Penagalur Mandal Population - Y.S.R., Andhra Pradesh

Penagalur is a Mandal located in Y.S.R. district of Andhra Pradesh. It is one of 51 Mandals of Y.S.R. district. There are 29 villages and 0 towns in Penagalur Mandal.

As per the Census India 2011, Penagalur Mandal has 10232 households, population of 42360 of which 21406 are males and 20954 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 4841 which is 11.43% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Penagalur Mandal is around 979 compared to 993 which is average of Andhra Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Penagalur Mandal is 55.09% out of which 64.46% males are literate and 45.51% females are literate. The total area of Penagalur is 453.08 sq.km with population density of 93 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 24.32% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 4.38% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Penagalur Mandal.

Penagalur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total42360100%
Hindu3939192.99%
Muslim25656.06%
Religion not stated3160.75%
Christian780.18%
Other religions and persuasions50.01%
Buddhist40.01%
Jain10%
Sikh00%

Penagalur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households010232
Total Population042360
Population (%)049.47%
Male Population021406
Female Population020954
Sex Ratio0979
Literacy (%)055.09%

List of Villages in Penagalur

Check out complete list of all villages of Penagalur in Penagalur district, Andhra Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pondalur712258.34%943
Itimarpuram648151.72%984
Penagalur461559.22%1000
Obili267959.46%938
Nallapureddipalle229353.69%947
Indlur220158.7%997
Kondur184447.45%960
Narayana Nellore169365.33%966
Velagacherla163653.97%976
Siddavaram127856.1%1061
Kambalakunta125356.11%1057
Thirunampalle121744.29%1066
Narasingarajupuram119553.47%978
Singanamala116453.69%943
Singareddipalle103054.85%969
Komantharajupuram97058.04%1000
Konduruchinraya Samudram73642.66%1005
Sirivaram72041.39%1105
Penagalur Agraharam63559.21%984
Peddayapalle47645.38%919
Thirumalarajupeta46856.41%934
Yelagacherla Mangamambapuram37344.24%1005
Damancherla15933.33%787
Jattivaripalle12264.75%1346
Thimmamambapuram000
Singanamalachennarayasamudram000
Girijamambapuram000
Singanamalavengamambapuram000
Pondalurvenkatampalle000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Penagalur Population Facts

Number of Households10232
Population42360
Male Population21406 (50.53%)
Female Population20954 (49.47%)
Children Population4841
Area453.08 km2
Population density/km293
Sex-ratio979
Literacy55.09%
Male Literacy64.46%
Female Literacy45.51%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %4.38%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %24.32%

Map of Penagalur, Y.S.R., Andhra Pradesh