Jamui Taluk Population - Jamui, Bihar

Jamui is a Taluk located in Jamui district of Bihar. It is one of 10 Taluks of Jamui district. There are 81 villages and 1 towns in Jamui Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Jamui Taluk has 40317 households, population of 232114 of which 121268 are males and 110846 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 41300 which is 17.79% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Jamui Taluk is around 914 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Jamui Taluk is 56.39% out of which 63.91% males are literate and 48.16% females are literate. The total area of Jamui is 175.77 sq.km with population density of 1321 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 62.36% of population lives in Urban area and 37.64% lives in Rural area. There are 17.1% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.09% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Jamui Taluk.

Jamui Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total232114100%
Hindu18932681.57%
Muslim4135917.82%
Religion not stated12070.52%
Christian1680.07%
Jain190.01%
Sikh170.01%
Buddhist150.01%
Other religions and persuasions30%

Jamui Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households1450925808
Total Population87357144757
Population (%)52.67%48.01%
Male Population4601475254
Female Population4134369503
Sex Ratio898924
Literacy (%)64.33%51.59%

List of Cities in Jamui

Check out complete list of all town cities of Jamui in Jamui district, Bihar
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Jamui (Nagar Parishad)8735764.33%898

List of Villages in Jamui

Check out complete list of all villages of Jamui in Jamui district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Arsar763556.7%930
Amrath717546.29%943
Kakan712145.32%952
Agabara Barwata706353.15%935
Kundri Son Kurha Harla573456.26%965
Majhwe522539.77%936
Lohra514051.23%950
Kharsari472552.7%936
Daulatpur466152.41%898
Garsanda446751.49%937
Nabinagar425054%851
Sangthu380655.23%932
Amma Sarari363152.82%918
Sonpai344253.78%922
Bukar304251.12%934
Indpe296256.31%913
Narainpur278459.88%993
Padmawat256847.7%943
Lakhapur248341.76%949
Amin242262.35%836
Maniadda240254%969
Lakhanpur237160.02%854
Sonai228844.41%902
Dhandh227254.45%882
Chordiha217346.25%883
Lathane197651.01%902
Dundu185159.48%971
Marwa181738.03%956
Partapur178652.86%870
Domanpura176138.9%900
Abhaipur156459.59%912
Garo Nawada155371.93%956
Chhatthu Dhanawan153555.7%858
Sugi150651.66%902
Lakhan Dhanawan146140.52%999
Bhat Chak145957.51%930
Chandwara135764.11%874
Bhagwana132846.61%922
Nim Nawada130548.74%980
Ikaria124357.28%901
Semaria Bikrampur118852.02%883
Misir Bigha96436%988
Narbada94639.43%816
Lotan93237.12%890
Lukhri92458.87%890
Pira91240.13%1040
Achari87249.54%916
Rampur87159.47%971
Khargpur81952.99%874
Bhajour81672.92%821
Rajpura81536.93%895
Mahgain81252.09%875
Puteria77053.38%847
Bijuahi75774.5%921
Misir Manda75753.1%907
Barar75560.13%946
Sira Nawada73527.48%924
Dighoi68147.72%871
Markata59650%1152
Thegua53428.28%835
Ganesh Nawada50261.35%859
Siho Chak44659.87%898
Dhenkdih35260.51%1228
Sultanpur30425.33%810
Piri28944.64%1021
Sahur28057.5%818
Ugni Chak24291.32%754
Chhitma20821.15%908
Damdama15246.71%900
Khairi14353.15%907
Manjura3966.67%857
Deochand Nawada000
Jamua000
Tikoi000
Tamanpur000
Tetaria000
Ilmis000
Sitla Chak000
Neuri000
Udaipur000
Ramal Bigha000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Jamui Population Facts

Number of Households40317
Population232114
Male Population121268 (52.25%)
Female Population110846 (47.75%)
Children Population41300
Area175.77 km2
Population density/km21321
Sex-ratio914
Literacy56.39%
Male Literacy63.91%
Female Literacy48.16%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.09%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %17.1%

Map of Jamui, Jamui, Bihar