Karimpur - II Taluk Population - Nadia , West Bengal

Karimpur - II is a Taluk located in Nadia district of West Bengal. It is one of 18 Taluks of Nadia district. There are 71 villages and 0 towns in Karimpur - II Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Karimpur - II Taluk has 57,349 households, population of 217,136 of which 111,488 are males and 105,648 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 24,063 which is 11.08% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Karimpur - II Taluk is around 948 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Karimpur - II Taluk is 55.16% out of which 56.36% males are literate and 53.9% females are literate. The total area of Karimpur - II is 234 sq.km with population density of 929 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 16.18% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.22% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Karimpur - II Taluk.

Karimpur - II Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total217,136100%
Muslim131,11660.38%
Hindu85,78939.51%
Christian1350.06%
Religion not stated670.03%
Sikh130.01%
Buddhist100%
Other religions and persuasions30%
Jain30%

Karimpur - II Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households057,349
Total Population0217,136
Population (%)048.66%
Male Population0111,488
Female Population0105,648
Sex Ratio0948
Literacy (%)055.16%

List of Villages in Karimpur - II

Check out complete list of all villages of Karimpur - II in Karimpur - II district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dogachhi20,84547.08%959
Narayanpur10,99450.6%974
Fazil Nagar10,84454.6%941
Mahish Bathan9,83160.5%945
Goas9,60955.31%941
Thanapara8,83450.55%931
Dhoradaha8,75054.8%949
Dakshin Gopalpur8,58061.28%930
Barbakpur7,73950.11%937
Saguna7,39750.74%995
Topla7,17852.2%936
Kathalia6,51166.7%959
Rahamatpur6,22559.73%936
Pipulkhola5,95349.1%931
Sadipur5,42554.01%979
Char Moktappur5,14452.9%958
Natidanga5,11853.46%962
Murutia4,27060.26%904
Kishorpur4,03564.24%939
Sobharajpur3,53953.8%923
Baliadanga3,16068.16%930
Singadanga3,00453.36%889
Dighalkandi2,73457.35%942
Madhpur2,65855.3%1003
Teinpur2,63342.27%1022
Rasikpur2,46656.81%970
Char Brindabanpur2,45158.75%977
Bagdanga2,14151.42%946
Ramnagar2,10364.91%901
Audia2,06351.14%969
Baruipota2,04241.82%937
Khanpur2,02362.73%943
Gaubari1,71460.79%928
Rautbati1,65757.82%887
Monoharpur1,64575.56%938
Mahisha Khola1,60363.32%962
Piarpur1,55352.93%973
Nandanpur1,51955.96%973
Jaynabad1,51969.65%894
Chandpur1,46672.71%989
Char Gaurbhanga1,43759.57%919
Falia1,32453.47%944
Lalnagar1,29353.98%953
Gandharajpur1,24864.02%905
Nischintapur1,22252.78%952
Hatishala1,08255.18%982
Yusufpur1,06257.44%956
Moktarpur1,03268.31%1000
Ratanpur1,00464.94%916
Manikdihi99662.65%865
Baniakandi99448.09%923
Dakshin Krishnapur86669.75%874
Rakhal Gachhi81349.32%936
Dharar80333.62%1008
Chak Hatishala59477.44%1000
Huda Gopirampur40573.33%884
Chak Gandharajpur38239.01%979
Jayghata32844.82%907
Char Mirza Nagar29246.58%947
Gobindapur25368.38%847
Dakshin Udaynagar21846.79%1057
Char Adityapur21668.98%878
Char Nazirpur15268.42%854
Char Ajlampur9132.97%1116
Chak Brajala5474.07%1077
Chak Madhupur000
Char Jagaipur000
Dhannagar000
Bariamda000
Chak Gaubari000
Dakshin Tajpur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Karimpur - II Population Facts

Number of Households57,349
Population217,136
Male Population111,488 (51.34%)
Female Population105,648 (48.66%)
Children Population24,063
Area234 km2
Population density/km2929
Sex-ratio948
Literacy55.16%
Male Literacy56.36%
Female Literacy53.9%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.22%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.18%

Map of Karimpur - II, Nadia , West Bengal