Sonbarsa Taluk Population - Saharsa, Bihar

Sonbarsa is a Taluk located in Saharsa district of Bihar. It is one of 10 Taluks of Saharsa district. There are 59 villages and 0 towns in Sonbarsa Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Sonbarsa Taluk has 46,386 households, population of 235,841 of which 123,078 are males and 112,763 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 50,053 which is 21.22% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sonbarsa Taluk is around 916 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Sonbarsa Taluk is 41.31% out of which 49.08% males are literate and 32.83% females are literate. The total area of Sonbarsa is 149 sq.km with population density of 1,587 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 20.34% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.3% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sonbarsa Taluk.

Sonbarsa Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total235,841100%
Hindu216,20191.67%
Muslim19,0358.07%
Religion not stated4900.21%
Christian870.04%
Sikh130.01%
Jain90%
Buddhist60%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Sonbarsa Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households046,386
Total Population0235,841
Population (%)047.81%
Male Population0123,078
Female Population0112,763
Sex Ratio0916
Literacy (%)041.31%

List of Villages in Sonbarsa

Check out complete list of all villages of Sonbarsa in Sonbarsa district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sonbarsa12,29750.2%915
Sahsaul11,41535.03%948
Khasurha8,29141.09%902
Bargaon7,85746.95%893
Soha7,73146.2%911
Pararia7,70534.29%908
Shahpur7,57947.38%939
Raghunathpur7,00036.97%927
Nanauti6,98335.46%931
Kasnagar6,95347.96%887
Baraith6,06742.81%877
Mokma5,95946.06%932
Barsam5,08948.16%896
Atlakha5,05639.28%899
Dahad4,99638.13%1003
Behta4,85241.92%1001
Gonram4,78336.65%876
Barahi4,76846.12%871
Amirta4,72240%890
Mahua patti Dakhin wari4,64928.78%931
Manguar4,60647.46%874
Bhasti4,50434.39%929
Baitha Masahri4,45231.9%907
Kopa4,42143.34%965
Mahua patti Uttarwari4,21942.47%882
Maina4,16735.93%920
Paita3,90857.86%900
Manori3,82444.14%900
Sarauni Madhepura3,38637.66%903
Pachlakh3,36533.67%887
Bhada3,32337.11%938
Durgapur3,31529.74%925
Belhat3,19430.84%916
Bhaura3,11130.99%889
Paman2,83932.48%996
Dumra2,70549.87%880
Lagma2,70059.26%884
Fatehpur2,60839.76%901
Rakhauta2,59946.9%907
Balia Ekduari2,58535.63%985
Sahmaura2,57843.72%860
Malandh Pattiuttarwari2,36336.73%956
Harpur2,19338.76%904
Goalpura2,17535.4%903
Sirrahi2,17134.59%913
Agma2,05836.1%969
Pacharhi2,05840.62%958
Maura2,01744.37%921
Jamhra2,00135.68%898
Basnahi1,81842.02%965
Gazi Paita1,76854.86%861
Jhitkia Bhela1,76525.89%988
Goari1,48557.51%914
Padumpur1,06951.92%961
Jalsiman1,06462.78%857
Lagma Patti1,02476.76%900
Kolhait83030.36%886
Malaud patti50428.57%992
Baisa31738.8%1006

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sonbarsa Population Facts

Number of Households46,386
Population235,841
Male Population123,078 (52.19%)
Female Population112,763 (47.81%)
Children Population50,053
Area149 km2
Population density/km21,587
Sex-ratio916
Literacy41.31%
Male Literacy49.08%
Female Literacy32.83%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.3%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %20.34%

Map of Sonbarsa, Saharsa, Bihar