Tahrauli is a Tehsil located in Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh. It is one of 5 Tehsils of Jhansi district. There are 152 villages and 1 towns in Tahrauli Tehsil.
As per the Census India 2011, Tahrauli Tehsil has 33,611 households, population of 177,754 of which 93,563 are males and 84,191 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 23,822 which is 13.4% of total population.
The sex-ratio of Tahrauli Tehsil is around
900 compared to
912 which is average of Uttar Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Tahrauli Tehsil is 61.3% out of which 73% males are literate and 48.3% females are literate. The total area of Tahrauli is 880 sq.km with population density of 202 per sq.km.
Out of total population, 93.33% of population lives in Urban area and 6.67% lives in Rural area. There are 35.43% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.05% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Tahrauli Tehsil.
Tahrauli Religion Population
| Description | Population | Percentage |
|---|
| Total | 177,754 | 100% |
| Hindu | 171,339 | 96.39% |
| Muslim | 5,736 | 3.23% |
| Jain | 340 | 0.19% |
| Religion not stated | 201 | 0.11% |
| Christian | 83 | 0.05% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 24 | 0.01% |
| Sikh | 18 | 0.01% |
| Buddhist | 13 | 0.01% |
Tahrauli Urban & Rural Population
Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
| Description | Urban | Rural |
|---|
| Number of households | 2,063 | 31,548 |
| Total Population | 11,855 | 165,899 |
| Population (%) | 52.75% | 47.37% |
| Male Population | 6,253 | 87,310 |
| Female Population | 5,602 | 78,589 |
| Sex Ratio | 896 | 900 |
| Literacy (%) | 58.55% | 61.5% |
List of Cities in Tahrauli
Check out complete list of all town cities of Tahrauli in Tahrauli district, Uttar Pradesh
List of Villages in Tahrauli
Check out complete list of all villages of Tahrauli in Tahrauli district, Uttar Pradesh
| Village | Population | Literacy | Sex-ratio |
|---|
| Tahrauli Kalan | 5,776 | 68.7% | 916 |
| Nota | 4,144 | 53.79% | 907 |
| Bamanwan | 3,916 | 62.05% | 931 |
| Banka Pahari | 3,444 | 64.46% | 851 |
| Sarsenda | 3,339 | 64.72% | 901 |
| Ujayan | 3,293 | 60.1% | 852 |
| Bijna | 3,261 | 58.54% | 920 |
| Tahrauli Khas | 3,200 | 56.38% | 890 |
| Ghuraiya | 3,130 | 64.19% | 894 |
| Hati | 3,052 | 60.22% | 894 |
| Pipara | 3,026 | 55.72% | 920 |
| Bhasneh | 2,777 | 69.28% | 905 |
| Bangri Bangra | 2,610 | 61.88% | 895 |
| Pandwaha | 2,557 | 69.46% | 912 |
| Baghaira | 2,493 | 68.71% | 856 |
| Dhurwai | 2,481 | 52.72% | 877 |
| Karguwan Khurd | 2,413 | 67.38% | 935 |
| Dhawari | 2,276 | 69.07% | 919 |
| Maheba | 2,200 | 66.27% | 892 |
| Baram Pura | 2,198 | 61.83% | 867 |
| Bagrauni | 2,098 | 62.15% | 916 |
| Basari | 2,065 | 56.08% | 943 |
| Dhamna Buzurg | 2,009 | 55.7% | 878 |
| Chhiraura Buzurg | 1,934 | 63.24% | 891 |
| Imilia | 1,907 | 60.67% | 901 |
| Semri | 1,829 | 68.51% | 925 |
| Saraul | 1,821 | 58.21% | 868 |
| Barwar | 1,814 | 60.69% | 832 |
| Shamsherpura | 1,774 | 61.5% | 918 |
| Bhadokhar | 1,703 | 62.48% | 907 |
| Garaha | 1,694 | 50.53% | 903 |
| Ram Pura | 1,685 | 64.99% | 864 |
| Khalar | 1,683 | 55.38% | 839 |
| Chandwari | 1,659 | 63.29% | 982 |
| Dugara | 1,634 | 74.42% | 893 |
| Atarsuwan | 1,575 | 73.59% | 884 |
| Madhau Pura | 1,501 | 58.56% | 886 |
| Bijaigarh | 1,486 | 61.91% | 935 |
| Londi | 1,451 | 69.81% | 907 |
| Barei | 1,416 | 73.59% | 888 |
| Gata | 1,406 | 59.6% | 897 |
| Garhi Kargaon | 1,403 | 59.23% | 810 |
| Berwai | 1,394 | 61.41% | 944 |
| Kukur Gaon | 1,358 | 55.89% | 910 |
| Baror | 1,352 | 50.07% | 934 |
| Turka Lahchura | 1,347 | 48.92% | 850 |
| Pasrai | 1,329 | 65.54% | 848 |
| Pachchar Garh | 1,327 | 65.18% | 969 |
| Silori | 1,321 | 62.53% | 874 |
| Parsa | 1,297 | 61.06% | 891 |
| Seriya | 1,296 | 63.27% | 898 |
| Deora Khurd | 1,262 | 48.18% | 912 |
| Rajwara | 1,240 | 57.98% | 911 |
| Baraura | 1,169 | 62.7% | 856 |
| Bansar | 1,137 | 64.73% | 882 |
| Itora | 1,124 | 49.73% | 912 |
| Sujawan | 1,118 | 64.22% | 931 |
| Rora | 1,109 | 60.69% | 873 |
| Sitora | 1,095 | 56.26% | 911 |
| Khajraha | 1,088 | 68.93% | 946 |
| Bari Bujurg | 1,066 | 63.98% | 996 |
| Itaura | 1,038 | 60.98% | 864 |
| Maigaon | 1,023 | 66.86% | 887 |
| Bikram Pura Sani | 1,002 | 61.68% | 883 |
| Achausa | 993 | 56.19% | 932 |
| Pathrendi | 987 | 53.7% | 962 |
| Birsingh Pura | 982 | 49.39% | 888 |
| Charhrau Dhawari | 970 | 58.87% | 891 |
| Rawatpura | 955 | 52.46% | 969 |
| Madha Dilawali | 950 | 65.58% | 870 |
| Bakayan | 941 | 53.03% | 909 |
| Rajgir | 911 | 43.8% | 867 |
| Raniyara | 886 | 69.53% | 861 |
| Ghanghari | 867 | 73.59% | 922 |
| Phool Khiriya | 862 | 46.64% | 1082 |
| Khilla | 853 | 54.87% | 908 |
| Benda | 849 | 70.2% | 988 |
| Mawai | 847 | 57.5% | 882 |
| Kutaura | 839 | 56.26% | 911 |
| Tai | 817 | 65.24% | 978 |
| Lohar Gaon | 766 | 56.27% | 964 |
| Bagroni Jagir | 747 | 61.85% | 844 |
| Satpura | 743 | 56.53% | 930 |
| Jori | 738 | 65.31% | 813 |
| Darbatyau | 732 | 62.43% | 921 |
| Atrauli | 722 | 69.39% | 890 |
| Luhar Gaon Ghat | 715 | 59.86% | 1014 |
| Mawai | 704 | 62.78% | 956 |
| Bela | 685 | 68.03% | 908 |
| Rajapur | 683 | 53.59% | 876 |
| Bitthaura | 681 | 58.59% | 871 |
| Khidar Pura | 661 | 73.98% | 950 |
| Puratani | 641 | 69.89% | 880 |
| Surwai | 598 | 59.53% | 917 |
| Indi | 596 | 59.4% | 1000 |
| Lathesra | 594 | 69.53% | 967 |
| Khiriya Bant | 592 | 49.32% | 885 |
| Dhabara | 589 | 54.5% | 894 |
| Bharrol | 587 | 60.14% | 846 |
| Tenduwa | 583 | 69.3% | 990 |
| Pureniya | 577 | 73.31% | 911 |
| Dineri | 566 | 54.95% | 945 |
| Bhat Pura | 557 | 59.61% | 888 |
| Khoh | 555 | 64.86% | 838 |
| Khalil Pura | 554 | 64.26% | 853 |
| Sikari Khurd | 540 | 56.3% | 856 |
| Dadpura | 539 | 55.84% | 918 |
| Itwan | 534 | 54.68% | 768 |
| Khadeshar | 525 | 45.52% | 810 |
| Jhala | 521 | 66.41% | 937 |
| Bakua Khurd | 501 | 59.28% | 996 |
| Kalayan Pura State | 498 | 65.26% | 908 |
| Kalothra Ghat | 492 | 61.79% | 984 |
| Budhupura | 477 | 54.93% | 842 |
| Lathawara | 461 | 62.91% | 787 |
| Karri | 425 | 51.06% | 889 |
| Semari Ahiran | 418 | 90.19% | 972 |
| Semari Kachhiyan | 401 | 55.86% | 823 |
| Mau Kachhiyau | 366 | 65.85% | 785 |
| Dabar | 352 | 70.45% | 1000 |
| Devra Saran | 318 | 51.89% | 916 |
| Pargahna | 310 | 57.1% | 845 |
| Itawa | 301 | 47.51% | 802 |
| Tajpura | 291 | 76.63% | 953 |
| Khiriya | 267 | 62.92% | 880 |
| Dinera | 221 | 61.99% | 905 |
| Nibooja | 211 | 57.35% | 954 |
| Bairishal Pura | 194 | 57.73% | 902 |
| Gundaha | 162 | 64.81% | 862 |
| Pahari Khurd | 149 | 69.8% | 753 |
| Kalyanpura (Moth) | 82 | 50% | 952 |
| Pura Bujurg | 22 | 63.64% | 467 |
| Dhan Bilgaon | 16 | 0 | 1286 |
| Bishan Para | 5 | 100% | 667 |
| Joniya | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Singhpura | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dabra Khurd | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Saigaon | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaswant Pura | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sitori | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Majhari | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Majhara Tai | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Baswaha | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pahari Khurd | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Hanauta | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bhagoro | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nimghana | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ataniya Dehat | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tori Fatehpur Dehat | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sikandra | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Madhu Pura | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rawat Pura | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Share your suggestions, thoughts