Arunachal Pradesh Population - Census India 2011

Arunachal Pradesh is one of state in India with population of 13,83,727. There are 16 districts, 188 Talukas, 5,589 villages and 27 towns in Arunachal Pradesh.

As per the Census India 2011, Arunachal Pradesh has 2,70,577 households, population of 13,83,727 of which 7,13,912 are males and 6,69,815 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 2,12,188 which is 15.33% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Arunachal Pradesh state is around 938 compared to 943 which is national average of India. The literacy rate of Arunachal Pradesh state is 55.36% out of which 61.61% males are literate and 48.69% females are literate. The total area of Arunachal Pradesh is 83,743 sq.km with population density of 17 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 77.06% of population lives in Urban area and 22.94% lives in Rural area. There are 0 Scheduled Caste (SC) and 68.79% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Arunachal Pradesh.

Arunachal Pradesh Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total13,83,727100%
Christian4,18,73230.26%
Hindu4,01,87629.04%
Other religions and persuasions3,62,55326.2%
Buddhist1,62,81511.77%
Muslim27,0451.95%
Religion not stated6,6480.48%
Sikh3,2870.24%
Jain7710.06%

Arunachal Pradesh Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)00
Number of households70,3672,00,210
Total Population3,17,36910,66,358
Population (%)52.9%48.8%
Male Population1,67,9015,46,011
Female Population1,49,4685,20,347
Sex Ratio890953
Literacy (%)72.5%50.26%

List of Districts in Arunachal Pradesh

Check out complete list of all districts in Arunachal Pradesh
DistrictPopulationArea (km2)Po. DensitySex-ratio
Papum Pare1,76,5733,46251980
Changlang1,48,2264,66232926
Lohit1,45,7265,21228912
West Siang1,12,2748,32513930
Tirap1,11,9752,36247944
East Siang99,2143,60328980
Kurung Kumey92,0766,040151032
West Kameng83,9477,42211819
Upper Subansiri83,4487,03212998
Lower Subansiri83,0303,50824984
East Kameng78,6904,134191029
Lower Dibang Valley54,0803,90014928
Tawang49,9772,17223714
Upper Siang35,3206,5905889
Anjaw21,1676,1903839
Dibang Valley8,0049,1291813

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Arunachal Pradesh Population Facts

Number of Households2,70,577
Population13,83,727
Male Population7,13,912 (51.59%)
Female Population6,69,815 (48.41%)
Children Population2,12,188
Area83,743 km2
Population density/km217
Sex-ratio938
Literacy55.36%
Male Literacy61.61%
Female Literacy48.69%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %68.79%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %0

Map of Arunachal Pradesh

Big Cities

Itanagar59,490
Naharlagun36,158
Pasighat24,656
Aalo20,684
Seppa18,350
Tezu18,184
Namsai14,246
Daporijo13,405
Ziro12,806
Roing11,389