Koida Taluk Population - Sundargarh, Odisha

Koida is a Taluk located in Sundargarh district of Odisha. It is one of 30 Taluks of Sundargarh district. There are 55 villages and 1 towns in Koida Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Koida Taluk has 9,770 households, population of 40,824 of which 20,810 are males and 20,014 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 7,662 which is 18.77% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Koida Taluk is around 962 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Koida Taluk is 46.13% out of which 56.71% males are literate and 35.12% females are literate. The total area of Koida is 344 sq.km with population density of 119 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 83.43% of population lives in Urban area and 16.57% lives in Rural area. There are 8.49% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 65.93% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Koida Taluk.

Koida Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total40,824100%
Hindu34,07883.48%
Christian5,48113.43%
Muslim8392.06%
Other religions and persuasions2360.58%
Religion not stated1680.41%
Sikh120.03%
Jain50.01%
Buddhist50.01%

Koida Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households1,7967,974
Total Population6,76334,061
Population (%)55.01%49.83%
Male Population3,72017,090
Female Population3,04316,971
Sex Ratio818993
Literacy (%)61.82%43.01%

List of Cities in Koida

Check out complete list of all town cities of Koida in Koida district, Odisha
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Koida (CT)6,76361.82%818

List of Villages in Koida

Check out complete list of all villages of Koida in Koida district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Tada2,69551.09%910
Kalta2,53268.44%835
Ganua1,61742.49%972
Raikela1,34235.32%1081
Kadodiha1,32354.57%986
Kalmanga1,29049.38%1035
Kasira1,28035.78%1203
Tantra1,08258.04%872
Kamanda1,08138.48%941
Patmunda1,01347.09%1022
Jhirpani1,00031.8%1041
Harischandrapur94443.75%963
Dengula93649.57%1137
Sanputuli89440.27%991
Kusumdihi85830.54%1048
Bhanjapali80347.45%1147
Sanindipur78641.6%899
Teherei75439.66%1224
Kula75350.46%987
Sargigarh73845.93%1079
Rengalbeda62821.66%880
Malda56442.2%899
Badindipur54832.48%930
Nadikasira54156.56%866
Kadamdihi51414.2%1064
Bandal46858.76%1137
Adaghat46233.98%966
Badpatuli45640.57%1101
Nuagaon44054.09%973
Kadalia43724.26%1101
Khajuridihi36523.01%1039
Kiriakudar35428.25%903
Tentulidihi35321.25%1029
Sanua33844.97%1048
Podadihi32727.22%1151
Baldihi32742.81%924
Taldihi32148.91%1032
Rengua31732.81%1113
Ranisal28749.48%901
Segasahi27128.41%1203
Gidei22621.68%1093
Deoghar22318.39%874
Mithirda22122.62%1065
Tantigram21233.96%1120
Mandajoda19123.56%1146
Sidimba18013.89%837
Ghodabudani16728.74%1037
Basada15317.65%1096
Patbeda14534.48%835
Kenaveta12435.48%771
Kalmanga11118.92%947
Dalita6920.29%1091
Sanrusiberna000
Chhachhelia000
Rusiberna000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Koida Population Facts

Number of Households9,770
Population40,824
Male Population20,810 (50.97%)
Female Population20,014 (49.03%)
Children Population7,662
Area344 km2
Population density/km2119
Sex-ratio962
Literacy46.13%
Male Literacy56.71%
Female Literacy35.12%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %65.93%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %8.49%

Map of Koida, Sundargarh, Odisha