Ausgram - II Taluk Population - Barddhaman , West Bengal

Ausgram - II is a Taluk located in Barddhaman district of West Bengal. It is one of 32 Taluks of Barddhaman district. There are 106 villages and 0 towns in Ausgram - II Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Ausgram - II Taluk has 37,011 households, population of 1,50,896 of which 77,184 are males and 73,712 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 17,204 which is 11.4% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Ausgram - II Taluk is around 955 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Ausgram - II Taluk is 60.25% out of which 66.83% males are literate and 53.36% females are literate. The total area of Ausgram - II is 358.13 sq.km with population density of 421 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 37.87% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 14.42% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Ausgram - II Taluk.

Ausgram - II Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total1,50,896100%
Hindu1,16,67777.32%
Muslim32,21721.35%
Other religions and persuasions1,1460.76%
Christian5230.35%
Religion not stated2580.17%
Sikh640.04%
Buddhist60%
Jain50%

Ausgram - II Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households037,011
Total Population01,50,896
Population (%)048.85%
Male Population077,184
Female Population073,712
Sex Ratio0955
Literacy (%)060.25%

List of Villages in Ausgram - II

Check out complete list of all villages of Ausgram - II in Ausgram - II district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chhora6,14563.19%919
Bhedia5,88261.25%1028
Kota Chandipur5,17762.8%934
Amrargar4,93749.4%1008
Eral4,61258.26%997
Sar4,31755.85%973
Pubar4,16766.62%937
Debshala4,09063.55%935
Bhuyera3,77959.25%963
Brahmandihi3,43761.97%960
Jamtara3,28360.55%945
Sonai3,18553.94%964
Bhalki2,99755.82%968
Panduk2,89452.42%973
Harinathpur2,73458.41%934
Bhatkunda2,71655.74%941
Bahadurpur2,64560.15%977
Bishnupur2,25867.01%984
Genrai2,16162.8%984
Maukhira2,14568.58%915
Chandipur2,10451.85%957
Khandari1,98554.01%983
Suata1,91552.38%904
Bankul1,86164.43%963
Khatnagar1,81563.14%969
Amarpur1,72156.01%987
Jayrampur1,69266.84%1022
Rangakhila1,60855.22%944
Gopalpur1,60067.81%958
Abhirampur1,59762.37%943
Pratappur1,58561.2%938
Goswami Kanda Mullikpur1,54356.25%999
Shyamsundarpur1,53567.62%926
Dharala1,50069.2%974
Ramnagar (Uttar)1,48065.14%1014
Aduria1,47659.96%932
Hodogarya1,44360.22%916
Bhiti1,41856.7%893
Baksibad Pogram1,33558.43%926
Nawapara1,30671.29%863
Baradoba1,29458.66%994
Raghunathpur1,28861.96%894
Dhonkora1,25959.65%955
Ramnagar1,24255.39%994
Samantapara1,24061.05%917
Kalaijhuti1,23365.04%936
Gopalmath1,22052.3%915
Satla1,21269.14%930
Pondali1,18050.51%1007
Panch Mahali1,18066.53%941
Malacha1,14763.21%899
Chak Radhamohanpur1,10852.08%881
Nrisinhapur1,05362.49%929
Bagbati1,05265.78%902
Bilshanda1,04470.21%888
Majuria1,01763.13%856
Balarampur1,01040.5%961
Maliara99855.41%1004
Mokota97856.13%937
Khorda Dwariapur94269.53%934
Pashchim Chandipur93655.98%975
Reora89562.79%963
Gohalara89065.51%910
Jalikandar86853.23%895
Akulia85153.58%993
Chhota Ramchandrapur84051.07%972
Babuisol78865.74%941
Premganja78658.78%936
Budra72666.53%906
Aogram70270.37%1053
Shrichandrapur70173.47%889
Bijyapur69948.93%1074
Jinjira69274.57%955
Ramharipur67960.68%968
Kuldiha67558.07%929
Shiuli67559.11%912
Paduma67370.58%979
Parisha66853.29%953
Kural63964.32%902
Radhaballabhpur62675.4%956
Lachminarayanpur62344.78%990
Gopalpota60267.44%1007
Phanrijangal59567.9%932
Kakra57667.71%914
Dhantor57472.65%920
Gobindapur57061.05%972
Sonaiaima Purba53754.19%1011
Purucha46061.74%1000
Dombandi42064.05%1019
Arjuri35847.77%1183
Harishpur33159.21%913
Balarambati31477.07%1107
Bilaspur30473.68%900
Chak Tilang20156.22%879
Jalalpur15669.23%1000
Banktara14148.23%855
Radhamohanpur10636.79%860
Chak Piariganj9442.55%808
Lakshminarayanpur Chak6659.09%886
Tilang4742.55%1043
Sonaiaima2268.18%375
Ramnagar Chak1346.15%625
Harinarayanpur000
Madanmohonpur000
Chandradwip000
Salko000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Ausgram - II Population Facts

Number of Households37,011
Population1,50,896
Male Population77,184 (51.15%)
Female Population73,712 (48.85%)
Children Population17,204
Area358.13 km2
Population density/km2421
Sex-ratio955
Literacy60.25%
Male Literacy66.83%
Female Literacy53.36%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %14.42%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %37.87%

Map of Ausgram - II, Barddhaman , West Bengal