Tawang District Population, Arunachal Pradesh - Census India 2011

Tawang is one of district of Arunachal Pradesh in India. There are 10 Talukas, 235 villages and 1 towns in Tawang district.

As per the Census India 2011, Tawang district has 10,062 households, population of 49,977 of which 29,151 are males and 20,826 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 5,788 which is 11.58% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Tawang district is around 714 compared to 938 which is average of Arunachal Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Tawang district is 52.17% out of which 60.79% males are literate and 40.11% females are literate. The total area of Tawang is 2,172 sq.km with population density of 23 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 77.59% of population lives in Urban area and 22.41% lives in Rural area. There are 0 Scheduled Caste (SC) and 69.65% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Tawang district.

Tawang Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total49,977100%
Buddhist34,92069.87%
Hindu11,84223.69%
Sikh1,1642.33%
Muslim7871.57%
Christian7761.55%
Other religions and persuasions3490.7%
Jain720.14%
Religion not stated670.13%

Tawang Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)00
Number of households1,6858,377
Total Population11,20238,775
Population (%)74.62%46.38%
Male Population8,35920,792
Female Population2,84317,983
Sex Ratio340865
Literacy (%)85.29%42.6%

List of Talukas in Tawang

Check out complete list of all Talukas of Tawang district, Arunachal Pradesh
TalukaPopulationArea (km2)Pop. DensitySex-ratio
TAWANG CIRCLE 19,099158.80120532
LUMLA 6,17279.89771020
Jang5,480191.3029667
Lhou 4,02978.9651546
MUKTO CIRCLE3,655103.6435898
KITPI CIRCLE 2,93526.221121080
Zemithang2,926522.9761033
DUDUNGHAR 2,83378.2736955
Thingbu1,592871.132695
Bongkhar 1,25660.82211184

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Tawang Population Facts

Number of Households10,062
Population49,977
Male Population29,151 (58.33%)
Female Population20,826 (41.67%)
Children Population5,788
Area2,172 km2
Population density/km223
Sex-ratio714
Literacy52.17%
Male Literacy60.79%
Female Literacy40.11%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %69.65%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %0

Map of Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh