P-2 is a village located in Srinagar Tehsil of Garhwal district in Uttarakhand. Around 764 families reside in P-2 village. P-2 village is administered by Sarpanch(Head of village) who is elected every five years.
As per the Census India 2011, P-2 village has population of 3,246 of which 1,582 are males and 1,664 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 340 which is 10.47% of total population.
The sex-ratio of P-2 village is around
1052 compared to
963 which is average of Uttarakhand state. The literacy rate of P-2 village is 83.92% out of which 86.09% males are literate and 81.85% females are literate. There are 10.2% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.22% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in P-2 village.
P-2 Population Facts
| Number of Households | 764 |
| Population | 3,246 |
| Male Population | 1,582 (48.74%) |
| Female Population | 1,664 (51.26%) |
| Children Population | 340 |
| Sex-ratio | 1052 |
| Literacy | 83.92% |
| Male Literacy | 86.09% |
| Female Literacy | 81.85% |
| Scheduled Tribes (ST) % | 0.22% |
| Scheduled Caste (SC) % | 10.2% |
Share your suggestions, thoughts