Mau is a Tehsil located in Chitrakoot district of Uttar Pradesh. It is one of 2 Tehsils of Chitrakoot district. There are 215 villages and 1 towns in Mau Tehsil.
As per the Census India 2011, Mau Tehsil has 46,834 households, population of 281,758 of which 149,118 are males and 132,640 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 53,055 which is 18.83% of total population.
The sex-ratio of Mau Tehsil is around
889 compared to
912 which is average of Uttar Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Mau Tehsil is 53.38% out of which 62.02% males are literate and 43.66% females are literate. The total area of Mau is 826 sq.km with population density of 341 per sq.km.
Out of total population, 95.23% of population lives in Urban area and 4.77% lives in Rural area. There are 26.59% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.13% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Mau Tehsil.
Mau Religion Population
| Description | Population | Percentage |
|---|
| Total | 281,758 | 100% |
| Hindu | 271,649 | 96.41% |
| Muslim | 9,416 | 3.34% |
| Religion not stated | 272 | 0.1% |
| Jain | 217 | 0.08% |
| Christian | 161 | 0.06% |
| Sikh | 25 | 0.01% |
| Buddhist | 13 | 0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 5 | 0% |
Mau Urban & Rural Population
Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
| Description | Urban | Rural |
|---|
| Number of households | 2,227 | 44,607 |
| Total Population | 13,439 | 268,319 |
| Population (%) | 53.04% | 47.08% |
| Male Population | 7,128 | 141,990 |
| Female Population | 6,311 | 126,329 |
| Sex Ratio | 885 | 890 |
| Literacy (%) | 59.45% | 53.07% |
List of Cities in Mau
Check out complete list of all town cities of Mau in Mau district, Uttar Pradesh
List of Villages in Mau
Check out complete list of all villages of Mau in Mau district, Uttar Pradesh
| Village | Population | Literacy | Sex-ratio |
|---|
| Mau Mustkil | 15,382 | 62.63% | 912 |
| Khandeha | 11,707 | 52.88% | 882 |
| Itwan | 8,406 | 45.65% | 876 |
| Bargadh | 6,540 | 61.38% | 881 |
| Lauri | 4,918 | 49.11% | 866 |
| Nadin Kurmiyan | 4,473 | 54.93% | 898 |
| Chhibon | 4,344 | 56.72% | 845 |
| Parakon | 3,830 | 52.19% | 907 |
| Muraka | 3,776 | 57.36% | 920 |
| Biyawal Mustkil | 3,608 | 53.8% | 907 |
| Mandaur | 3,460 | 57.34% | 889 |
| Hanna Binaika | 3,438 | 55.93% | 934 |
| Bariyari Kalan Mustakil | 3,358 | 41.69% | 939 |
| Ahiri | 3,200 | 58% | 886 |
| Sesa Subakara Mustkil | 3,192 | 53.98% | 906 |
| Semara | 3,183 | 52.37% | 851 |
| Baruwa Mustkil | 3,122 | 51.31% | 868 |
| Mawai Kalan Mustkil | 3,121 | 42.33% | 863 |
| Nibi | 3,077 | 55.87% | 844 |
| Karaundi Kalan | 3,020 | 49.47% | 824 |
| Ram Nagar | 2,849 | 52.97% | 848 |
| Tilauli Mustakil | 2,848 | 55.27% | 841 |
| Khohar | 2,759 | 50.34% | 869 |
| Khatawara | 2,724 | 54.74% | 821 |
| Purab Palai Mustakil | 2,693 | 58.71% | 974 |
| Sirwal Mafi Mustkil | 2,651 | 48.06% | 904 |
| Tadi Mustkil | 2,491 | 53.95% | 866 |
| Khajuriha Kalan | 2,463 | 48.68% | 846 |
| Gahur | 2,432 | 56.66% | 935 |
| Gadhawa | 2,430 | 56.46% | 893 |
| Kataiya Khadar Mustkil | 2,413 | 28.26% | 932 |
| Chhiolaha | 2,386 | 54.4% | 891 |
| Kol Majara | 2,382 | 59.4% | 896 |
| Lodhaura Barethi | 2,368 | 50.46% | 865 |
| Rupauli Mustkil | 2,254 | 51.06% | 834 |
| Konpa | 2,249 | 45.53% | 860 |
| Chakaur Mustkil | 2,236 | 43.96% | 913 |
| Goiya Khurd | 2,233 | 59.74% | 876 |
| Khapatiha | 2,222 | 56.03% | 939 |
| Kotara Khambha | 2,164 | 46.3% | 941 |
| Manka Chhataini | 2,106 | 59.4% | 869 |
| Bhambhet Mustkil | 2,084 | 61.66% | 888 |
| Deundha | 2,072 | 50.05% | 903 |
| Barha Kotra Mustakil | 1,973 | 45.11% | 868 |
| Piparaund | 1,931 | 52.93% | 873 |
| Rampur | 1,908 | 53.35% | 860 |
| Kataiya Dandi | 1,900 | 54.53% | 877 |
| Ragauli Mustkil | 1,891 | 37.28% | 874 |
| Bariya | 1,883 | 52.58% | 941 |
| Aunjhar | 1,873 | 50.24% | 909 |
| Hatawa | 1,847 | 48.08% | 887 |
| Barwar Mustkil | 1,843 | 40.97% | 961 |
| Pardawan Mustakil | 1,841 | 60.02% | 869 |
| Bhitari | 1,832 | 56.11% | 869 |
| Tir Mau Mustkil | 1,797 | 59.93% | 851 |
| Sikraun | 1,794 | 51.34% | 1027 |
| Suraundha | 1,769 | 47.6% | 944 |
| Ufarauli | 1,732 | 45.55% | 929 |
| Sikari | 1,726 | 61.65% | 846 |
| Bandhi | 1,716 | 51.57% | 871 |
| Ghurehta | 1,699 | 54.21% | 871 |
| Man Kunwar Mustakil | 1,674 | 51.19% | 1007 |
| Kalchiha | 1,663 | 60.43% | 925 |
| Chitawar | 1,599 | 60.91% | 853 |
| Suhel Mustkil | 1,519 | 43.58% | 793 |
| Bamburi | 1,459 | 53.26% | 1012 |
| Amawan | 1,425 | 47.02% | 761 |
| Bhakharwar | 1,376 | 48.11% | 901 |
| Redi Bhusauli Mustkil | 1,373 | 44.94% | 769 |
| Haradi Kalan | 1,368 | 51.9% | 919 |
| Piyariya Mafi | 1,330 | 60.83% | 855 |
| Bojh | 1,320 | 74.02% | 854 |
| Deora | 1,307 | 44.38% | 881 |
| Raipura | 1,301 | 53.42% | 983 |
| Turgawan | 1,297 | 52.12% | 930 |
| Ghunuwa | 1,284 | 43.38% | 937 |
| Khor | 1,283 | 36.17% | 926 |
| Atarsui | 1,252 | 59.9% | 847 |
| Itaha Devipur | 1,230 | 60.89% | 809 |
| Dhawada | 1,223 | 46.52% | 899 |
| Dhadhawar | 1,219 | 49.88% | 887 |
| Pura | 1,205 | 61.74% | 895 |
| Tikara | 1,181 | 58.51% | 872 |
| Lamakol | 1,148 | 53.57% | 898 |
| Lapaon | 1,136 | 54.67% | 832 |
| Karahi | 1,115 | 53.18% | 922 |
| Aman | 1,101 | 49.5% | 895 |
| Balhaura | 1,097 | 44.94% | 885 |
| Sakhaunha | 1,094 | 54.48% | 1033 |
| Dadari | 1,044 | 61.59% | 740 |
| Majhgawan Mustakil | 1,039 | 42.44% | 794 |
| Basingha | 1,027 | 70.4% | 834 |
| Jamira | 1,020 | 44.9% | 947 |
| Pahadi | 1,017 | 43.17% | 883 |
| Madaha | 990 | 64.95% | 889 |
| Barachhi Mustkil | 955 | 44.4% | 941 |
| Gobraul | 949 | 52.27% | 811 |
| Lodhauta Kalan | 941 | 66.84% | 860 |
| Dondiya Mafi | 938 | 74.84% | 934 |
| Reruwa | 931 | 52.31% | 994 |
| Malawara | 907 | 66.37% | 840 |
| Koniya | 903 | 62.68% | 913 |
| Mohini | 892 | 57.62% | 858 |
| Patori | 839 | 48.39% | 789 |
| Nevhra | 809 | 56.61% | 978 |
| Khajuriha Khurd | 784 | 52.3% | 836 |
| Obari | 770 | 55.45% | 969 |
| Tenduwa Mafi | 765 | 56.86% | 942 |
| Kapuri | 753 | 46.35% | 941 |
| Arawari Naudhiya | 745 | 50.47% | 905 |
| Goiya Kalan | 744 | 76.61% | 815 |
| Bambura | 741 | 37.11% | 866 |
| Bhadevra | 731 | 48.15% | 884 |
| Dubari | 728 | 45.19% | 1062 |
| Amarpur | 710 | 47.04% | 868 |
| Singhpur | 695 | 49.21% | 941 |
| Budhawal | 691 | 64.25% | 868 |
| Piyariya Kalan | 673 | 45.47% | 1015 |
| Pashchim Palai Mustakil | 658 | 56.53% | 838 |
| Kuin | 655 | 50.08% | 861 |
| Mawai Khurd | 644 | 49.22% | 982 |
| Kaniyadh | 618 | 70.71% | 907 |
| Basrehi Mustkil | 607 | 59.64% | 1010 |
| Choraha | 595 | 62.69% | 964 |
| Bisaundha | 590 | 55.76% | 909 |
| Pardawan Ahatmali | 570 | 12.28% | 1096 |
| Jorwara | 569 | 45.52% | 890 |
| Binaura | 546 | 58.79% | 902 |
| Chak Mawai Radha | 535 | 30.28% | 890 |
| Kotwa Mafi | 529 | 55.01% | 896 |
| Paikora | 526 | 48.1% | 892 |
| Khandevra Mafi | 521 | 51.25% | 790 |
| Chak Alaiya | 519 | 44.32% | 894 |
| Bariyari Khurd Mustakil | 518 | 47.49% | 863 |
| Chhataini Mafi | 512 | 49.8% | 848 |
| Jafarpur | 499 | 45.89% | 883 |
| Benipur Pali Mustakil | 492 | 58.13% | 976 |
| Bihata | 457 | 52.3% | 744 |
| Lalai | 451 | 42.79% | 887 |
| Dubi | 436 | 58.72% | 1009 |
| Karaundi Khurd | 435 | 62.3% | 883 |
| Channadh | 433 | 57.27% | 753 |
| Rithi Mustakil | 429 | 39.63% | 849 |
| Tatwar | 414 | 25.6% | 890 |
| Chachokhar | 360 | 42.78% | 1011 |
| Atari Majara | 359 | 43.45% | 941 |
| Nonmai | 318 | 71.07% | 882 |
| Chharehra | 305 | 65.25% | 1118 |
| Chandaha | 304 | 38.16% | 1219 |
| Chahata | 303 | 67.33% | 894 |
| Turka Viran | 293 | 46.42% | 890 |
| Kandhara | 292 | 60.96% | 1086 |
| Mahraja | 284 | 50.7% | 972 |
| Usari Mafi | 278 | 65.47% | 986 |
| Dadhiya | 271 | 46.86% | 831 |
| Chak Bhadesar | 248 | 68.55% | 797 |
| Naudhiya Mustkil | 239 | 23.01% | 838 |
| Rohiniyan | 237 | 49.37% | 959 |
| Lodhauta Khurd | 210 | 67.14% | 944 |
| Bhatgawan | 206 | 50.49% | 856 |
| Rewadi | 205 | 53.17% | 1030 |
| Manodhasani | 190 | 55.79% | 919 |
| Rataura | 180 | 54.44% | 935 |
| Hardi Khurd | 154 | 44.16% | 1000 |
| Ram Tekawa | 75 | 66.67% | 667 |
| Silauta Mustkil | 70 | 48.57% | 842 |
| Laudara | 63 | 38.1% | 969 |
| Piyariya Khurd | 53 | 52.83% | 828 |
| Rehi | 39 | 43.59% | 857 |
| Tenduwa Khurd | 30 | 50% | 667 |
| Manaudha Mafi | 29 | 48.28% | 1071 |
| Khamariya | 18 | 50% | 1000 |
| Khandokhar | 12 | 58.33% | 714 |
| Chak Bojh | 6 | 66.67% | 1000 |
| Bhawanipur | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Baruwa Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kharagdah | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chakaur Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sirawal Mafi Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Barachhi Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tamaura | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Umri Behat | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Naudhiya Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kataiya Khadar Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Silauta Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Majhgawan Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bhambhet Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nigdha | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Man Kunwar Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chandai | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ragauli Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Khohara | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Suhel Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Redi Bhusauli Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Basrehi Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rithi Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tilauli Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tekna | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Benipur Pali Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pashchim Palai Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Barha Kotara Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purab Palai Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bariyari Khurd Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rupauli Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tir Mau Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Badka | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Biyawal Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tadi Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Barwar Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mawai Kalan Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dhendhaura | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mau Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sesa Subakara Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thengar | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bariyari Kalan Ahatmali | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Share your suggestions, thoughts