Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur Taluk Population - Arwal, Bihar

Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur is a Taluk located in Arwal district of Bihar. It is one of 5 Taluks of Arwal district. There are 46 villages and 0 towns in Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur Taluk has 13631 households, population of 78185 of which 40220 are males and 37965 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 14619 which is 18.7% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur Taluk is around 944 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur Taluk is 52.18% out of which 62.69% males are literate and 41.05% females are literate. The total area of Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur is 46.72 sq.km with population density of 1673 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 20.12% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.04% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur Taluk.

Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total78185100%
Hindu7629797.59%
Muslim16942.17%
Buddhist1060.14%
Religion not stated490.06%
Christian280.04%
Sikh70.01%
Jain30%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households013631
Total Population078185
Population (%)048.56%
Male Population040220
Female Population037965
Sex Ratio0944
Literacy (%)052.18%

List of Villages in Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur

Check out complete list of all villages of Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur in Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Mali860855.31%927
Khatangi560949.42%912
Kharasin435447.2%1025
Sonbhadar371548.18%968
Anuan289557.58%912
Majhiawan261955.02%949
Turuk Telpa260161.25%893
Belaura253857.64%937
Sherpur251160.85%867
Dharnai247342.01%994
Chamardih247243.69%948
Pondil244049.84%952
Bansi Surajpur228158.09%1059
Zindapur221850.9%956
Dharampur220950.79%856
Paharpur196848.73%885
Sarbali191658.87%996
Bithra185447.09%1009
Sadipur184642.85%852
Sonari183457.09%910
Kurmanwan169050.12%940
Doniala143642.2%1057
Makhmilpur137637.43%877
Bhagwatipur136055.96%1030
Gonpura135853.61%968
Akranga127258.33%919
Karwa Balram124059.44%928
Wor Bigha93676.07%843
Moglapur91961.26%931
Gobindpur91344.8%906
Koni91256.14%892
Saidrampur88255.44%926
Mobarakpur84447.16%958
Ghazipur73243.72%1192
Rainath55335.99%947
Kutubpur54645.05%971
Gangapur51359.26%1155
Barahia51262.7%962
Daudpur32469.75%895
Daudpur27946.59%1007
Chand Bigha27054.44%1093
Rampur19118.85%929
Dewa Bigha16642.17%976
Akraunja Chak000
Sarfar Pur000
Gangapur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur Population Facts

Number of Households13631
Population78185
Male Population40220 (51.44%)
Female Population37965 (48.56%)
Children Population14619
Area46.72 km2
Population density/km21673
Sex-ratio944
Literacy52.18%
Male Literacy62.69%
Female Literacy41.05%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.04%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %20.12%

Map of Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur, Arwal, Bihar

Nearby Taluks of Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur, Bihar