Roorkee Tehsil Population - Hardwar, Uttarakhand

Roorkee is a Tehsil located in Hardwar district of Uttarakhand. It is one of 3 Tehsils of Hardwar district. There are 309 villages and 18 towns in Roorkee Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Roorkee Tehsil has 172335 households, population of 996344 of which 531481 are males and 464863 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 151761 which is 15.23% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Roorkee Tehsil is around 875 compared to 963 which is average of Uttarakhand state. The literacy rate of Roorkee Tehsil is 61.03% out of which 67.65% males are literate and 53.45% females are literate. The total area of Roorkee is 1066.83 sq.km with population density of 934 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 64.83% of population lives in Urban area and 35.17% lives in Rural area. There are 22.1% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.17% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Roorkee Tehsil.

Roorkee Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total996344100%
Hindu56459356.67%
Muslim42139242.29%
Sikh47670.48%
Christian27950.28%
Jain14120.14%
Religion not stated10800.11%
Buddhist2970.03%
Other religions and persuasions80%

Roorkee Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households63407108928
Total Population350442645902
Population (%)53.85%46.93%
Male Population188705342776
Female Population161737303126
Sex Ratio857884
Literacy (%)68.86%56.77%

List of Cities in Roorkee

Check out complete list of all town cities of Roorkee in Roorkee district, Uttarakhand
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Roorkee (NPP)11820080.41%863
Manglaur (NPP)5297149.86%908
Dhandera (CT)2327670.08%949
Landhaura (NP)1837050.6%878
Roorkee (CB)1468989.02%355
Maohanpur Mohammadpur (CT)1439474.98%901
Sunhaira (CT)1324870.48%863
Padali Gujar (CT)1290149.59%911
Jhabrera (NP)1118667.04%893
Shafipur (CT)1113584.22%884
Salempur Rajputan (CT)1034078.85%876
Piran Kaliyar (CT)1004344.95%905
Bangherimahabatpur (Must) (CT)858364.98%911
Bhagwanpur (CT)757369.01%912
Khanjarpur (CT)643572.96%886
Nagala Imarti (CT)577449.86%897
Shahpur (CT)568455.21%887
Saidpura (CT)564063.6%889

List of Villages in Roorkee

Check out complete list of all villages of Roorkee in Roorkee district, Uttarakhand
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Rampur1782150.81%920
Sikraudha1238645.1%878
Badheri Rajputan1068453.95%942
Khedi Shikohpur1029051%905
Libbarhedi1014558.56%875
Bhagwanpur Chandanpur924239.61%903
Paneyala,Chandapur856754.22%892
Bijhauli822643.89%915
Banhera Tanda819143%905
Zaurasi (MU)801543.77%922
Mundalana762653.75%875
Sikanderpur Bhainswal760351.47%913
Todakalyanpur(MU)743260.91%897
Nanheda Anantpur728058.08%921
Belada(M)718559.11%902
Narsan Kalan713168.6%863
Sirchandi697846.55%908
Ibrahimpur Masahi666464.12%886
Kotwal Alampur656856.29%917
Saliyer Salhapur642059.08%873
Imlikhera Dharampur630458.42%886
Manakpur Adampur608462.61%862
Kishanpur Jamalpur601158.98%893
Raipur599463.86%459
Bhoori589250.59%941
Tekaula Kalan536057.22%826
Margoobpur Deedaheri530452.92%888
Chauli Shahbuddin Pur526557.89%851
Rajpur Mustafabad Urf Gadharon523249.96%884
Khelpur Nasrullapur512553.46%904
Chudiyala Mohanpur507964.17%883
Chappersher Afganpur505058.59%937
Behedeki Saidabad479070.61%876
Rahmatpur (M)465657.39%916
Daulatpur/Urf Budhwa Shaheed452658.06%870
Madhopur Hazaratpur449752.88%887
Sherpur Khelmau441965.22%802
Khata Kheri435449.17%944
Mazahidpur Satiwala Mazbata432740.28%915
Jalalpur Dada430256.9%913
Manak Mazara427345.33%977
Bhagtowali Majra Dehat424760.42%848
Jainpur Jhanjheri420849.83%875
Kheda Jat419569.42%856
Daulatpur418169.55%858
Patti Dada413567.62%912
Gadar Juddda413160.54%928
Tanshipur408765.99%903
Latifpur Khubban Pur407661.06%893
Naukra Grunt400859.08%899
Ruhalki Dayalpur386063.19%865
Alawalpur384664.12%907
Raheempur379563.93%909
Lahvauli376848.27%888
Banjarewala Grunt374456.22%912
Bharapur368747.74%966
Puhana366937.48%922
Safarpur366851.44%940
Hallu Mazara361860.45%923
Latherdewa Shekh358554.06%908
Sartheri Shahjahanpur357865.32%903
Karaundi352161.35%860
Thithiki Qavadpur350670.76%847
Akabarpur Dhodheki346941.37%940
Shaheedwala Grunt342455.7%866
Kurdi338861.16%829
Mohammadpur Jat336069.17%849
Boodpur Jat335666.27%843
Mukarrabpur333849.58%903
Bhalaswa Gaj332666.42%920
Harjauli Jat332561.89%892
Ibrahimpurdeh312355.68%864
Fatehullapur Telpura311450.96%909
Mahmoodpur311440.37%862
Mehwarkhurd Urf Nagal304160.7%926
Kumradi303953.01%824
Mohitpur298356.32%899
Bindu Kharak295262.97%900
Bedpur292942.88%938
Dhanauri292172.75%894
Dhandhedi Khwazgipur290868.6%899
Lathardeva Hoon283458.82%894
Jalalpur(MU)282659.34%1027
Mohand Range282627.39%863
Dheer Mazra (A.H.)275258.28%880
Mirazapur Mustafabad274836.39%1034
Narsan Khurd272765.05%867
Jhiryan Grunt265557.93%878
Hakim Pur Turra264157.97%931
Barampur262763.84%853
Naqibpur Ghosipura257845.58%824
Barampur256166.85%857
Khatka(Mu)252352.79%900
Bajuheri249061.89%908
Hasanpur Madanpur(M)245467.97%913
Bukkanpur244152.07%878
Sisauna239946.81%936
Habibpur Nawada239359.88%848
Makanpur Mahmood Alampur237853.24%902
Harchandpur236959.39%873
Peerpura235449.66%894
Nagala/Kubada232059.61%885
Kunja Bahadurpur230463.72%887
Dariyapur Dayalpur (A.H.)228052.54%852
Akabarpur Kalson225358.01%913
Lam Grunt225249.33%834
Khajoori224159.71%835
Thasaka223666.1%877
Binarsi Urf Bulet218562.2%923
Mundet218369.31%831
Harjauli Jhojha212048.25%871
Molna211461.68%920
Nizampur210070.81%855
Asaf Nagar209276.29%814
Udalheri209170.11%885
Hasanawala206449.52%938
Mandawali205053.71%911
Akbarpur Jhojha204152.38%948
Baleki Yusufpur203856.08%908
Thathaula202543.75%910
Mukarrampur Urf Kalewala201252.88%922
Mooldaspur Urf Majra201069.4%875
Hathiya Thal199364.07%878
Mundiyaki195764.03%924
Delana195165.04%858
Ratanpur192551.48%864
Mohammadpur Panda189560%926
Padliganda186952.33%877
Jhabreri Kalan186571.53%841
Beldisalhapur186060.16%858
Jhabiran183569.54%921
Tejupur179664.7%840
Manna Khedi179370.22%907
Rasoolpur175856.71%894
Sherpur173968.14%917
Nagla Salaroo173165.8%838
Sohalpur Gada167251.08%960
Lakhnauta166365.42%862
Bahbalpur Hasuwala166362.6%885
Matlabapur163071.29%893
Shikarpur162059.88%888
Bood Pur Chauhan160063.38%893
Basawa Khedi159366.54%865
Mandawar156266.13%893
Sikandarpur Mawal155656.49%835
Khanpur154449.68%876
Sadauli153573.29%888
Sunethi Alampur152664.22%832
Ranghar Wala149961.37%910
Halawaheri148944.8%902
Ulheda148067.5%878
Dahiyaki147866.64%902
Bahadarpur Saini (MU)147370.81%913
Sahpur Salhapur143659.26%935
Khedali138833.21%848
Aamkheri136859.58%861
Kelanpur136234.29%894
Nagala Cheena133563.75%865
Maheshri132858.81%878
Wahabpur Chaga Mazari130061.77%860
Amarpur Qazi127663.48%818
Naseerpur Afzalpur127365.91%861
Toda Kalyanpur(AH)126523.32%1094
Makhdoompur126363.34%852
Gumma Wala124567.07%892
Aurangzeb Pur123054.96%910
Kuvan Hedi122471.9%863
Khanampur Kasauli118960.56%875
Mazari118875.59%910
Lalwala Mazbata117445.66%897
Lalwala Khalsa116750.04%852
Nagal116362.94%879
Sarkadi/Taharpur116243.46%933
Nathu Kheri115946.51%928
Khempur115753.59%938
Akbarpur/Fazilpur113362.31%870
Palooni112751.73%897
Iqbalpur Kamelpur112654.97%858
Kanhapur (M)111550.67%837
Nagla Aimad104467.91%861
Dariyapur Dayalpur(M)101642.81%943
Sakauti100970.86%805
Noorpur100869.84%877
Dheer Mazra (M)98743.67%1014
Nagala Koyal97655.23%831
Dadli97569.13%868
Susadikhurd96763.81%896
Saidpura96273.18%890
Rola Hedi94343.69%1037
Malakpur Latifpur93657.26%895
Heerahedi92963.4%847
Sheetal Pur89455.93%918
Balupur88165.27%962
Nalheri87889.52%174
Harchand Pur Majara84463.98%863
Badheri Buzurg82253.65%885
Hazzarpur (MU)79970.84%911
Bahistipur77560.77%850
Najumpur Paniyali77558.32%904
Jathedi76210.76%785
Gin Mohd Shaheed Pur75972.86%838
Kumrada75261.57%875
Salarpur73778.02%718
Sultanpur Sawatwali72665.01%886
Govindpur Wazidpur71655.03%889
Gopalpur69161.07%868
Susadikalan68763.32%817
Lawwa67073.13%882
Fakkarhedi63669.03%865
Sherpur63253.64%915
Khanpur Jat61484.85%822
Hasampur61369.82%869
Dharmpur60757.83%856
Premrajpur59569.75%798
Narayanpur59038.98%903
Kharkhari Dayala56262.28%912
Makanpur Devpur53765.18%858
Thoi52960.68%903
Mehwarkalan52780.65%869
Kabadpur Lodiwala48365.42%823
Salhapur47358.56%900
Sadaula47061.06%794
Mazahidpur Satiwala Khalsa45951.85%905
Jhabaredikhurd44758.84%781
Kamalpur Saini Bas44764.65%774
Ladpur Khurd43779.18%798
Ramnagar41977.8%931
Kagwali40658.37%845
Bandakheri40261.44%576
Sikhar39673.23%825
Kalal Hati37682.45%834
Samaspur Khundewali37467.65%798
Firozpur Urf Buggawala36955.56%912
Susada36968.83%800
Balelpur Majra Paniyala Chandapur35657.58%807
Mahpur33432.04%670
Naubatpur Mulewala32169.16%934
Zabardast Pur27631.16%624
Kamora2696.32%978
Hasan Alipur25788.33%992
Mohanpur Majara Saliyal25151.39%961
Naharpur21440.19%740
Shantershah20683.5%383
Fatehulla Pur1621.85%952
Kundi15886.71%1000
Lakesri15072.67%316
Qadarpur11085.45%930
Kulchandi7269.44%800
Talhedi5152.94%821
Bahadarpur Saini (AH)4119.51%1050
Sundhari2927.59%813
Makhayali Dundi2785.19%350
Kutubpur Grunt234.35%1875
Belada (A.H)1668.75%67
Kot Kaliyar Chak (I)1560%1500
Bheekar Gospur1560%875
Qazibans1533.33%667
Rahmatpur (A.H)1080%0
Bawalikalanzri580%667
Lodiwala5100%250
Shekhupur580%250
Jamalpur366.67%0
Shimlauni2100%0
Meerpur Sikandarpur250%0
Gajraula100
Ferozpur1100%0
Kot Kaliyar Chak (II)000
Chhachhrauli000
Nagala Sikandar000
Tikaula Khurd000
Hazzarpur (AH)000
Birsang Pur000
Uleheri000
Abul Hasanpur Urf Ghisarpadi(M000
Bhainsarhedi(MU)000
Kanhapur (A.H)000
Bhainsarhedi (AH)000
Abul Hasanpur Urf Ghisarpadi(A000
Khatki000
Zaurasi(AH)000
Mukeempur (MU)000
Akbarpur (Ah)000
Mukeempur (AH)000
Khatka(AH)000
Abbulhasnpur000
Sohalpur Mazara Belra(M)000
Alamaspur000
Jaitpur000
Mohammad Amirpur Urf Malhu Mazra000
Balelpur Majra Harjauli Jhojha000
Mohammad Amirpur Urf Malhumajra (AH)000
Qasampur Khurd000
Bangherimahabatpur (Ahat)000
Ulhedi000
Mahmoodpur000
Bichpari000
Jalalpur(AH)000
Hoshangpur000
Ahamadpur Khedi000
Qavadpur000
Hasanpur Madanpur(A.H)000
Rasoolpur Nithari000
Raipur000
Gopalpur000
Nagala Saktoo000
Chakbarampur000
Ahmadpur Sarwareki000
Panchayanpur000
Alipur Khataula000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Roorkee Population Facts

Number of Households172335
Population996344
Male Population531481 (53.34%)
Female Population464863 (46.66%)
Children Population151761
Area1066.83 km2
Population density/km2934
Sex-ratio875
Literacy61.03%
Male Literacy67.65%
Female Literacy53.45%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.17%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %22.1%

Map of Roorkee, Hardwar, Uttarakhand

Nearby Tehsils of Roorkee, Uttarakhand