 |
| Kudumuluguma | 2,641 | 74.56% | 816 |
| Tarlakota | 2,339 | 36.3% | 1088 |
| Katapali | 2,163 | 25.89% | 1094 |
| Parkanmala | 2,122 | 32.23% | 1314 |
| Pushpali | 2,094 | 37.25% | 937 |
| Muduliguda | 1,809 | 45.27% | 1475 |
| Chimitapalli | 1,650 | 29.27% | 1221 |
| Limaguda | 1,367 | 31.16% | 1040 |
| Sikhapali | 1,292 | 40.63% | 1028 |
| Markelguda | 1,285 | 49.96% | 1142 |
| Rahasbeda | 1,205 | 37.1% | 966 |
| M.V.36 | 1,162 | 50.52% | 880 |
| Chitapari | 1,098 | 31.42% | 1153 |
| M.V.-37 | 976 | 56.76% | 895 |
| Butiguda | 908 | 43.28% | 1147 |
| Somnathpur | 886 | 50.56% | 1100 |
| Sadashivpur (R.F.) | 850 | 29.65% | 1014 |
| Siripeta | 774 | 31.52% | 1059 |
| Sindhiguda | 773 | 58.34% | 854 |
| Gadiput | 754 | 21.09% | 1005 |
| Kalapali | 745 | 28.72% | 976 |
| Oringi | 732 | 29.23% | 1456 |
| Madhusudanpur M.V.104 | 705 | 55.32% | 958 |
| Bikramapur | 691 | 68.31% | 941 |
| Tandikonda | 670 | 54.63% | 1018 |
| Naliguda | 661 | 36.01% | 1028 |
| Tekaguda | 651 | 35.64% | 1054 |
| Purunaguma | 626 | 64.86% | 2661 |
| Gundriguda | 600 | 33.17% | 1076 |
| Ramakrishnapalli M.V.109 | 592 | 60.47% | 1034 |
| Pushpali M.V.103 | 562 | 25.62% | 1059 |
| M.V.-53 | 552 | 57.79% | 1007 |
| M.V.-35 | 549 | 40.44% | 954 |
| Gotiguda | 535 | 27.1% | 989 |
| Balimela | 517 | 16.63% | 1068 |
| Dangakunda | 509 | 11.2% | 1078 |
| Uskapalli | 483 | 24.22% | 1038 |
| Chitapari(Jaganathpur) | 477 | 31.24% | 1101 |
| Santoshpur chitapari-I | 455 | 28.79% | 1241 |
| Rangamguda | 433 | 44.8% | 891 |
| Hatiamba | 404 | 38.86% | 2181 |
| M.V.-51 | 394 | 61.42% | 1153 |
| Chitapari-II (Sidheswarpur) | 392 | 30.87% | 960 |
| M.V.-52 | 391 | 63.94% | 985 |
| Pilakusumi | 390 | 34.62% | 884 |
| Pujariguda | 368 | 44.02% | 1067 |
| Padiapali | 363 | 45.18% | 1039 |
| Chitapari | 362 | 32.32% | 1221 |
| Pakhanaguda | 361 | 39.89% | 1149 |
| Laktiguda | 360 | 45% | 1156 |
| Doraguda | 350 | 17.71% | 1244 |
| Kandelaguda | 339 | 37.46% | 960 |
| Orkel | 335 | 28.06% | 1043 |
| Maheswarpur | 330 | 61.21% | 1115 |
| Laxmanpali M.V.108 | 326 | 64.72% | 884 |
| Tandikonda R.F. | 324 | 26.54% | 988 |
| Gopabandhu Nagar M.V.122 | 304 | 62.5% | 1054 |
| Tarapur Chitapari-III | 302 | 34.77% | 1068 |
| Nuaguda | 297 | 37.04% | 1106 |
| Kantamadhi | 293 | 16.04% | 1421 |
| Pramilapadar | 288 | 24.31% | 986 |
| Apanamala | 252 | 28.17% | 750 |
| Mahupadar | 250 | 11.6% | 984 |
| Dhaudaguda | 231 | 10.82% | 1221 |
| Kantasaru | 212 | 12.26% | 1038 |
| Podakhal | 209 | 15.31% | 953 |
| Degra | 207 | 20.77% | 1275 |
| Chilipodar | 190 | 19.47% | 1289 |
| Tikarapada | 188 | 14.89% | 1161 |
| Ranginiguda | 186 | 21.51% | 1090 |
| Saradaguda | 183 | 41.53% | 1128 |
| Nuaguda | 172 | 44.19% | 911 |
| Simakonda | 172 | 22.67% | 1123 |
| Rangamatiguda | 160 | 15% | 1051 |
| Nuaguda | 158 | 33.54% | 1225 |
| Majurlendi | 147 | 25.85% | 986 |
| Bhataguda | 141 | 21.99% | 1136 |
| Baliguda | 134 | 31.34% | 1271 |
| Maliguda | 133 | 14.29% | 1333 |
| Totaguda | 123 | 40.65% | 952 |
| Palakaguda | 114 | 56.14% | 1375 |
| Tagabeda | 113 | 34.51% | 1260 |
| Dudumaguda | 111 | 28.83% | 982 |
| Nuagam | 109 | 25.69% | 912 |
| Ramapur | 89 | 30.34% | 712 |
| Simagandhi | 89 | 14.61% | 1023 |
| Kadamguda | 81 | 30.86% | 884 |
| Kondelbandha | 71 | 4.23% | 1290 |
| Mangarajodi | 70 | 17.14% | 1121 |
| Parajapadar | 67 | 5.97% | 718 |
| Jogiput | 58 | 24.14% | 1231 |
| Dandasenaguda | 52 | 17.31% | 1364 |
| Degra R.F. | 51 | 19.61% | 889 |
| Manikapur | 44 | 20.45% | 1444 |
| Banasulbhata | 40 | 7.5% | 818 |
| Gandhi | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Baridiguda | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gangabeda | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tarlakota R.F. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Khariguda | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mayurbandi | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Machiamba | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nuaguda | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chitapari | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Siraguda | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Giringiwada | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Share your suggestions, thoughts