Jaipur Tehsil Population - Jaipur, Rajasthan

Jaipur is a Tehsil located in Jaipur district of Rajasthan. It is one of 13 Tehsils of Jaipur district. There are 72 villages and 2 towns in Jaipur Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Jaipur Tehsil has 4,46,060 households, population of 22,98,782 of which 12,06,497 are males and 10,92,285 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 2,94,466 which is 12.81% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Jaipur Tehsil is around 905 compared to 928 which is average of Rajasthan state. The literacy rate of Jaipur Tehsil is 72.1% out of which 77.05% males are literate and 66.63% females are literate. The total area of Jaipur is 579.23 sq.km with population density of 3,969 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 5.6% of population lives in Urban area and 94.4% lives in Rural area. There are 11.68% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 2.87% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Jaipur Tehsil.

Jaipur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total22,98,782100%
Hindu17,18,93574.78%
Muslim5,07,32322.07%
Jain47,6872.07%
Sikh13,3700.58%
Christian8,2320.36%
Religion not stated2,4600.11%
Buddhist6040.03%
Other religions and persuasions1710.01%

Jaipur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households4,25,46020,600
Total Population21,70,0661,28,716
Population (%)52.52%48.11%
Male Population11,39,71266,785
Female Population10,30,35461,931
Sex Ratio904927
Literacy (%)72.62%63.31%

List of Cities in Jaipur

Check out complete list of all town cities of Jaipur in Jaipur district, Rajasthan
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Jaipur (M.Corp.)21,59,27672.74%904
Bagrana (CT)10,79047.78%899

List of Villages in Jaipur

Check out complete list of all villages of Jaipur in Jaipur district, Rajasthan
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Niwaroo11,74568.02%905
Boytawala8,66768.61%872
Kalwar8,39363.56%948
Vijaypura8,00066.73%895
Hathod6,19969.79%918
Pachar5,68358.95%934
Begas5,14961.95%968
Bhambhori3,87466.18%922
Lalpura3,35255.61%910
Sumel3,28855.35%892
Peethawas3,20861.69%934
Neemera2,82765.62%947
Dhankya2,71863.83%930
Manchwa2,45361.23%919
Lalchandpura2,32461.83%951
Sarna Doongar2,21260.99%899
Manda Bhopawas2,02455.83%915
Mundiya Ramsar1,91863.4%886
Baseri1,84365.22%986
Gajadharpura1,80459.31%959
Baori1,79363.13%981
Mansharampura1,71864.84%907
Pindolai1,68362.69%939
Ramsingh Pura1,51757.94%932
Kapariyawas1,49257.51%945
Sarang Ka Bas1,47169.68%933
Sarna Chaur1,43561.95%1015
Shyosinghpura @ Shyopura1,41562.76%944
Fatehpura1,37864.3%946
Sanchoti1,31160.11%939
Beer Hathod1,24163.26%933
Sundariyawas1,17759.47%883
Kanwar Ka Bas1,17564.68%949
Sabrampura1,10460.6%917
Mundiya Purohitan1,05162.04%887
Shrirampura @ Tewariwala96071.88%967
Chak Ramsar95562.09%922
Nandgaon Barsana95359.81%945
Himmatpura90761.19%926
Roopa Ki Nangal90647.02%965
Nari Ka Bas85966.36%913
Durjaniyawas82464.32%1025
Kanarpura @ Khanga Ki Dhani76666.45%1048
Bichpari74060.95%947
Balloopura72859.48%921
Jaisinghpura Kankroda72156.03%853
Champapura71259.41%1070
Chak Basri70459.52%961
Bhoodharpura66658.86%1030
Mansinghpura65470.03%1025
Keshyawala62966.77%1016
Ramla Ka Bas58053.62%914
Charanwas52756.17%996
Kishorpura @ Kankroda50455.36%924
Dharampura49568.48%919
Malpura Chaur45448.46%948
Natlalpura44654.71%890
Chak Sarna Doongar43755.38%934
Achanchukya41659.38%953
Govindpura @ Jaichandpura40565.43%910
Gurliya40263.68%896
Chak Begas36857.34%859
Laxmipura @ Chak Mauja33470.06%845
Chak Boytawala31564.44%981
Barh Fatehpura30477.3%1000
Jaibhawanipura26966.54%935
Beermalpura @ Mukandpura24428.28%952
Basri20763.77%1112
Sitapura @ Ramoli19363.21%838
Chak Baori17953.63%1325
Malpura Doongar16656.63%824
Chak Barh14565.52%859

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Jaipur Population Facts

Number of Households4,46,060
Population22,98,782
Male Population12,06,497 (52.48%)
Female Population10,92,285 (47.52%)
Children Population2,94,466
Area579.23 km2
Population density/km23,969
Sex-ratio905
Literacy72.1%
Male Literacy77.05%
Female Literacy66.63%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %2.87%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %11.68%

Map of Jaipur, Jaipur, Rajasthan