Gunderdehi Taluk Population - Durg, Chhattisgarh

Gunderdehi is a Taluk located in Durg district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 13 Taluks of Durg district. There are 159 villages and 2 towns in Gunderdehi Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Gunderdehi Taluk has 42188 households, population of 204752 of which 101869 are males and 102883 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 24599 which is 12.01% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Gunderdehi Taluk is around 1010 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Gunderdehi Taluk is 71.49% out of which 79.17% males are literate and 63.88% females are literate. The total area of Gunderdehi is 685.60 sq.km with population density of 299 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 93.42% of population lives in Urban area and 6.58% lives in Rural area. There are 12.7% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 12.69% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Gunderdehi Taluk.

Gunderdehi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total204752100%
Hindu20207198.69%
Muslim11990.59%
Jain5670.28%
Buddhist4500.22%
Other religions and persuasions2060.1%
Christian1160.06%
Religion not stated1100.05%
Sikh330.02%

Gunderdehi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households289739291
Total Population13465191287
Population (%)49.66%50.24%
Male Population668795182
Female Population677896105
Sex Ratio10141010
Literacy (%)71.39%71.49%

List of Cities in Gunderdehi

Check out complete list of all town cities of Gunderdehi in Gunderdehi district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Gunderdehi (NP)861470.3%1012
Arjunda (NP)485173.33%1017

List of Villages in Gunderdehi

Check out complete list of all villages of Gunderdehi in Gunderdehi district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kachandur323769.54%1003
Sikosa313970.88%1045
Haldi290873.42%996
Pairi260973.51%1041
Bharda Kalan246171.27%1009
Kandul242077.19%1047
Mahud232572.86%1096
Kalangpur223872.12%1020
Belaudi222075.72%1000
Gabdi219568.66%1061
Ranchirai213970.73%1018
Arjuni Alias Tikri211575.89%1139
Chichboda202369.35%1011
Rahad201067.76%946
Deori192570.7%993
Tavera191867.73%1058
Sirri189666.61%983
Mundera186970.84%1010
Rajoli186572.49%993
Khursuni183072.19%947
Tiloda180569.81%992
Satmara177072.94%956
Odar Sakri175674.15%1018
Sankri173770.29%1034
Sirsida173767.07%1083
Deori170167.14%1011
Bhathagaon169970.22%1059
Parsahi168268.13%1069
Chandan Birhi168172.34%1030
Sakrand166570.51%1033
Chichalgondi165074.42%1032
Pirid161774.77%999
Kasauda159075.72%1018
Tamora157270.29%1023
Gureda156768.35%1065
Kamraud156173.41%1025
Chaurel154671.22%995
Parastarai154473.64%990
Bhilai (Chicha)154366.88%978
Parsada151971.82%988
Mahud151672.43%1021
Borgahan149970.78%988
Dudia148269.91%1067
Siyanmara144372.28%1001
Pasaud143974.91%945
Iraguda143869.96%1121
Khuteri (Rang)142675.81%1000
Bhathagaon (Bhagwan)142277.57%919
Saja141868.69%978
Otebandh140767.87%933
Kurdi140369.71%1004
Joratarai140172.31%976
Sibdi138971.42%1052
Kodewa138764.02%1055
Achaud137673.26%1036
Jarwai137370.87%996
Machoud136571.72%1103
Arjuni136067.94%960
Deori (Kachandur)135570.18%1069
Basin (Kutri)135171.72%993
Mohdipat132975.85%993
Mongri131772.06%948
Matia (Arjunda)128869.49%1025
Kajrabandha128771.25%1002
Pendri126872%927
Mokha126873.74%1065
Chirchar124973.34%952
Kotgaon124572.53%1078
Kharra124369.75%973
Bharda Khurd123671.52%997
Nawagaon (Dudera)123575.06%1011
Budena122973.15%995
Barbaspur122473.04%1016
Rauna121876.68%980
Bhusrenga120769.59%1005
Khursul (Gabdi)120667.83%993
Parsada120071.25%1044
Bodal116271.77%986
Khuteri116074.48%983
Pangri115963.85%981
Khalari115674.91%1072
Saloni112773.47%907
Chicha (Bhilai)111770.28%980
Sarekha110173.39%1002
Nahada110169.03%987
Dundera109270.51%1015
Biretara109171.86%1074
Dankidih107675%964
Khuteri (Aannaud)107371.3%926
Jewertala104970.35%939
Gorkapar (Gandhi)103369.12%1018
Rengakathera103378.9%924
Matia101570.84%1022
Dhangaon100974.43%1142
Bagheli100767.53%971
Gudela97371.63%962
Bhatgaon96070.42%939
Borgahan96071.04%988
Sukhri95664.96%959
Kherud95065.79%1026
Khapparwada94374.97%952
Deogahan93168.1%989
Sirrabhatha92671.81%1100
Bhendra90569.28%1016
Mohlai (Chowrel)89970.3%980
Bamhani88873.09%1005
Lasa Tola86868.32%968
Charbhatha86575.49%1026
Matewa86274.48%1005
Dhabdih85673.01%1073
Kogani83876.01%1000
Charachar83575.81%998
Ruda82066.71%1204
Junwani81475.55%1040
Phuljhar81472.11%990
Kuthrel80376.34%1023
Sanaod80166.42%1054
Mundara79969.46%1028
Madiapar79965.08%978
Panwara78069.1%950
Kumhali76369.59%922
Dewsara76270.6%934
Khapri75969.7%1019
Mothipar74276.95%989
Khursipar73473.98%1016
Kosa71966.9%970
Dangania70073.71%977
Gorkapar (Tilkhairi)69869.63%1102
Tilkhairi (Gorekapar)68968.36%974
Khapri (Nahar)68971.7%1045
Masul67871.68%988
Saloni67372.96%951
Dania66272.36%1012
Haransinghi65370.9%1073
Pinkapar64774.81%1054
Kilepar64365.79%1016
Rehchi63381.04%1075
Hira Khapri62867.2%1000
Dongitarai62576.48%935
Nawagaon59473.23%1020
Parna58072.76%1064
Kharbana57467.94%1000
Limora56176.29%982
Payla54065.37%957
Jhinka53676.49%1062
Sikola50875%881
Dharmi50274.1%1024
Funda48465.08%1068
Manhara48074.79%928
Bhengari47977.45%988
Paraswani47270.34%1000
Budhanpur43474.88%895
Beltikri41970.17%1034
Tekapar (Ruda)41470.05%1020
Kipepar39767.51%1026
Khapri (Raini)37276.08%1067
Barbaspur28369.61%1007
Khapri Bakhariya20467.16%1040
Tekapar16869.05%953

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Gunderdehi Population Facts

Number of Households42188
Population204752
Male Population101869 (49.75%)
Female Population102883 (50.25%)
Children Population24599
Area685.60 km2
Population density/km2299
Sex-ratio1010
Literacy71.49%
Male Literacy79.17%
Female Literacy63.88%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %12.69%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.7%

Map of Gunderdehi, Durg, Chhattisgarh