Ratua - II Taluk Population - Maldah , West Bengal

Ratua - II is a Taluk located in Maldah district of West Bengal. It is one of 16 Taluks of Maldah district. There are 51 villages and 0 towns in Ratua - II Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Ratua - II Taluk has 43,168 households, population of 202,080 of which 102,962 are males and 99,118 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 31,373 which is 15.53% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Ratua - II Taluk is around 963 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Ratua - II Taluk is 47.46% out of which 49.28% males are literate and 45.58% females are literate. The total area of Ratua - II is 173 sq.km with population density of 1,168 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 6.37% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.97% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Ratua - II Taluk.

Ratua - II Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total202,080100%
Muslim159,05578.71%
Hindu42,80221.18%
Religion not stated1110.05%
Christian860.04%
Sikh220.01%
Jain20%
Buddhist20%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Ratua - II Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households043,168
Total Population0202,080
Population (%)049.05%
Male Population0102,962
Female Population099,118
Sex Ratio0963
Literacy (%)047.46%

List of Villages in Ratua - II

Check out complete list of all villages of Ratua - II in Ratua - II district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pukhuria22,55047.81%968
Sambalpur9,25042.97%953
Maharajpur8,97841.89%1036
Nijgan Paranpur8,52354.51%961
Shibnagar8,29848.59%965
Barail7,03140.61%965
Sultanpur6,77848.07%966
Raninagar6,42239.86%991
Nasipur6,40446.69%967
Kadamtali6,32342.27%968
Chandpur6,18339.25%963
Rajapur6,14339.46%1016
Kumarganj6,13142.34%963
Koklamari5,92350.31%953
Magurakhod5,84454.04%951
Satmara5,22446.34%962
Naoda5,01760.77%974
Rangamatia4,85839.09%972
Nij Ganaraidanga4,76554.02%924
Magura4,56144.49%996
Betahaek Barna4,33559.91%905
Laskarpur4,04356.07%940
Mirdadpur3,77953.43%944
Haripur3,70549.1%981
Palashbona3,50341.05%949
Kheria3,37351.44%974
Gobarjana3,28660.77%885
Elahabad2,91346.86%966
Ballabhpur2,81041.25%906
Shripur2,68744.29%990
Nesta2,25756.45%881
Uttar Marichabishanpur1,89658.28%857
Pirpur1,84747.64%980
Gobindapur1,81248.01%953
Bishanpur1,58942.23%938
Khailsana1,42864.29%951
Paranpur1,26736.62%967
Sekhpur1,24955.64%884
Ailpara1,23341.77%927
Lokhra1,17949.11%1054
Harirampur1,10250%996
Chauduar99944.74%994
Sultanganj92231.78%949
Kharbari Jhamuria91457.44%961
Simla85455.62%950
Purbba Balarampur69337.95%969
Paharpur66053.03%924
Khutaha53967.72%905
Gornagoaldaha000
Jogigofa Bahadurpur000
Dakshin Maricha Bishanpur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Ratua - II Population Facts

Number of Households43,168
Population202,080
Male Population102,962 (50.95%)
Female Population99,118 (49.05%)
Children Population31,373
Area173 km2
Population density/km21,168
Sex-ratio963
Literacy47.46%
Male Literacy49.28%
Female Literacy45.58%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.97%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %6.37%

Map of Ratua - II, Maldah , West Bengal