Chail Tehsil Population - Kaushambi, Uttar Pradesh

Chail is a Tehsil located in Kaushambi district of Uttar Pradesh. It is one of 3 Tehsils of Kaushambi district. There are 264 villages and 5 towns in Chail Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Chail Tehsil has 90,896 households, population of 521,208 of which 275,099 are males and 246,109 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 87,476 which is 16.78% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Chail Tehsil is around 895 compared to 912 which is average of Uttar Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Chail Tehsil is 52.03% out of which 62.1% males are literate and 40.77% females are literate. The total area of Chail is 498 sq.km with population density of 1,047 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 88.46% of population lives in Urban area and 11.54% lives in Rural area. There are 35.18% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.01% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Chail Tehsil.

Chail Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total521,208100%
Hindu443,97085.18%
Muslim74,40014.27%
Religion not stated1,6650.32%
Christian6040.12%
Jain3390.07%
Buddhist1350.03%
Sikh950.02%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Chail Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households10,65880,238
Total Population60,173461,035
Population (%)52.32%47.16%
Male Population31,485243,614
Female Population28,688217,421
Sex Ratio911892
Literacy (%)60.54%50.92%

List of Cities in Chail

Check out complete list of all town cities of Chail in Chail district, Uttar Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sarai Aquil (NP)19,53858.85%876
Bharwari (NP)17,26066.43%945
Chail (NP)9,82054.98%903
Kasiya (CT)8,49051.22%924
Mahmudpur Taluka Madpur Sult (CT)5,06573.35%930

List of Villages in Chail

Check out complete list of all villages of Chail in Chail district, Uttar Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Charwa22,70150.42%879
Sayd Sarawan11,01052.2%889
Purkhas8,96753.93%889
Basuhar7,78352.9%916
Kajoo7,61947.71%884
Patti Parwaijabad6,16643.27%892
Plhana Uprhar5,91056.79%915
Asad Ullahpur Roohi5,73246.53%915
Tilhapur5,71352.04%855
Mahgaon Deh Mafi5,70156.38%904
Panara Gopalpur5,52646.76%926
Balipur Tata5,17943.85%903
Samaspur4,85254%843
Audhan4,81051.91%877
Khopa4,64453.64%881
Sewdha4,48642.53%911
Rasulpur Badlai4,30242.21%899
Shaikhpur Rasoolpur4,29156.07%843
Parsara4,25338.49%905
Jalalpur Sana4,06250.89%947
Sikandarpur Bajha4,05056.64%893
Bhagwanpur Bahugara4,02857.85%890
Narna Urf Alamchand Uprhar3,97560.48%957
Mustfabad Munjabata3,95453.39%905
Pharpur Sudhwar3,85256.07%882
Makhupur3,85151.75%909
Pattinarwar Uprhar3,74247.11%993
Basaidi Uprhar3,62747.73%941
Ghosiya3,55959.26%888
Khigirpur Kailai3,37852.13%865
Jalalpur Bharthi Uparhar3,26241.88%927
Saita3,23448.61%900
Mauli3,22747.04%917
Chauradih3,16446.24%883
Faridpur Salem3,11549.05%805
Chakmahpur Pandymau3,03245.91%925
Kasenda3,03158.17%861
Jalalpur Boriya2,99949.42%954
Kishunpur Ambari2,98151.06%888
Bair Amad Karari2,95254.1%965
Dhanni2,93847.72%900
Rasoolabad Urf Koilha2,90150.84%947
Kotiya2,88753.55%901
Malak Mohiuddinpur Uparhar2,86047.62%848
Pansor2,83951.53%958
Asrafpur Taluka Asdullapur2,82846.99%961
Sobhna Uprhar2,82256.91%899
Rasoolpur Byur2,78650.43%847
Nizampur Puraini2,72446.26%920
Pairi2,71563.76%926
Ichchhana2,64139.91%917
Kadirpur Newada2,62958.43%918
Durgapur2,61162.77%856
Mohammdpur Aswa2,59542.35%963
Akbarabad2,56851.64%780
Rathgha2,52857.12%845
Ujihani Khalsa Uparhar2,50849.24%873
Siriyawa Kala2,50450.48%864
Amnilokipur2,45849.43%848
Gospur Uparhar2,44852.66%892
Bighra Usmanpur2,44052.66%764
Adampur Nadir Ali Uprhar2,38847.45%871
Chilla Shah Bazi2,38457.38%929
Ari Sumairpur2,36445.01%900
Saiwtha2,25751.88%886
Kathra2,25639.54%925
Biroli2,24449.87%925
Kataieya2,23242.03%874
Nasirpur Bari Sulaim2,21049.14%915
Giriya Khalsa2,20842.75%868
Amrayan2,18145.07%923
Rasoolpur Tappa2,17744.92%906
Tilgori2,16462.06%902
Bariyawan2,15647.45%910
Muhibuddinpur2,10950.07%873
Kajipur Taluka Saiyad Sarawan2,05150.17%831
Noorpur Hazipur2,04564.89%852
Sakabaripur Uprhar2,04556.97%818
Dahiya2,04457.58%896
Birner2,03853.53%921
Shyampur Urf Malhaipur2,03528.16%918
Makhdoompur Khas2,03354.3%881
Faridpur Chak Tajpur2,02753.43%836
Mohammadpur Taluka Ahmadpur As2,02560.3%909
Jawai1,98353.91%889
Fatehpur Sahabpur1,97040.36%887
Malak Bharat1,96344.42%889
Udatho1,96248.17%841
Sakda Uprhar1,94952.39%901
Maroofpur1,88438.48%886
Boonda1,88157.2%912
Rasoolpur Kagi1,87640.99%920
Darwaispur1,85952.29%976
Balihawan Daih1,83951.22%918
Pannoi1,82356.45%847
Khanpur Khas1,80644.46%893
Gohani Kalan1,79661.3%869
Sikandarpur Aima1,75552.48%877
Dariyapur1,74749.63%859
Chittapur1,74453.78%840
Makhdompur Kaji1,74451.15%828
Sihori Uprhar1,71940.14%906
Kori Uparhar1,71146.17%895
Singhpur1,70852.93%887
Hasimpur Kinar1,70053.12%904
Umarchha Uparhar1,69953.03%909
Malak Nagar1,69949.74%903
Padumnathpur Sursaini1,66968.3%826
Barolha1,64954.28%920
Mohiuddinpur Gospur Uparhar1,62252.34%924
Ghuri1,62061.98%812
Chalauli1,62054.94%851
Bathui1,59752.85%894
Shairgarh1,59156.38%876
Barethi Kamalpur1,58042.97%897
Husain Mau Uparhar1,57160.85%835
Bilaspur1,56044.36%948
Nasirpur Taluka Ibrahimpur1,54246.76%930
Tarna1,54049.09%923
Bairua1,53351.08%953
Amarbal1,51650.66%909
Gaura1,51343.36%896
Hasanpur1,51362.92%915
Mirpur Taluka Harirampur1,49862.62%911
Bhikampur Taluka Ibrahimpur1,48143.96%861
Amwa1,47959.36%954
Rampur1,47549.02%851
Chaphowa1,46956.77%893
Baree Salaim1,43634.19%959
Hardua Khas1,43542.93%950
Usufpur Khas1,42736.3%1010
Chirari1,41340.62%904
Sananibi1,36149.38%875
Basantpur Uparhar1,35941.72%872
Banthri1,35647.64%873
Balkaranpur1,34962.12%823
Shahpur Perwa1,34146.09%824
Amirsa1,34062.31%901
Paksarai1,32753.13%912
Ibrahimpur Nogira Uprhar1,32439.65%894
Hatiyabhit1,29250.39%897
Haraipur1,27262.03%896
Chaksae Ganj1,26846.85%898
Raiya Deh Mafi1,24854.01%900
Lalapur1,23735.73%780
Govindpur1,23151.83%894
Alampur1,23047.4%841
Sarai Usuf1,20643.78%730
Raihi1,20448.42%808
Dharupur1,18654.3%813
Darha Taluka Basuhar1,18362.98%908
Chakbad Sahpur1,18061.61%931
Jalilpur1,17359.42%850
Kamalpur Taluka Jalalpur Sana1,15957.03%846
Mahgaon Kachhar1,13139.61%854
Muhamdabad1,13040.44%962
Bari Urf Sarai Akil1,11763.38%1027
Bhoopatpur Uparhar1,11763.38%874
Lohra1,11753.27%919
Daniyalpur1,10563.17%956
Jaraini1,10559.55%873
Sokhda1,10153.04%959
Jalalpur Jawaharganj1,06548.73%808
Piparhata1,05257.22%1000
Jaitpur1,04160.61%789
Balhepur1,03147.53%831
Bhitidaih Mafi1,02159.55%846
Muhibuddinpur1,01850.79%984
Sursena97849.18%870
Sakha Kaji97259.98%869
Khapra96651.97%948
Junidpur96238.46%1013
Kayamuddinpur95355.09%990
Lalapur94948.05%929
Usmanpur Bighra94357.48%871
Muhibuddinpur Taluka Saiyed Sa91853.92%858
Mitwapur89735.23%842
Muradpur Chalouli88456%815
Chak Paihna87747.78%915
Kura Taluka Basuhar87361.28%898
Koriya85659.81%841
Ahmadpur Puraini Urf Navepur81652.21%855
Faridpur Tappa Malak81049.38%947
Jayantipur80971.2%877
Benpur Khas80258.48%671
Munirpur74352.22%891
Lohi73457.08%877
Umarpur72452.49%876
Sihorwa67360.92%962
Ibrahimpur Dulhapur66466.72%814
Tarni65852.89%1000
Mohnapur64745.13%1054
Malikpur Mahawa64214.8%1000
Mirzapur Chandapur63945.07%1068
Hardua Jot63858.62%876
Ahladpur61452.77%866
Bhojpur60757%856
Noorpur Taluka Asdullapur55149%881
Bharwari Gramin53833.27%805
Githura50854.92%969
Malaka47636.55%867
Basawanpur43326.33%959
Jot Khatoon35952.65%983
Kundari34359.77%994
Bhagwanpur Kotiya30050.33%899
Novapur Deh Mafi29628.72%873
Sarwarpur28458.1%919
Gangsari26246.95%770
Sukhwari24347.33%869
Pansara21850.92%690
Bakkipur Khas21153.55%1010
Kamalpur Barethi20627.67%807
Chak Chandrsain19064.74%881
Chak Giriya14285.21%1088
Mukundpur12531.2%894
Mirapur Gandhoi11769.23%887
Udiyapur11058.18%1000
Khanpur Satwa10974.31%847
Dhawawara000
Hafizpur000
Jotlilwar000
Kori Kachhar000
Rampur Taluka Asdullapur000
Mohiuddinpur Gospur Kachhar000
Pharpur Taluka Asdullapur000
Sihori Kachar000
Jamal Patti Manik000
Malak Mohiuddinpur Kachhar000
Bhamka000
Jalalpur Bharthi Kachhar000
Bhopatpur Kachhar000
Gospur Kachhar000
Basantpur Kachhar000
Husain Mau Kachhar000
Sahpur Koh000
Ujihani Khalsa Kachhar000
Sakabaripur Kachar000
Umarpurniwa Kachhar000
Gyasuddinpur Kachhar000
Dudepur000
Sultanpur000
Balihawan Patti000
Jamal Patti000
Bahugari Khurd000
Narna Urf Alamchand Kachhar000
Jagdishpur Sobhna000
Sobhna Kachar000
Basaidi Kachar000
Adampur Nadir Ali Kachhar000
Bhawapur000
Patti Dalie000
Baretaj Sikander000
Ibrahim Nogira Kachar000
Jalalpur000
Umarchha Kachhar000
Mitwapur Patti000
Sakada Kachar000
Plhana Kachhar000
Hasanpur000
Hazipur000
Usufpur000
Chak Ahmad Patti000
Chak Muhibuddinpur000
Pattinarwar Kachar000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Chail Population Facts

Number of Households90,896
Population521,208
Male Population275,099 (52.78%)
Female Population246,109 (47.22%)
Children Population87,476
Area498 km2
Population density/km21,047
Sex-ratio895
Literacy52.03%
Male Literacy62.1%
Female Literacy40.77%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.01%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %35.18%

Map of Chail, Kaushambi, Uttar Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Chail, Uttar Pradesh