Shekhopur Sarai Taluk Population - Sheikhpura, Bihar

Shekhopur Sarai is a Taluk located in Sheikhpura district of Bihar. It is one of 6 Taluks of Sheikhpura district. There are 30 villages and 0 towns in Shekhopur Sarai Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Shekhopur Sarai Taluk has 10,944 households, population of 67,481 of which 35,189 are males and 32,292 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 11,851 which is 17.56% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Shekhopur Sarai Taluk is around 918 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Shekhopur Sarai Taluk is 57.75% out of which 64.37% males are literate and 50.54% females are literate. The total area of Shekhopur Sarai is 60 sq.km with population density of 1,128 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 21.72% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.08% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Shekhopur Sarai Taluk.

Shekhopur Sarai Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total67,481100%
Hindu61,79791.58%
Muslim5,4768.11%
Religion not stated1710.25%
Other religions and persuasions90.01%
Christian80.01%
Buddhist80.01%
Sikh70.01%
Jain50.01%

Shekhopur Sarai Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households010,944
Total Population067,481
Population (%)047.85%
Male Population035,189
Female Population032,292
Sex Ratio0918
Literacy (%)057.75%

List of Villages in Shekhopur Sarai

Check out complete list of all villages of Shekhopur Sarai in Shekhopur Sarai district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Panchi9,30262.92%888
Belao8,30549.85%879
Nimi6,19358.63%938
Charuanwan6,08860.96%906
Amari5,84454.45%954
Shekhupursarai3,96659.58%936
Mohabbatpur3,76859.24%898
Unaman3,69961.23%976
Chheman2,32351.87%890
Asthana2,26957.56%899
Sugia1,98255.3%863
Jodhan Bigha1,56957.87%954
Sadikpur1,54163.85%1020
Paharia1,49770.54%983
Panhesa1,46168.04%915
Bara Bigha1,13646.13%965
Jahangirpur Urf Madhepur99651.61%964
Rahincha94055.11%979
Mian Bigha87669.06%925
Khuria77351.62%854
Haidar Chak69749.78%1125
Baih Katta65837.08%774
Mohsimpur52974.48%917
Ahmadpur47152.23%869
Mohammadpur Nimi35235.23%760
Subhanpur Kaseri Chak24652.44%1000
Chak Usman000
Jalalpur Nimi000
Haidar Chak Kita Doem000
Biskorwa000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Shekhopur Sarai Population Facts

Number of Households10,944
Population67,481
Male Population35,189 (52.15%)
Female Population32,292 (47.85%)
Children Population11,851
Area60 km2
Population density/km21,128
Sex-ratio918
Literacy57.75%
Male Literacy64.37%
Female Literacy50.54%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.08%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %21.72%

Map of Shekhopur Sarai, Sheikhpura, Bihar

Nearby Taluks of Shekhopur Sarai, Bihar