Nawagarh Taluk Population - Durg, Chhattisgarh

Nawagarh is a Taluk located in Durg district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 13 Taluks of Durg district. There are 185 villages and 2 towns in Nawagarh Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Nawagarh Taluk has 41732 households, population of 197081 of which 98792 are males and 98289 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 32608 which is 16.55% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Nawagarh Taluk is around 995 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Nawagarh Taluk is 56.99% out of which 66.94% males are literate and 46.98% females are literate. The total area of Nawagarh is 625.02 sq.km with population density of 315 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 91.3% of population lives in Urban area and 8.7% lives in Rural area. There are 28.84% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 4.11% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Nawagarh Taluk.

Nawagarh Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total197081100%
Hindu19531299.1%
Muslim7290.37%
Sikh4170.21%
Other religions and persuasions3120.16%
Buddhist1490.08%
Religion not stated650.03%
Christian500.03%
Jain470.02%

Nawagarh Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households358038152
Total Population17137179944
Population (%)49.87%49.85%
Male Population854690246
Female Population859189698
Sex Ratio1005994
Literacy (%)60.27%56.68%

List of Cities in Nawagarh

Check out complete list of all town cities of Nawagarh in Nawagarh district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Nawagarh (NP)1054161.83%989
Maro (NP)659657.79%1032

List of Villages in Nawagarh

Check out complete list of all villages of Nawagarh in Nawagarh district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Temri377058.75%1012
Murta352655.1%1013
Kuwara293253.04%1032
Sambalpur291363.27%948
Jhal279948.45%1045
Ghursena266754.86%970
Khedha250962.14%969
Magarghata235553.21%1013
Pendri218455.04%1028
Ranbod215158.72%1029
Ghoghra213554.19%961
Nandghat211461.45%967
Narayanpur209060.24%1015
Badnara203559.8%1013
Tenduwa183159.42%982
Putpura181758.17%923
Mohtara178657.39%996
Katai176752.41%1081
Ghorha176155.59%974
Tarpongi169957.45%978
Malda169554.28%1011
Tohadi168758.57%1004
Nagdha166258.3%1044
Enamshahi165060.12%941
Bortara164649.09%993
Nandal162652.28%1063
Gunjera160060.44%937
Baghul156958.89%984
Chicholi156261.01%1013
Amora155154.09%978
Chakraway152461.75%969
Andhiyarkhor150365.74%996
Amaldiha147259.31%1044
Tora145446.91%1034
Bhilauni145256.27%984
Jhulna144858.49%1008
Partappur141756.32%1019
Murkuta140662.16%1047
Karamsen140060.71%1014
Parsada139759.7%903
Akoli139657.59%983
Bhopsara139462.91%958
Barbaspur132860.92%1031
Gadamore131956.25%934
Murra131058.93%952
Mehna130059.38%991
Gidhwa127155.15%964
Kamta126364.69%1002
Hathadand125659%926
Andhiyar Khore124456.11%941
Ganiya118053.81%1063
Godhi Kalan117555.91%1054
Beltukri116857.19%970
Newsa116648.28%1028
Bundela115958.41%1059
Binaika113852.28%1025
Jhanki113850.09%965
Ganiyari111061.8%975
Mudpar111052.16%975
Kunwa110053.27%1000
Manikpur109953.59%980
Beora108948.94%1002
Nawagaon108254.25%1026
Thengabhat106751.17%969
Motimpur106656.66%949
Semariya105552.51%968
Khairi105158.71%1110
Khapri104662.05%1012
Harmudi100656.96%996
Badhuli Kanpa100648.31%1032
Darri100261.58%942
Khatai99161.55%1109
Medki98056.33%996
Gopal Bhoyana97646%988
Jhilga95451.26%1004
Atargawan95264.18%923
Dhobghatti95054.11%1056
Khamhi93855.22%836
Baharbod93453.85%942
Jeora91559.78%1002
Jaitpuri91257.89%940
Kawra Kanpa90658.61%1122
Dhobani Kala90150.83%998
Bhadrali89651.34%1079
Keshla89353.3%1011
Lalpur87357.85%1040
Jeora87354.98%923
Kirta87257.8%1052
Hardi86858.29%942
Neur86558.27%918
Manpur85547.72%913
Paunsari83055.42%1044
Ruse82854.71%1000
Tilaipar82352.25%946
Gangpur82053.78%943
Dhanaura80354.42%935
Murkuta78556.56%963
Makkhanpur78454.21%1052
Itai76166.62%1120
Seoni74855.35%958
Ghontha74748.59%976
Dayalpur74353.16%960
Madanpur73352.93%1014
Murkuta73156.36%1008
Boirkachhar71051.13%919
Dhandhani70759.12%932
Bundeli70557.73%986
Dhaba70457.81%892
Junadandu69365.95%997
Samesar68556.79%1101
Turasemariya68459.5%1066
Ghatholi67956.41%1076
Adar67750.07%1064
Junwani Kala66957.25%985
Mohlain64377.14%972
Godhi Khurd64366.41%1041
Botebod64247.98%1019
Deori63356.4%1010
Khapri(Nawagarh )62858.44%915
Khapri62660.54%1032
Manodharpur62359.87%947
Bhaisamuda62357.46%941
Kalalbod60658.25%1027
Dhaurabhatha Khurd59450.84%1007
Nawagaon58547.35%970
Chakla Kunda58355.4%875
Lohandgiya57655.9%926
Sonpuri57561.74%990
Kaudiya55558.56%1094
Nawagaon54558.53%996
Keshtara54566.24%1011
Kurawan52957.09%1177
Taregaon52857.58%1000
Mungway52057.31%992
Dudhiya51952.22%944
Khapri50952.06%943
Dhobni Khurd50845.08%1016
Bordehi50751.68%1104
Chherkapur50661.46%1016
Kawara Jeora50268.13%873
Nawalpur49959.12%1028
Buchipur49359.03%980
Mardehi49251.83%937
Karman48859.22%921
Kharhari47764.15%931
Chakapendra47656.51%975
Gopalpur46754.18%946
Rampura46759.53%1094
Ghoghrali46755.89%1013
Chhitapar46465.3%925
Chamari46146.85%1115
Daganiya45846.29%966
Bhadaura45656.8%1092
Khaira45456.61%948
Dhauabhatha Kalan45352.98%996
Khapri45262.17%1083
Lalpur44753.24%1023
Piraiya43951.48%1061
Salheghori42554.82%923
Risa Amli41957.04%1095
Bhikhampur39559.75%846
Dharampura38160.37%954
Dawanadih38061.84%959
Bhimpuri37459.09%989
Jogipur37160.65%1073
Lalpur36357.85%921
Patna Kanpa36262.98%915
Amlidih35752.66%1017
Nawagaon33453.59%931
Bhalupan33351.65%1297
Tendubhatha32858.23%1025
Litipur30445.39%888
Tingali Jeora30152.82%955
Nagdha29767.68%916
Manodharpur29556.27%867
Hariharpur27350.55%1022
Beldahra24656.5%1000
Kanharpur22552%1045
Junwani Khurd20450.49%1040
Rohra18558.38%1033
Karhi Kanpa18062.78%800
Baijalpur13152.67%1298
Darri10851.85%831
Sengaon8045%1105
Murethi2161.9%750

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Nawagarh Population Facts

Number of Households41732
Population197081
Male Population98792 (50.13%)
Female Population98289 (49.87%)
Children Population32608
Area625.02 km2
Population density/km2315
Sex-ratio995
Literacy56.99%
Male Literacy66.94%
Female Literacy46.98%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %4.11%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %28.84%

Map of Nawagarh, Durg, Chhattisgarh