Pithora Taluk Population - Mahasamund, Chhattisgarh

Pithora is a Taluk located in Mahasamund district of Chhattisgarh. It is one of 5 Taluks of Mahasamund district. There are 248 villages and 1 towns in Pithora Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Pithora Taluk has 50251 households, population of 204666 of which 100746 are males and 103920 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 25330 which is 12.38% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Pithora Taluk is around 1032 compared to 991 which is average of Chhattisgarh state. The literacy rate of Pithora Taluk is 61.03% out of which 70.74% males are literate and 51.61% females are literate. The total area of Pithora is 974.36 sq.km with population density of 210 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 95.88% of population lives in Urban area and 4.12% lives in Rural area. There are 9.48% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 33.57% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Pithora Taluk.

Pithora Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total204666100%
Hindu19943997.45%
Christian23251.14%
Muslim14040.69%
Other religions and persuasions8680.42%
Sikh5000.24%
Religion not stated910.04%
Jain280.01%
Buddhist110.01%

Pithora Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households196448287
Total Population8428196238
Population (%)50.47%50.83%
Male Population425496492
Female Population417499746
Sex Ratio9811034
Literacy (%)73.23%60.5%

List of Cities in Pithora

Check out complete list of all town cities of Pithora in Pithora district, Chhattisgarh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pithora (NP)842873.23%981

List of Villages in Pithora

Check out complete list of all villages of Pithora in Pithora district, Chhattisgarh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pirda337058.49%1071
Bundeli331556.71%1085
Sankara285168.61%974
Lakhagarh284268.23%1110
Gopalpur263952.52%1041
Rajasewaiya Khurd235867.05%965
Sona Silli226658.21%1094
Sukhipali207855.53%1039
Gadbeda201163.15%1046
Kishanpur (Kisanpur)194563.86%1020
Saldih192064.17%1047
Bhurkoni187958.65%1012
Remda184659.59%1044
Memra182457.57%996
Sawitripur178958.41%986
Barnaidadar174659.79%1026
Barekelkhurd160858.89%998
Bamhani160659.65%1144
Lahraud159869.21%1003
Ghonch158961.93%1150
Khair Khuta157660.53%1036
Atharagudi155157.96%1022
Beldih154959.97%1046
Ghoghra151661.94%1057
Pendrawan148059.86%1008
Ansula146458.67%1088
Arand143566.48%999
Burodih141969.27%1039
Thakurdiya Kalan138661.33%1087
Sirko138057.97%1000
Jamhar133959.07%927
Tarekela133660.48%968
Charbhatha132273.37%1012
Shankarpur127448.04%1003
Dhaba Khar126659.95%1055
Bhitidih125558.41%1021
Dongripali125255.43%1026
Bamdadih123761.36%1021
Deosaral121358.04%1066
Bhokaludih120366.75%962
Khuteri120363.67%1018
Bagardarha119064.45%1055
Patandadar117361.13%1062
Kasahibahara116165.81%958
Bhatkhunda115347.18%998
Chikhali (Chikhli)114350.39%1086
Girna113458.82%1011
Laxmipur113352.78%1002
Mudhipar (Mudipar)112360.64%1016
Baldidih112363.22%1072
Kolda112259.27%1014
Durugpali110863.54%1011
Sarkada109963.79%973
Bartunga108056.57%1045
Chhuwali Patera(Chhuwal107959.68%987
Charauda (Charoda)106357.2%1044
Paraswani105868.71%989
Chhibarra105763.29%1041
Thakurdaya Kalan105261.69%1063
Khursipahar104153.7%1074
Bade Loram104064.04%1076
Limdarha102950.73%1058
Boirlami102755.01%1109
Chhindoli101452.56%1065
Pilawapali101156.48%1002
Lilesar100955.7%1072
Narsinghpur100370.59%951
Deori99170.13%1048
Rampur98861.84%1004
Amlidih98659.03%1033
Bhikhapali98358.6%1023
Rikha Dadar98262.73%1089
Sagundhap96958.1%1168
Jhagrendih96465.98%1096
Salhe Tarai96064.9%1025
Sohagpur95256.62%987
Jarabharan94658.46%1070
Godbahal93663.35%987
Janghora92459.42%1081
Spos92261.17%1063
Sitapur91961.37%1065
Mohda91954.62%1132
Jagdishpur91470.35%1027
Utekel91456.35%978
Teka90965.24%1090
Badetemri90668.54%1013
Bagarpali90159.05%1090
Mohgaon90064.78%974
Kauhakunda89965.07%1034
Lamidih89759.53%1086
Chhoteloram89657.7%1108
Badhaipali88261.22%1005
Laripur87160.39%1035
Dhodharkasa86962.72%989
Mati Daraha86261.14%1019
Tilanjanpur86165.62%1007
Kanchanpur86048.72%1098
Dumarpali86059.77%1019
Jamjuda85662.85%981
Nawagaon Kalan (Nawagaon)84258.08%1142
Rajpalpur83058.92%981
Kumharimuda83060.72%1024
Nawapara Kalan (Nawapara)82951.39%932
Khedigaon81960.68%1127
Godbharra81662.38%1035
Dharampur81365.56%1063
Loharakot80566.21%1033
Parasada78561.53%1088
Dhanora78264.58%1091
Kokobhatha77566.97%1095
Jabalpur77466.02%1031
Bijemal76358.98%1085
Nawaparakhurd74172.06%997
Kodo Pali74164.24%895
Bharuwamuda73959.95%981
Patharla73566.53%1047
Sewaiya Kalan72367.77%908
Potapara72063.75%930
Saragtora71857.24%920
Dighepur69668.68%944
Rajpur69268.35%1035
Tala69165.12%997
Kotgarh68459.65%1012
Dongripali68265.54%1000
Barekel67761%1116
Bhajpuri67353.94%974
Kaudiya67258.78%1080
Pipraud66859.28%920
Barikpali66464.46%976
Bhairopur66266.16%1037
Dewalgarh65861.4%1069
Kotadadar65749.77%1022
Rajadera65354.36%1155
Santemri64560.78%997
Lohrin Dongari63860.5%1032
Saisaraipali63661.95%969
Birajpali63459.31%1106
Farouda62357.14%990
Pardhiyasaraipali62259%1108
Jadamuda62170.05%1003
Katangtarai62063.55%1053
Hardi61755.43%984
Chanaurdih61374.23%1114
Khaparakhol61252.94%1007
Churrupali60452.81%1119
Parsapali59965.44%1080
Chatamauha59669.3%1216
Gauriya59362.9%951
Togopathara59361.72%977
Padakipali59060.68%1049
Nawagaon Tukda58859.35%1000
Bhaskarapali58661.09%986
Narayanpur58068.45%902
Banskata (Banjkata)57967.01%1039
Dogajhar57758.93%1083
Nawagaon Khurd57647.4%953
Jarra57349.56%1107
Bramhanpuri57367.02%1054
Futguna56963.97%1084
Sewati56852.99%1007
Dhupendih56653.89%1112
Bijarapali (Banjkata)56465.6%1089
Gahanabhatha56163.64%975
Khairjhuri56160.78%955
Jogidadar55557.48%927
Arjuni54662.27%1068
Gabaud54063.15%1038
Sinharpur53351.41%1004
Nawagaon52562.86%952
Khusrupali51559.03%1085
Kesharpur51256.05%1090
Dadargaon50758.19%973
Khamhan50539.01%950
R.B.Chiepman50164.87%891
Chaukbeda50054%1000
Saraipali48961.35%1145
Kurmadih48861.89%992
Arangi48560.82%1215
Pandrikhar47956.58%955
Bijepur46371.06%1004
Tilakpur45458.59%924
Khusrupali45157.21%1088
Lalmati44866.07%1055
Bijra Bhatha44653.59%1165
Baitari43466.36%1087
Jhapimauha (Jhapimauta)42253.79%1153
Patparpali41956.09%922
Jhar Muda41953.46%1095
Pandripani41346.25%1096
Karidongar41253.64%990
Narsaiya Pallam(Narsiya Pallam)39557.47%955
Pandripani39351.15%1183
Bahadurpur37756.5%1142
Rampur37761.27%1142
Remada Tukada37141.78%1132
Thelkodadar36659.56%1179
Fathamuda36253.04%1080
Paterapali36166.48%1087
Bagmada35052.86%955
Deotarai34751.3%1006
Kudaridadar33754.01%1080
Dongripali33761.42%994
Dalalkhar33753.41%1030
Lawamauha (Lawamauta)33560.9%1190
Suinara33157.4%1207
Mudagaon32659.51%952
Mohgaon31160.13%1033
Jagdishpur Tukda Purana29882.55%1159
Sawatripurtukda28658.39%907
Belar27965.23%1098
Barikpali Tukda27051.85%888
Amodidih26549.06%803
Hanumandih24953.82%1128
Kocharra24255.79%1000
Pandripani Tukda23651.27%1145
Sarifabad22852.63%1054
Badetemri Nakti Nala Tukda22846.05%1151
Jagdishpur Tukda Hostpi21678.24%1038
Banjari Dipa20658.25%907
Sagundhap Tukda (Raja Katel)19844.95%1250
Uorangi Tu Chhota17663.07%1047
Sinharpur Tukda17655.68%796
Laripur Tukda Bada15748.41%938
Jabalpur Tukda Naya(Viran)15764.33%963
Udarlami13040%1364
Sagundhap Tukda12070.83%739
Chhote Loram Tukda Naya11170.27%1018
Badetemri Purana Tukda10365.05%1020
Arangitukda Naya7850%1053
Laripur Tukda Chhota7857.69%902
Bade Temri Bhaisanala Tukda6957.97%816
Vijyamaal Tu6553.85%1097
Jangalplat6365.08%1250
Akaltara6267.74%1067
Jharmunda Tukda5846.55%1522
Jhagrendih Tukda (Viran4481.82%760
Rajpalpur Tukda4273.81%1100
Rampur Tukda2951.72%813
Paraswani Tukda000
Bitangipali000
Chanordih Tukda000
Sinharpur Tukada000
Jadamuda Tukda (Viran)000
Pipraud Tukda(Viran)000
Chhoteloram Tukda Puran000
Rikha Dadar Tukda000
Dongripali Tukda000
Anandipur(Viran)000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Pithora Population Facts

Number of Households50251
Population204666
Male Population100746 (49.22%)
Female Population103920 (50.78%)
Children Population25330
Area974.36 km2
Population density/km2210
Sex-ratio1032
Literacy61.03%
Male Literacy70.74%
Female Literacy51.61%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %33.57%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %9.48%

Map of Pithora, Mahasamund, Chhattisgarh

Nearby Taluks of Pithora, Chhattisgarh