Kanpur Tehsil Population - Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh

Kanpur is a Tehsil located in Kanpur Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh. It is one of 3 Tehsils of Kanpur Nagar district. There are 279 villages and 7 towns in Kanpur Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Kanpur Tehsil has 6,55,848 households, population of 34,70,334 of which 18,65,288 are males and 16,05,046 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 3,58,632 which is 10.33% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Kanpur Tehsil is around 860 compared to 912 which is average of Uttar Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Kanpur Tehsil is 72.8% out of which 75.45% males are literate and 69.72% females are literate. The total area of Kanpur is 1,122.07 sq.km with population density of 3,093 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 15.52% of population lives in Urban area and 84.48% lives in Rural area. There are 14.79% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.1% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Kanpur Tehsil.

Kanpur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total34,70,334100%
Hindu27,81,02780.14%
Muslim6,24,27817.99%
Sikh29,5130.85%
Christian14,5970.42%
Religion not stated12,8480.37%
Jain5,5610.16%
Buddhist1,9340.06%
Other religions and persuasions5760.02%

Kanpur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households5,55,0601,00,788
Total Population29,31,7965,38,538
Population (%)53.84%46.73%
Male Population15,78,4222,86,866
Female Population13,53,3742,51,672
Sex Ratio857877
Literacy (%)74.28%64.75%

List of Cities in Kanpur

Check out complete list of all town cities of Kanpur in Kanpur district, Uttar Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kanpur (M.Corp.)27,68,05774.47%857
Kanpur (M.Corp.)27,68,05774.47%857
Kanpur (M.Corp.)27,65,34874.46%857
Kanpur (M.Corp.)27,65,34874.46%857
Kanpur (CB)1,08,53470.3%854
Northern Railway Colony (CT)20,91666.42%855
Armapur Estate (CT)15,46380.88%895
Bithoor (NP)11,30071.07%856
Chakeri (CT)7,52676.34%979

List of Villages in Kanpur

Check out complete list of all villages of Kanpur in Kanpur district, Uttar Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sachendi Urf Chacheri19,42465.73%879
Sarsaul16,88764.58%883
Binaur11,89467.53%830
Bagdodhi Bangar9,96976.95%883
Kathara9,46264.8%861
Majhawan8,56259.69%893
Maharajpur7,97367.1%877
Ramaipur7,54661.22%876
Rampur Bhimsen7,35960.81%885
Phuphuwarsuithok7,27461.69%909
Hathi Pur6,85063.18%905
Pipar Gawan6,50162.33%870
Shambhuwa6,27861.99%841
Bhairam Pur6,10260.77%961
Bhautipratappur6,03466.97%879
Narwal5,57871.58%891
Jamoo5,55271.96%860
Salempur5,47155.88%881
Domanpur5,45856.43%845
Senpashchim Para5,11361.73%905
Sona4,78858.6%903
Khersa4,78870.74%891
Dool4,67472.04%847
Sidhi4,63163.2%875
Karbigawansadh4,52366.28%895
Kaindha4,48460.24%864
Khyora Katari4,36648.53%858
Tilsahri Khurd4,34761.61%854
Surar4,31566.26%846
Sapai4,22566.98%867
Udayapur4,16459.65%883
Bara Gaon4,14466.34%878
Dharmangad Pur Kanpur4,11572.64%895
Pipauri3,98162.22%889
Maksooda Bad3,92867.11%910
Senpurab Para3,85568.43%890
Itara3,83561.64%890
Sawaijpur3,70367.16%868
Singhpur Kachhar3,68268.55%882
Shishupur3,64069.34%905
Baikunh Pur3,61372.1%863
Mahuwa Gaon3,57671.62%829
Tikra Kanpur3,47169.75%897
Mardanpur3,45465.87%830
Hathigaon3,42763.12%917
Puranpur3,41573%858
Chaurai3,26864.29%884
Palibhogipur3,23565.9%937
Maholi3,08970.35%906
Sikathiya3,04663.53%912
Phuphuwarrajthok3,02754.84%878
Bausar3,00567.25%896
Bhadasa2,94266.25%839
Rahanas2,94060.34%820
Naugawangautam2,89668.09%793
Tilsaharibujurg2,78861.66%877
Hindupur2,73661.88%884
Raikepur2,70074.26%876
Dalelpur2,69864.71%919
Kharauti2,67161.89%882
Nagawa2,63159.48%845
Ramelbangar2,62655.6%884
Uriyara2,57367.28%892
Rampur Khas2,56369.72%901
Jarkalan2,53763.66%833
Kathui2,50065.56%883
Pankabahadur Nagar2,47057.81%826
Dipapur2,44267.24%929
Pratappur Hari2,42655.03%927
Bhisar2,40675.35%906
Bhool2,33868.56%870
Bhailamau2,32269.12%876
Bipausi2,31962.23%870
Nakatoo2,30768.01%850
Patarsa2,29462.51%850
Gopal Pur2,27059.56%849
Dharahara2,26562.16%872
Kamalpur Narwal2,26163.47%870
Kataraghan Shyam2,19262.59%875
Mohammadpur2,19169.83%920
Nagapur2,14155.86%865
Magrasa2,13865.67%890
Gambhirpur Kachhar2,10854.79%886
Rautepur2,10365.81%848
Ghurwakhera2,08060.87%900
Tauns2,07970.03%899
Purwamir2,07371.64%919
Harbanspur2,06167.2%845
Palara2,05258.58%918
Daheliujagar2,03069.11%842
Hajipur2,01765.15%850
Katheruwa2,01359.02%874
Kundari Champatpur2,00471.96%833
Raipurnarwal1,99870.07%892
Khujaupur1,98361.62%885
Bhisi Jargaon1,96963.79%923
Ishwari Ganj1,95762.44%941
Bidhnoo1,92266.65%848
Harchand Khera1,90165.33%895
Tiwaripur Salempur1,87771.5%888
Fatehpur Dakshin1,87469.74%878
Nasara1,86965.38%939
Parsauli1,85564.15%859
Sundhaila1,84864.45%931
Kasigawan1,83564.41%839
Babibhitari1,83262.06%893
Subhauli1,81866.89%930
Kathogar1,78564.82%947
Baradhari1,76964.67%874
Patehuri1,76362.28%823
Barhat Bangar1,74770.69%937
Kulhauli1,72668.71%838
Narainpur Salempur1,71159.56%903
Naraura1,66056.81%846
Katri Shankar Pur Sarai1,61133.46%858
Bahera1,60658.03%921
Aima1,50965.21%872
Palhepur1,50969.12%882
Kudhawa1,48859.21%874
Jamarehi1,48362.58%817
Amlipur1,47163.36%881
Bhautikhera1,44158.15%896
Bharu1,43158.42%875
Khadesar1,42677.35%842
Hardauli1,41166.55%881
Behatasakat1,39969.12%916
Bajpur1,39563.08%888
Hingupur Bangar1,38654.83%886
Semarjhal1,38067.17%917
Naurangabad1,37972.52%931
Koriya1,35866.35%828
Katarilodhwakhera1,35646.02%813
Gadhewa Mohasinpur1,31661.32%848
Garhi Kanpur1,29658.87%841
Tikarmandhai1,27962%854
Seniya1,24871.88%944
Newadabausar1,24867.55%865
Bhukhnahi1,24576.71%850
Bagdodhikachhar&Pargahi Kachha1,23980.06%872
Chhauki1,23167.99%821
Semarua1,22068.11%883
Lodhar1,19966.89%868
Chiran1,18233.84%856
Haraha1,18171.13%893
Baghara1,17960.05%930
Tirma1,17769.58%889
Tajpur1,16863.53%887
Budhera1,16666.21%839
Khwajagipur1,15360.62%869
Hora Kachhar1,14862.98%882
Atawa1,14867.16%843
Tusaura1,13867.4%906
Kumhau Pur1,13052.48%846
Ramkhera1,12666.61%822
Akhari1,12564.89%995
Palikhurd1,11155.27%896
Kursauli1,09965.79%895
Mandilwa1,07570.6%927
Aiti1,06456.58%873
Khujauli1,03564.83%917
Shahpur Majhawan1,03149.47%899
Matiyara1,02268.59%917
Bakauli1,00871.23%870
Pauhar99369.18%928
Mandhana99358.21%970
Pargahi Bangar99272.88%893
Katri Lakhmikhera98741.64%932
Karbigawan Salempur98161.67%970
Garhinarwal97869.63%838
Meharban Singh Ka Purva97779.84%854
Hirdaypur97661.37%873
Neori97366.39%882
Chak Ratanpur95771.68%918
Pakari94067.98%790
Sagunpur94068.51%843
Tharepah93772.04%874
Rautara92660.91%874
Katridomanpur91933.19%876
Lalhe Pur89564.8%731
Kudhgaon89272.76%766
Kakori89169.02%888
Nasenia88975.59%904
Pratappur Narwal86955.24%803
Lohar Khera86766.44%810
Kharagpur85258.57%889
Hora Bangar85173.09%874
Afjalpur85069.41%902
Amauli84569.35%821
Kurauna Bahadur Nagar83568.38%898
Paigupur Bangar81873.11%920
Taksimpur79186.73%770
Jhakhara78360.79%882
Chhitepur77473.13%847
Sambharpur74661.13%874
Naramaukachhar74262.4%907
Tikra Chauhan74269.95%837
Sujanpur73260.38%799
Singhpur Kathar72539.45%992
Hazaratpur70360.17%895
Para68757.21%924
Saibasi67170.79%912
Dande Ka Purwa65365.39%866
Gangmew64461.65%889
Tikrakanh63974.18%925
Tikarbhau63877.59%871
Lahaur Pur63246.68%881
Barhat Kachhar58561.2%881
Gadhewa Majhawan58064.31%865
Keeratpur54483.64%761
Panauri53671.46%868
Mathurakhera53658.58%817
Kishunpurmajhawan53665.3%1030
Surauli52867.8%840
Jagdishpur52768.31%763
Bhaguwakhera50936.15%943
Durjanpur49479.15%878
Dhondhi48550.72%858
Rajapur47466.67%802
Gadan Khera46884.83%880
Jadavpur45671.71%966
Saidalipur45068.89%852
Gangpur Chakwada44874.33%874
Jahanpur44773.83%894
Kuriyani44676.68%914
Chandanpur42272.27%901
Ludhauri41659.86%793
Raipur Kathhar38365.27%824
Chakdwari37371.05%953
Gambhir Pur Dakshin35754.9%1138
Partappur Sarsai32963.83%913
Chaudanpur32564%1006
Sultanpur30563.61%943
Shivrampur29870.47%851
Fatehpur Uttar28872.22%485
Gosara28381.63%826
Bagaha27974.19%885
Dharmangadpur Narwal27063.7%957
Babi Chingi26060%985
Segarapur25978.38%738
Umarna25867.83%856
Katarijiyora Nawab Ganj25759.14%291
Kakrali22485.27%948
Dharampur20950.72%833
Bichhigaon15051.33%875
Dhondhar14383.92%788
Noor Pur Urf Lalpur10519.05%810
Gangpur Kachhar7964.56%1324
Ishwarikhera2657.69%1167
Paigupur Kachhar1593.33%364
Katrijamda12100%0
Arajimajhawan875%1000
Chak Kulhauli201000
Prithvi Ganj000
Sarneyat Pur000
Katri Nagapur000
Katridhondhi000
Kusmara000
Jamda000
Ghisuri000
Bhitara000
Katarikanpur Kohna000
Katribhitara000
Katrisaidalipur000
Ktari Bithoorkala000
Ktaribithoorkurd000
Pratappur Majara Rampur000
Ramel Kachhar000
Katrirajapur000
Katriumarna000
Safipurnarwal000
Taharpur000
Katrisafipur000
Katrinarainpur Salempur000
Hingupur Kachhar000
Katribagaha000
Katribipavsi000
Saiyangojha000
Tikari000
Khusal Ganj000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Kanpur Population Facts

Number of Households6,55,848
Population34,70,334
Male Population18,65,288 (53.75%)
Female Population16,05,046 (46.25%)
Children Population3,58,632
Area1,122.07 km2
Population density/km23,093
Sex-ratio860
Literacy72.8%
Male Literacy75.45%
Female Literacy69.72%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.1%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %14.79%

Map of Kanpur , Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Kanpur , Uttar Pradesh