Dinhata - II Taluk Population - Koch Bihar, West Bengal

Dinhata - II is a Taluk located in Koch Bihar district of West Bengal. It is one of 13 Taluks of Koch Bihar district. There are 119 villages and 0 towns in Dinhata - II Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Dinhata - II Taluk has 60,896 households, population of 244,066 of which 126,663 are males and 117,403 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 29,659 which is 12.15% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Dinhata - II Taluk is around 927 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Dinhata - II Taluk is 63.54% out of which 68.65% males are literate and 58.03% females are literate. The total area of Dinhata - II is 256 sq.km with population density of 952 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 43.78% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.51% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Dinhata - II Taluk.

Dinhata - II Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total244,066100%
Hindu154,04263.11%
Muslim89,53036.68%
Christian2100.09%
Religion not stated2050.08%
Jain570.02%
Other religions and persuasions100%
Sikh80%
Buddhist40%

Dinhata - II Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households060,896
Total Population0244,066
Population (%)048.1%
Male Population0126,663
Female Population0117,403
Sex Ratio0927
Literacy (%)063.54%

List of Villages in Dinhata - II

Check out complete list of all villages of Dinhata - II in Dinhata - II district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kalamati9,88264.27%941
Bara Shakdal8,03570.12%885
Lauchapra7,66771.16%942
Kismat Dasagram6,84169.6%897
Nagarerbari6,69557.21%934
Sahebganj6,30468.81%923
Nandina6,05164.09%923
Shukarur Kuthi5,94551.91%950
Tiadaha5,51364.19%882
Tharaikhana5,40652.31%961
Jaygir Balabari4,70160.92%926
Karala4,60058.91%919
Chanderkuthi4,46054.37%943
Patharsan4,39464.97%947
Sadialer Kuthi4,05763.52%901
Rakhalmari3,84366.54%922
Kochabari3,83967.39%900
Bhulki3,79970.2%917
Saulmari3,46869.06%889
Dighaltari3,46761.41%958
Khatamari3,26261.65%936
Garbhadanga3,24866.63%950
Kharija Baniadaha3,23259.34%916
Piknidhara3,22959.15%930
Hokadaha Pratham Khanda3,13469.59%903
Dashgram Gobra3,13260.22%949
Chhota Sakdal3,10966.45%919
Marnia Dwitia Khanda3,10960.15%932
Kharubhaj3,00272.29%918
Chhota Garol Jhora2,94851.19%904
Sikarpur2,83061.45%941
Khitaber Kuthi Dwitia Khanda2,78964.18%1033
Uttar Purbba Balakura2,64362.43%949
Megh Narayaner Kuthi2,61563.67%906
Langalia Protham Khanda2,59573.41%993
Mansab Seoraguri2,53669.91%943
Seuti Pratham Khanda2,48659.86%954
Bajejama Seoraguri2,48066.53%892
Khattimari2,43662.68%960
Lotafela2,35471.33%911
Gaochulica2,27867.3%942
Baniadaha2,25763.93%942
Tutiarkuthi2,22158.31%959
Durganagar2,19162.21%924
Kuchni Pratham Khanda2,15964.06%841
Salmara2,05871.82%893
Kumarganj2,05545.01%933
Atialdanga1,98251.87%953
Seuti Dwitia Khanda1,98158.3%908
Kismat Mokarari1,97456.74%939
Baskotal1,83258.19%873
Haribhanga Khattimari1,74171.4%930
Kharija Durganagar Dwitia Khanda1,73866.74%927
Badalgir1,73255.37%929
Chhat Piknidhara1,64947%992
Seoraguri1,63874.05%909
Kukurkachua1,59274.25%913
Turukkata1,58871.47%862
Langulia Dwitia Khanda1,57965.36%905
Bara Atiabari Dwitia Khanda1,56757.56%918
Khutamara1,53469.43%1032
Khitaber Kuthi Pratham Khanda1,50353.56%954
Jitpur Pratham Khanda1,42866.32%925
Kismat Karala Pratham Khanda1,40857.88%937
Bhabaniprasad1,39056.12%939
Najirganj1,34468.45%901
Durachapri1,32675.87%927
Teprai1,30877.75%907
Nagarkursha1,28355.81%938
Mirer Kuthi1,27570.35%912
Marnia Pratham Khanda1,23660.44%919
Bara Garol Jhora1,22861.97%937
Jitpur Dwitia Khanda1,21459.56%900
Gokulchanda1,14375.33%856
Kharija Dasagram1,13761.39%940
Hokadaha Dwitia Khanda1,07269.68%891
Bakshikhamar1,03060.1%856
Gatikachua1,02569.46%952
Bilkalaighati87658.45%977
Kharija Kalaighati85955.18%961
Madhupur84761.51%837
Kharija Shakdal76371.04%884
Sachinandan74752.34%877
Kharija Dakurhat69348.77%1003
Putradara68657.43%1012
Kismat Karala Dwitia Khanda65051.85%994
Chhat Gopalganj63672.17%833
Paraner Chhara61772.29%910
Bhoram Kachua60175.87%884
Uttar Chhat Lotafela59742.71%1087
Kamatabutara58366.38%970
Batasurkuthi49265.45%929
Hatcheko47250.64%983
Tanapakha45271.46%974
Bhonathpur43142.69%933
Joygopalganj39669.44%886
Gopalganj39668.18%922
Dakurhat39573.16%881
Nagar Kashiabari38274.61%1000
Maidam36865.76%968
Rasamanta35162.68%1065
Seuti Tritia Khanda34748.7%949
Dakshin Chhat Lotafela32573.85%1031
Shimulberi32176.64%824
Chhat Khochabari Pratham Khanda31458.92%987
Nagar Seoraguri29159.11%1007
Bausmari29080.69%813
Kuthisakdal27672.46%1000
Shyamganj26758.8%935
Ghong Seoraguri26375.67%879
Lalaganjer Kuthi21479.91%911
Petbhata Seoraguri20977.99%953
Jhikri20746.86%1010
Kharija Durganagar Pratham Khanda16263.58%1077
Chhota Salmara15172.19%776
Chhat Khochabari Dwitia Khanda15071.33%1083
Huchar Kuthi11768.38%857
Digdhallar Payasti3691.67%636
Chhit Sheoraguri4100%1000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Dinhata - II Population Facts

Number of Households60,896
Population244,066
Male Population126,663 (51.9%)
Female Population117,403 (48.1%)
Children Population29,659
Area256 km2
Population density/km2952
Sex-ratio927
Literacy63.54%
Male Literacy68.65%
Female Literacy58.03%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.51%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %43.78%

Map of Dinhata - II, Koch Bihar, West Bengal